Singapore Expats Forum

Visa for single dependent parent

Moving to Singapore? Ask our regular expats in Singapore questions on relocation and their experience here. Ask about banking, employment pass, insurance, visa, work permit, citizenship or immigration issues.

Sponsored by:
Image
The Club Residences

RockyRambo
Member
Member
Posts: 39
Joined: Tue, 03 Sep 2013

Visa for single dependent parent

Postby RockyRambo » Tue, 24 Dec 2013 1:37 am

Hi,

I am moving to Singapore on a Q pass from Jan 2014, however, I have a dependent mom (single parent) and I really want her to be with me. I have checked about LTSVP for parents and it is accessible only if your salary is more than 8k per month (P1 pass, I guess). The other option is to travel her on a tourist visa (max 4 months) and make an up down. If I can explore the latter, is there any idea on what should be the cooling off period between tourist visa trips (for example, Quarter1 Singapore, Quarter2 India, etc.).
Also, is there something that I can do , like visiting MOM and apply for a 'dependent' pass for a dependent parent ? I know that dependent pass exists only for children and spouse. Please advise urgently.

Thanks in advance

User avatar
PNGMK
Governor
Governor
Posts: 5771
Joined: Thu, 21 Mar 2013
Location: Sinkapore

Postby PNGMK » Tue, 24 Dec 2013 10:10 am

You're going to run into problems bringing her in and out on social (tourist) visa. Eventually she'll be denied entry, esp. being Indian national.

My advice is to hire a maid back in India to look after your mum. If you spread her visits out (maybe 2 / 3 times a year) you might be ok.

It sucks I know, however Singapore is desperately trying to cap the number of dependents hanging of the working visa holders.

Maybe consider finding a job in a friendlier country.

User avatar
JR8
Immortal
Immortal
Posts: 16514
Joined: Wed, 24 Mar 2010
Location: K. Puki Manis

Re: Visa for single dependent parent

Postby JR8 » Tue, 24 Dec 2013 2:09 pm

RockyRambo wrote:The other option is to travel her on a tourist visa (max 4 months) and make an up down. If I can explore the latter, is there any idea on what should be the cooling off period between tourist visa trips (for example, Quarter1 Singapore, Quarter2 India, etc.).


You can't get her an LTVP, so you're looking at misusing SVPs to get her max time with you in SG? Don't do it, if you do it will probably come back to bite you hard.

You should have considered how your mother might accompany you everywhere, before selecting where to move to. Instead, now you're trying to retro-fit that requirement via desperate means, and it won't work...

RockyRambo
Member
Member
Posts: 39
Joined: Tue, 03 Sep 2013

Re: Visa for single dependent parent

Postby RockyRambo » Tue, 24 Dec 2013 11:19 pm

JR8 wrote:
RockyRambo wrote:The other option is to travel her on a tourist visa (max 4 months) and make an up down. If I can explore the latter, is there any idea on what should be the cooling off period between tourist visa trips (for example, Quarter1 Singapore, Quarter2 India, etc.).


You can't get her an LTVP, so you're looking at misusing SVPs to get her max time with you in SG? Don't do it, if you do it will probably come back to bite you hard.

You should have considered how your mother might accompany you everywhere, before selecting where to move to. Instead, now you're trying to retro-fit that requirement via desperate means, and it won't work...


Thanks for the advice dear, however, things were different when I had accepted the offer. Unexpected things happened within 2 months and I just can't roll back the offer and start afresh. I am not looking to abuse the system per se by bringing her every now and then, however, just wanted to know whether two such trips , let's say of 3 months after a gap of 6 months in between is feasible? A parent making a social visit twice a year with proper gap shouldn't raise a flag? or could it? For example, in the US, most of the parents visit for 6 continuous months and then take a gap of 6 months. I also know that it is discretionary and depends on the visa officer at the port. But still, they are human as well and can allow things to a certain level. I am just asking about that level..

User avatar
sundaymorningstaple
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 35183
Joined: Thu, 11 Nov 2004
Location: Still Fishing!
Contact:

Postby sundaymorningstaple » Tue, 24 Dec 2013 11:41 pm

For one thing, if she is holding an Indian passport you will not get a three month visa to start with. Therefore the most she can stay is for a maximum of two months(30 days and a single 29 day extension? If she comes back again on another 30 days visa, it's doubtful whether she will be able to get an extension as it will be obvious that you are trying to scam the system. At them point she will probably be told she will not be able to return to Singapore for a minimum of six months.

RockyRambo
Member
Member
Posts: 39
Joined: Tue, 03 Sep 2013

Postby RockyRambo » Tue, 24 Dec 2013 11:50 pm

Ok, so they don't usually give a three month extension to Indian passport holders? So, a max of 2 month stay at one point of time. Ok, if she comes back after 6 months for another 2 month stay , could that be acceptable?
Additionally, is it possible for me to approach MOM and request them for a 'dependent pass' for her? See, I respect the system, however, if the system terms a spouse and a child as dependent, the system should appreciate that a single parent can also be a dependent. If one checks, the AU PR process, it calls a person dependent if he/she is financially and socially/emotionally dependent on the primary candidate. Does, MOM hear
appeals like these? Can my company do anything in this regard? I know, MOM doesn't like immigration lawyers.

sundaymorningstaple wrote:For one thing, if she is holding an Indian passport you will not get a three month visa to start with. Therefore the most she can stay is for a maximum of two months(30 days and a single 29 day extension? If she comes back again on another 30 days visa, it's doubtful whether she will be able to get an extension as it will be obvious that you are trying to scam the system. At them point she will probably be told she will not be able to return to Singapore for a minimum of six months.

User avatar
taxico
Director
Director
Posts: 3190
Joined: Sat, 10 May 2008
Location: Existential dilemma!

Re: Visa for single dependent parent

Postby taxico » Wed, 25 Dec 2013 12:29 am

RockyRambo wrote:...For example, in the US, most of the parents visit for 6 continuous months and then take a gap of 6 months. I also know that it is discretionary and depends on the visa officer at the port...


not just at passport control, but also prior at the us embassy when you applied and interviewed for the 6 month visa (with actual humans).
Last edited by taxico on Wed, 25 Dec 2013 12:33 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
taxico
Director
Director
Posts: 3190
Joined: Sat, 10 May 2008
Location: Existential dilemma!

Postby taxico » Wed, 25 Dec 2013 12:33 am

RockyRambo wrote:...Ok, if she comes back after 6 months for another 2 month stay , could that be acceptable?

Additionally, is it possible for me to approach MOM and request them for a 'dependent pass' for her? See, I respect the system, however, if the system terms a spouse and a child as dependent, the system should appreciate that a single parent can also be a dependent. If one checks, the AU PR process, it calls a person dependent if he/she is financially and socially/emotionally dependent on the primary candidate. Does, MOM hear
appeals like these?

Can my company do anything in this regard?

I know, MOM doesn't like immigration lawyers.


1. possibly, maybe. you may not want to hear the answer that's been given to you, or perhaps you think your mom might get lucky. who knows? if you have nothing to lose, why not take the chance?

then again, what if your mom gets a NO ENTRY XXX MONTHS stamp on her passport? possibly, maybe.

2. if you respect the system, you must also respect the difference(s). last time -I- checked, singapore is not australia, and you are not applying for singapore PR, yes?

3. sure. they could hire your mom. that's be a pretty quick way to get her here to live with you.

4. i think so too. don't think there are "immigration lawyers" in singapore... might have gone out of work a long time ago.

-

i don't mean to sound mean. it is christmas day after all. but it is what it is.

FaeLLe
Chatter
Chatter
Posts: 485
Joined: Wed, 28 Feb 2007
Location: London

Postby FaeLLe » Mon, 30 Dec 2013 5:31 pm

If your mother needs to live you and you cannot get an LTVP (not P1 EP) then you just might have to forget about working in Singapore.

She might get in once, she might get in twice, third time she might be banned or not get a renewal of her SVP or even be returned from the border.... maybe even deported for 10 years?

No one here can help you see the future, it is up to one guy and their country, their laws.

This is surely not the UK where you can take the gahmen / ICA to court and appeal on humanitarian grounds.

TLDR: Without an LTVP there is no way your mother can reside in Singapore for an extended period with any guarantee.

User avatar
ecureilx
Immortal
Immortal
Posts: 9812
Joined: Fri, 20 Aug 2010

Postby ecureilx » Mon, 30 Dec 2013 10:56 pm

sundaymorningstaple wrote:..


for cases like above .. Indian passport holders . Ica has issued multiple entries with longer stay. I can find out tomorrow ...

RockyRambo
Member
Member
Posts: 39
Joined: Tue, 03 Sep 2013

Postby RockyRambo » Mon, 30 Dec 2013 11:08 pm

ecureilx wrote:
sundaymorningstaple wrote:..


for cases like above .. Indian passport holders . Ica has issued multiple entries with longer stay. I can find out tomorrow ...


Oh! Are you sure about this? Well, I understand everyone's comments above and appreciate that it is up to a country to decide its immigration laws, etc. and I'll be an expat/outsider to it, however, it will be great if that's feasible with giving due respect to the restrictions posed by the system.
Please help!

FaeLLe
Chatter
Chatter
Posts: 485
Joined: Wed, 28 Feb 2007
Location: London

Postby FaeLLe » Mon, 30 Dec 2013 11:21 pm

ecureilx wrote:
sundaymorningstaple wrote:..


for cases like above .. Indian passport holders . Ica has issued multiple entries with longer stay. I can find out tomorrow ...


This will be a unpublished category if you can dig up something, never heard of any such provision for a foreigner.
The only thing other than a SVP I have heard of is a Long Term Visit Pass (LTVP).

User avatar
sundaymorningstaple
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 35183
Joined: Thu, 11 Nov 2004
Location: Still Fishing!
Contact:

Postby sundaymorningstaple » Mon, 30 Dec 2013 11:38 pm

Multiple entries, yes, but individual length per stay of 30 days maximum and like visas to India, I believe there has to be a certain length of time before returning even though it is multiple entry. Can't remember exactly what the terms were when I got my 6 month multiple entry for India last January when I went to Kerala for my daughter's wedding.

User avatar
ecureilx
Immortal
Immortal
Posts: 9812
Joined: Fri, 20 Aug 2010

Postby ecureilx » Mon, 06 Jan 2014 6:47 pm

to answer this PM from OP "Is there any kind of respite for me according to you? "

Firstly, I don't work for ICA, so I don't know

For Indians, if you get a Singapore SC/PR, you can apply for multiple entry, valid for 60 days, and need to exit once.

So make up your mind

Getting her back to India and back maybe easier ..

cheers

ravi26
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue, 03 May 2016

Re: Visa for single dependent parent

Postby ravi26 » Tue, 03 May 2016 5:16 pm

Hi,

I am facing the same situation. I am eligible to bring my parents but my employer (a big bank) won't sponsor the visa. I don't know what else I can do to bring her over.

What did you eventually do? I hope you will find time to respond.

Regards,

Ravi


  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Return to “Relocating, Moving to Singapore”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest