Singapore Expats Forum

PR Application for wife

Relocating, travelling or planning to make Singapore home? Discuss the criterias, passes or visa that is required.
too204
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon, 11 Nov 2013

PR Application for wife

Postby too204 » Mon, 11 Nov 2013 9:24 pm

Some background about us.

I'm a Singaporean Citizen, Chinese, completed my bachelor's degree in Australia and now currently working in Singapore, drawing 4k a month.

My girlfriend, Chinese, (Australian Citizen but born in China) is working full time in Australia (Masters) drawing about 55k PA.

So basically we are in a long distance relationship now.

So our plan is to ROM at the end of the year, after which submit her PR application.

My question is:

From reading the forums, I understand that my spouse cannot work while under LTVP. Can my wife PR application be processed if she is not in Singapore? (As she has a full time job in Australia, it would be better for her to continue working there and only come to Singapore after her PR is granted)

FaeLLe
Chatter
Chatter
Posts: 485
Joined: Wed, 28 Feb 2007
Location: London

Postby FaeLLe » Wed, 20 Nov 2013 1:27 pm

Few things stand out in your application that might cause her not to get PR for another few years,

- Not married long enough, a better option would be to try for LTVP and that can be done while she is out of country.
- Being out of the country, in recent times she will definitely be rejected for PR if not resident for long enough in Singapore.

Get her to come to Singapore on a LTVP (see if you are eligible for LTVP+) and stay together for a few years and try apply for a PR.

too204
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon, 11 Nov 2013

Postby too204 » Sun, 24 Nov 2013 1:58 pm

I have read that to be eligible for LTVP+ (able to work in sg), you need to be married for at least 3 years or have a kid.

So am I right to say that my wife will be able to come to SG (LTVP) but not be able to work for maybe 2-3 years or until her PR/LTVP+ gets approved? That is going to be a big hit to our income.

Will it better for her to apply for a job and get a Employment pass instead?

Thanks!

FaeLLe
Chatter
Chatter
Posts: 485
Joined: Wed, 28 Feb 2007
Location: London

Postby FaeLLe » Sun, 24 Nov 2013 4:21 pm

too204 wrote:So am I right to say that my wife will be able to come to SG (LTVP) but not be able to work for maybe 2-3 years or until her PR/LTVP+ gets approved? That is going to be a big hit to our income.

Will it better for her to apply for a job and get a Employment pass instead?

Thanks!


Yes that is the only option unless you can dig into your savings and knock out a kid and get married soon. You can fly down to get married in Australia if you wish.

Getting her a job using a LTVP+ might be easier than an EP.

jimmythegreat
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon, 09 Dec 2013

Postby jimmythegreat » Mon, 09 Dec 2013 5:30 pm

i'm married to my foreigner wife for 3 months and I tell you now is hard for a foreigner to find a job here if she's without PR.

there is something I don't understand. For those foreigners who earn 4K and above, they can apply dependent pass for their spouse which allows them to work without and quota or levy (LOC).

But as a Singaporean, I am unable to apply any pass (except LTVP+ which generally only approved for those married for more than 3 years or baby) that allows my recently married wife to work on the same condition.

Anyone find this policy stupid?

FaeLLe
Chatter
Chatter
Posts: 485
Joined: Wed, 28 Feb 2007
Location: London

Postby FaeLLe » Mon, 09 Dec 2013 5:35 pm

jimmythegreat wrote:i'm married to my foreigner wife for 3 months and I tell you now is hard for a foreigner to find a job here if she's without PR.

there is something I don't understand. For those foreigners who earn 4K and above, they can apply dependent pass for their spouse which allows them to work without and quota or levy (LOC).

But as a Singaporean, I am unable to apply any pass (except LTVP+ which generally only approved for those married for more than 3 years or baby) that allows my recently married wife to work on the same condition.

Anyone find this policy stupid?


Supply demand... There could be a few reasons for this.

- discourage Singaporeans from marrying foreigners
- if marrying foreigners make sure you marry only talented or highly skilled people who can get jobs no matter what


As for the DP matter, gahmen has to accept the +1 as a write off to ensure they can attract foreign workforce.. That's the only reason they let it in.

Also allows them to cater for a transient workforce where spouses can work for short term durations with relative ease.

jimmythegreat
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon, 09 Dec 2013

Postby jimmythegreat » Mon, 09 Dec 2013 6:24 pm

FaeLLe wrote:
jimmythegreat wrote:i'm married to my foreigner wife for 3 months and I tell you now is hard for a foreigner to find a job here if she's without PR.

there is something I don't understand. For those foreigners who earn 4K and above, they can apply dependent pass for their spouse which allows them to work without and quota or levy (LOC).

But as a Singaporean, I am unable to apply any pass (except LTVP+ which generally only approved for those married for more than 3 years or baby) that allows my recently married wife to work on the same condition.

Anyone find this policy stupid?


Supply demand... There could be a few reasons for this.

- discourage Singaporeans from marrying foreigners
- if marrying foreigners make sure you marry only talented or highly skilled people who can get jobs no matter what


As for the DP matter, gahmen has to accept the +1 as a write off to ensure they can attract foreign workforce.. That's the only reason they let it in.

Also allows them to cater for a transient workforce where spouses can work for short term durations with relative ease.


Does that mean if I earn 4k as a Singaporean, i cannot bring my foreign wife to work while my foreign counterpart is able to do so? Sounds ridiculous.

Anyone know what can I do in this case? My wifes wants to work and contribute to the family but is unable to do so because of the LTVP pass.

User avatar
JR8
Immortal
Immortal
Posts: 16514
Joined: Wed, 24 Mar 2010
Location: K. Puki Manis

Postby JR8 » Mon, 09 Dec 2013 7:11 pm

Have you looked at converting the LTVP into LTVP+,
AIUI that allows work.

User avatar
sundaymorningstaple
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 35175
Joined: Thu, 11 Nov 2004
Location: Still Fishing!
Contact:

Postby sundaymorningstaple » Mon, 09 Dec 2013 7:43 pm

jimmythegreat wrote:
FaeLLe wrote:
jimmythegreat wrote:i'm married to my foreigner wife for 3 months and I tell you now is hard for a foreigner to find a job here if she's without PR.

there is something I don't understand. For those foreigners who earn 4K and above, they can apply dependent pass for their spouse which allows them to work without and quota or levy (LOC).

But as a Singaporean, I am unable to apply any pass (except LTVP+ which generally only approved for those married for more than 3 years or baby) that allows my recently married wife to work on the same condition.

Anyone find this policy stupid?


Supply demand... There could be a few reasons for this.

- discourage Singaporeans from marrying foreigners
- if marrying foreigners make sure you marry only talented or highly skilled people who can get jobs no matter what


As for the DP matter, gahmen has to accept the +1 as a write off to ensure they can attract foreign workforce.. That's the only reason they let it in.

Also allows them to cater for a transient workforce where spouses can work for short term durations with relative ease.


Does that mean if I earn 4k as a Singaporean, i cannot bring my foreign wife to work while my foreign counterpart is able to do so? Sounds ridiculous.

Anyone know what can I do in this case? My wifes wants to work and contribute to the family but is unable to do so because of the LTVP pass.


Jimmy, the reason for this policy is because a large majority of Singaporeans are not mature enough even though they may be 35, to look out for their best interests. If you have been on FB over the course of the last two years, you already know that. And since last night's debacle even moreso. Therefore, the government doesn't care if, as an EP holder, you marry any body you choose. When their contract is up or the government feels they no longer qualify, they just don't renew their EP and they and their wife are on the way back home. Singaporeans have shown the gahment time and time again that they love being suckered. From Bomohs, to Magic stones to special stain removers to remove certain inks from stolen monies. The are also susceptible to being suckered by foreign women looking for a ticket out of their country and into Singapore where they will go through your savings in short order and once the gain PR, they are gone leaving you with nothing except except debts. Therefore, the great Nanny State deems it their responsibility to insulate you from the possible future hazards and makes it impossible for the new foreign bride to work, therefore giving more chance to produce badly needed cannon fodder. Once she has been married here for 3 years, her LTVP will be converted to a LTVP+, if she has a child before then, she can get it in two years. Somebody has to protect you from yourselves. :lol:

User avatar
sundaymorningstaple
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 35175
Joined: Thu, 11 Nov 2004
Location: Still Fishing!
Contact:

Postby sundaymorningstaple » Mon, 09 Dec 2013 7:44 pm

OH, one other thing. Non PR spouses of PR's cannot get a LoC OR a LTVP+.

habeebhashim
Member
Member
Posts: 30
Joined: Mon, 21 Jan 2013
Location: Netherworld

Postby habeebhashim » Wed, 11 Dec 2013 3:08 pm

-HH-


  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Return to “PR, Citizenship, Passes & Visas for Foreigners”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests