Singapore Expats Forum

Nearing the end of work holiday pass; what are my options?

Relocating, travelling or planning to make Singapore home? Discuss the criterias, passes or visa that is required.
FireMonkeyX
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun, 27 Oct 2013

Nearing the end of work holiday pass; what are my options?

Postby FireMonkeyX » Sun, 27 Oct 2013 11:18 am

Hi guys, thank you for taking the time to read this.

I am a UK citizen on a work holiday pass and I'm currently doing an internship. The pass expires in December. I will be getting in touch with the MoM, and potentially an immigration lawyer so I know all my options. My intent is to stay in Singapore for a couple more years.
I wanted to ask some questions, which hopefully you can answer.

1. What kind of employment do you need to get a work visa? E.g. does it need to be FTE, or can it be contract or internship? As far as I know, it has to be contract or above.

2. If I were to leave Singapore for a few days (lets say to Bali), then come back after my pass had extended, what kind of duration would I be able to stay in Singapore? I got 90 days when I originally entered.

3. How easy is the extension process for tourist visas? I have had an extension before several years ago.

4. Ultimately, what are my options if I want to stay in Singapore, once my work visa expires?

Thank you very much for any help.

AngMoG
Reporter
Reporter
Posts: 609
Joined: Wed, 17 Apr 2013

Re: Nearing the end of work holiday pass; what are my option

Postby AngMoG » Sun, 27 Oct 2013 11:46 am

FireMonkeyX wrote:1. What kind of employment do you need to get a work visa? E.g. does it need to be FTE, or can it be contract or internship? As far as I know, it has to be contract or above.

2. If I were to leave Singapore for a few days (lets say to Bali), then come back after my pass had extended, what kind of duration would I be able to stay in Singapore? I got 90 days when I originally entered.

3. How easy is the extension process for tourist visas? I have had an extension before several years ago.

4. Ultimately, what are my options if I want to stay in Singapore, once my work visa expires?


1. You're right - contract and above. The higher the salary, the better your chances of getting a work visa - taking a niche job or working in a niche industry helps. If contract, I'd look for 6 months and above, with being quoted as extensible. Without more details, nobody will be able to advise.

2. I think you mean "expired". You should get 90 days, but don't take it as 100%. You may be getting 30 days or less, if you're on their radar for some reason.

3. Easy, but that doesn't mean you get it.

4. Not many, unless you can find work. I don't know what your savings are, but keep in mind that while here on a tourist visa, you'll just burn through money.

User avatar
sundaymorningstaple
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 35168
Joined: Thu, 11 Nov 2004
Location: Still Fishing!
Contact:

Postby sundaymorningstaple » Sun, 27 Oct 2013 12:42 pm

On the expiration of all types of work passes, you will get a 30 day, non-extendable, SVP. You will have to leave the country after that and in theory, return to your country before returning. We have seen many cases of leaving for a week regionally and returning, but this is not a guaranteed process. Upon returning, if by air anyway, you should be able to get a 90 day SVP again, but like before, even this is not guaranteed if it appears that you are milking the system just to stay here. If the immigration officer get that impression, you might be given a 30 SVP and a refusal to extend further until you have been out of the country for 6 months.

Tread carefully, as this is a potential minefield of where there are not guidelines.

FireMonkeyX
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun, 27 Oct 2013

Postby FireMonkeyX » Tue, 12 Nov 2013 10:54 am

Thanks for the reply guys. Guess I will be moving out shortly.

User avatar
x9200
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 9320
Joined: Mon, 07 Sep 2009
Location: Singapore

Re: Nearing the end of work holiday pass; what are my option

Postby x9200 » Wed, 13 Nov 2013 7:29 am

AngMoG wrote:4. Not many, unless you can find work.

I would rather say, unless you can get a work visa. OP is probably a fresh graduate or with very limited working experience so the challenge will be less to find a job and much more to have a visa granted.


  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Return to “PR, Citizenship, Passes & Visas for Foreigners”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests