Singapore Expats Forum

Extension of STVP rejected for indian parents

Relocating, travelling or planning to make Singapore home? Discuss the criterias, passes or visa that is required.
User avatar
sundaymorningstaple
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 35159
Joined: Thu, 11 Nov 2004
Location: Still Fishing!
Contact:

Postby sundaymorningstaple » Tue, 21 Jan 2014 6:43 am

Probably. If it was in 2010.

My suggestion? Send 'em across the causeway for a day or two and them bring 'em back and just get another 30 day visa. Keep this up until they are banned from Singapore. Then you can quit your job and return to India with them. I know a guy who did that and got away with it......






.......20 years ago.

User avatar
PNGMK
Governor
Governor
Posts: 5758
Joined: Thu, 21 Mar 2013
Location: Sinkapore

Postby PNGMK » Tue, 21 Jan 2014 8:47 am

sundaymorningstaple wrote:Probably. If it was in 2010.

My suggestion? Send 'em across the causeway for a day or two and them bring 'em back and just get another 30 day visa. Keep this up until they are banned from Singapore. Then you can quit your job and return to India with them. I know a guy who did that and got away with it......






.......20 years ago.


OP won't get sarcasm so let me spell it out for him. This is sarcasm above.

User avatar
sundaymorningstaple
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 35159
Joined: Thu, 11 Nov 2004
Location: Still Fishing!
Contact:

Postby sundaymorningstaple » Tue, 21 Jan 2014 9:00 am

:oops!:

Yer right. I forgot! ](*,)

User avatar
JR8
Immortal
Immortal
Posts: 16514
Joined: Wed, 24 Mar 2010
Location: K. Puki Manis

Re: Extension of STVP rejected for indian parents

Postby JR8 » Tue, 21 Jan 2014 9:39 am

pappuu wrote:I am an Indian national with EP2 working at a govt research institute for more than a year. My wife is a DP holder. My retired parents came 3 weeks ago and got 30 day short term visit pass (STVP) although they had 2 year visa. I applied for 30 day extension but it got rejected without giving any reason.


I think it boils down to a disconnect between the status (visa-wise) your parents have, and what they are apparently doing.

They need a visa to visit SG, and they have them, fine.
They are here on 30 day short-term passes, and now want to stay 2 months. Very very few visitors here wish to stay 2 months (and neither would their hosts wish it!). If your parents can simply uproot and stay here 2 months, then they why not 12 months, 5 years, or indeed permanently? This is apparently a common thing for Indians here to seek to do, get a work permit then bring in the whole trailing family behind...

When you apply for the equivalent US visa like your parents have for SG, you have to prove 'Close ties to your home country', i.e. why you have to go home, and won't seek to stay in the US.

I think the problem is, your parents are sending up all the warning signs of seeking to move to SG; hence ICA have nipped it in the bud.

User avatar
sundaymorningstaple
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 35159
Joined: Thu, 11 Nov 2004
Location: Still Fishing!
Contact:

Postby sundaymorningstaple » Tue, 21 Jan 2014 2:33 pm

JR8, the reason is much simpler than that. Under the new visa framework, P2 EP holders are not allowed to bring their parents here on LTVPs/DPs. Full Stop. P1 visa holder can only bring in the P1 visa holder's parents but not the trailing spouse's parents. The government doesn't want all the collateral baggage anymore.

User avatar
JR8
Immortal
Immortal
Posts: 16514
Joined: Wed, 24 Mar 2010
Location: K. Puki Manis

Postby JR8 » Tue, 21 Jan 2014 2:41 pm

Ah, so this is a P2 holder trying to 'imitate' old/expired LTVP rights, via abusing the SVP system?

[Yes, I am squinting, trying to encapsulate this...].


  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Return to “PR, Citizenship, Passes & Visas for Foreigners”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest