Singapore Expats Forum

LTVP Dos and Don'ts

Relocating, travelling or planning to make Singapore home? Discuss the criterias, passes or visa that is required.
Angelus
Member
Member
Posts: 31
Joined: Tue, 10 Sep 2013

LTVP Dos and Don'ts

Postby Angelus » Tue, 03 Dec 2013 12:03 pm

I have been fortunate to have recently been granted an LTVP for 1 year to stay in Singapore with my wife (PR). However, I still have some questions about what can and can't be done on an LTVP. I have also asked these questions at ICA to several officers but they were unable to help me further.

I know you cannot work on a LTVP, but are you allowed to do voluntary work/community work (i.e. unpaid and non-commercial)?

How about courses, such as language or professional courses (no full-time or part-time studies)?

For now I am staying at my wife's place who is renting an HDB flat together with a friend. Am I obliged to register somewhere that this is my official address (if possible on LTVP), or, since this is the address submitted to ICA, there is no need? Can I have my name added to the lease agreement on an LTVP?

Finally, is it correct that "not being counted towards the employers' foreign worker quota" is only for LTVP+ holders and not for LTVP holders?

Thanks

User avatar
sundaymorningstaple
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 34789
Joined: Thu, 11 Nov 2004
Location: Still Fishing!
Contact:

Re: LTVP Do's and Don'ts

Postby sundaymorningstaple » Tue, 03 Dec 2013 1:46 pm

Angelus wrote:I have been fortunate to have recently been granted an LTVP for 1 year to stay in Singapore with my wife (PR). However, I still have some questions about what can and can't be done on an LTVP. I have also asked these questions at ICA to several officers but they were unable to help me further.

I know you cannot work on a LTVP, but are you allowed to do voluntary work/community work (i.e. unpaid and non-commercial)?

Yes, you can do voluntary work similar as a DP holder.

How about courses, such as language or professional courses (no full-time or part-time studies)?

Again, not a problem. An LTVP is a form a residency with a lot of limitations, but still classified as residency.

For now I am staying at my wife's place who is renting an HDB flat together with a friend. Am I obliged to register somewhere that this is my official address (if possible on LTVP), or, since this is the address submitted to ICA, there is no need? Can I have my name added to the lease agreement on an LTVP?

This would/should be reflected as your wife is the sponsor. However, if the address has changed, MOM should be notified so the records reflect that change.

Finally, is it correct that "not being counted towards the employers' foreign worker quota" is only for LTVP+ holders and not for LTVP holders?

An LTVP hold cannot work. They must apply for an EP and qualify in their own right. They cannot work on a Letter of Consent like an DP or LTVP+ holder.

Thanks


  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Return to “PR, Citizenship, Passes & Visas for Foreigners”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: moo_shechan and 2 guests