Singapore Expats Forum

Is it a sign of failure for LTSVP?

Relocating, travelling or planning to make Singapore home? Discuss the criterias, passes or visa that is required.
skywalk2_05
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri, 08 Nov 2013

Is it a sign of failure for LTSVP?

Postby skywalk2_05 » Fri, 08 Nov 2013 9:40 pm

Hi All,

Just wanna check out some things regarding ltsvp application for my spouse. I had submitted the ltsvp online and was prompt with do I wanna extend the short term visit pass. I had click on the option. Today the short term visit pass had been extended but only for an additional of 30 days.

Some information on my wife arrival and departure details:

1. short term pass issued on 27 Oct 2013
2. short term pass expired on 26 Nov 2013
3. short term pass extended till 26 Dec 2013

I had put in the ltsvp applicaion for my spouse on 8 Nov 2013. With the up to 6 weeks wait time, it will be leading up to date of around 20 Dec 2013. Plus all the formalities required after in principle approval received, that means I would not have time to complete all of these since the short term pass is only till 26 Dec 2013.

I am worried now since ICA should know the lead time necessary and chose to only give extension till 26 Dec 2013. Does it means my application is in danger of rejection? I have a friend who when extending the visa for her spouse got 89 days extension and eventually got their ltsvp approved.

Please kindly advise

Thank You in advance.

Beeroclock
Reporter
Reporter
Posts: 718
Joined: Thu, 31 Oct 2013

Postby Beeroclock » Fri, 08 Nov 2013 9:54 pm

I think you just need to get IPA before expiry and then make payment for the ltvp and at the time you will be granted another 30day st visa to book e appointment and complete formalities. That's what happened for us on a ltvp renewal recently so I guess it should be the same. I've no idea if it's indicating anything re the success chances, maybe you're reading too much into it?

User avatar
PNGMK
Governor
Governor
Posts: 5399
Joined: Thu, 21 Mar 2013
Location: Sinkapore

Postby PNGMK » Fri, 08 Nov 2013 10:40 pm

Beeroclock wrote:I think you just need to get IPA before expiry and then make payment for the ltvp and at the time you will be granted another 30day st visa to book e appointment and complete formalities. That's what happened for us on a ltvp renewal recently so I guess it should be the same. I've no idea if it's indicating anything re the success chances, maybe you're reading too much into it?


+1. My wife's first LTVP application needed something like 40 days for approval.

skywalk2_05
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri, 08 Nov 2013

Postby skywalk2_05 » Fri, 08 Nov 2013 11:02 pm

That why I am somewhat fretting, since it will take about 40days or 6 weeks to get the approval and yet ICA only chose to extend my spouse short term visa to another 30 days which means not enough time to complete the formalities if ltsvp approved so I just sort of link this up to probably ltsvp not going to be approve.

Maybe I'm just pessimistic and reading into it too much, well just hope for the best.

User avatar
PNGMK
Governor
Governor
Posts: 5399
Joined: Thu, 21 Mar 2013
Location: Sinkapore

Postby PNGMK » Fri, 08 Nov 2013 11:12 pm

skywalk2_05 wrote:That why I am somewhat fretting, since it will take about 40days or 6 weeks to get the approval and yet ICA only chose to extend my spouse short term visa to another 30 days which means not enough time to complete the formalities if ltsvp approved so I just sort of link this up to probably ltsvp not going to be approve.

Maybe I'm just pessimistic and reading into it too much, well just hope for the best.


FFS.

What you do is when your wife's current pass is close to expiring you either apply online for an extension or go down to ICA and apply for one. They will understand.

LTVP is not usually an issue if you have enough salary to support her here (~$4k).

User avatar
x9200
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 9301
Joined: Mon, 07 Sep 2009
Location: Singapore

Postby x9200 » Sat, 09 Nov 2013 8:50 am

skywalk2_05 wrote:That why I am somewhat fretting, since it will take about 40days or 6 weeks to get the approval and yet ICA only chose to extend my spouse short term visa to another 30 days which means not enough time to complete the formalities if ltsvp approved so I just sort of link this up to probably ltsvp not going to be approve.

Maybe I'm just pessimistic and reading into it too much, well just hope for the best.

I don't think they make any judgement (for the duration of stay) based on the fact that you applied for LTSVP. It makes no sense as it can be more than 6 weeks in some cases. It makes no sense also from that point of view that if you were turned down with your LTSVP and had 90 days granted you would have a ticket to stay here longer than they might desire.
As much as I can tell from the anecdotal evidence it follows your country's assignment. Some have 90 days, some 30 or less.
In other words: don't worry.

User avatar
ecureilx
Immortal
Immortal
Posts: 9810
Joined: Fri, 20 Aug 2010

Postby ecureilx » Sat, 09 Nov 2013 10:06 am

if the approval comes nearer to the expiry of the last SVP extension, when you go to ICA, they will ask you to pay Visa fee - issue another 30 day .. as once you exceed 90 day, you will be asked to pay visa fee ..

So fret not ..

now it take more than 45 days .. for LTVP processing.

Have you submitted the additional documents ?

User avatar
JR8
Immortal
Immortal
Posts: 16514
Joined: Wed, 24 Mar 2010
Location: K. Puki Manis

Postby JR8 » Sat, 09 Nov 2013 11:06 am

skywalk2_05 wrote:That why I am somewhat fretting, since it will take about 40days or 6 weeks to get the approval and yet ICA only chose to extend my spouse short term visa to another 30 days which means not enough time to complete the formalities if ltsvp approved so I just sort of link this up to probably ltsvp not going to be approve.

Maybe I'm just pessimistic and reading into it too much, well just hope for the best.


I understand your concern, but try not to over-think it. Beeroclock has it right.

If the LTVP application is not decided by the time the SVP is running out, then apply for an extension online. If subsequently that extension is running out, and the LTVP is still not decided, then go to ICA for a further extension (you cannot apply for an online extension more than once). The key thing is not to worry - the way I considered it was whilst my application was in-process, one way or another I'd be ok to get SVP extensions.

What do you mean 'not enough time to complete formalities?'. Getting the photos, x-ray, blood-test, can be turned around within c3 days. Are there other requirements that concern you?

I was caught in an unexpected catch-22.

- I'd extended my SVP online, before my LTVP was decided
- During that extension period, my LTVP was approved
- To complete LTVP procedures, I was required to book an appointment online.
- No appointments were available prior to my extended SVP expiring.
- What to do? Would I have to, as it appeared, have to physically go to ICA/Kallang Road, to get a further SVP extension, in order that I could then go home and book an online appointment for completion of LTVP formalities? That seemed perverse.
- So I e-mailed them and this was their reply...

-----------------------
'We have noted your concern and all our e appts are fully booked, however base on the expiry of svp pass you may wish to come in person and request for a "walk-in" queue number for the Completion of Formalities, on
xx/yy/2013 or xy/yy/2013 @0800-900am.

Do remember to come with the approval letter and all the required documents (original and photocopy) and forms (duly completed and signed).

Also, please note that the waiting time is expected to be longer for walk-in customers, as priority will be given to e-appointment holders. Do note that the collection of the Long-Term Visit Pass may or may not be on the same day.

Please print this email for reference.
'

-----------------------


So that's what I did. Yes you wait longer than if you have a fixed 'appointment window' but it wasn't that onerous.



- Edit to add a step/clarity to resolution of above 'Catch 22'
Last edited by JR8 on Sun, 10 Nov 2013 8:32 am, edited 1 time in total.

skywalk2_05
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri, 08 Nov 2013

Postby skywalk2_05 » Sat, 09 Nov 2013 11:45 pm

ecureilx wrote:if the approval comes nearer to the expiry of the last SVP extension, when you go to ICA, they will ask you to pay Visa fee - issue another 30 day .. as once you exceed 90 day, you will be asked to pay visa fee ..

So fret not ..

now it take more than 45 days .. for LTVP processing.

Have you submitted the additional documents ?



Nope, I did not submitted any additional documents. The system did not ask for any additional documents. What kind of documents are we looking at? or do i need to submit any documents first?

User avatar
JR8
Immortal
Immortal
Posts: 16514
Joined: Wed, 24 Mar 2010
Location: K. Puki Manis

Postby JR8 » Sun, 10 Nov 2013 8:52 am

skywalk2_05 wrote:Nope, I did not submitted any additional documents. The system did not ask for any additional documents. What kind of documents are we looking at? or do i need to submit any documents first?


Just follow what ICA request - that is all that is required.

When you go to complete formalities, they *in my experience* ask you to bring your original documentation with you/plus -

Things like
- Their approval notice/e-mail
- X-ray and medical/HIV test
- highest education certificates
- marriage/divorce certificates
- passport
[all the above in original and photocopy]
- photographs

You need to attend with your local sponsor, and they need to bring things like.
- IC
- 3 years CPF statements
- Proof of employment and salary (employers reference)
- highest education certificate
[the above in original and copy]

and so on. But don't worry, they will tell you precisely what they need. It is a fiddle getting the huge amount of documentation together. But as I said they'll say what they need, just go through it step by step, and form it up into a nice ordered and complete bundle.


--- Once more. This is how it went in my case, and is from memory. So the above is perhaps not 100% comprehensive, and others could be asked for slightly different things. I think it represents the core of what they require though...


  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Return to “PR, Citizenship, Passes & Visas for Foreigners”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests