Singapore Expats Forum

PR Application

Relocating, travelling or planning to make Singapore home? Discuss the criterias, passes or visa that is required.
adm59458
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed, 07 Aug 2013

PR Application

Postby adm59458 » Wed, 07 Aug 2013 2:14 pm

Hi Admin

My GF is a Singapore Citizen , i am planning to marry her and apply PR.

What are my Chances for the approval ?

My details

Working in EP earning 4600
Years of Stay in Singapore - 3 years
Nationality - Indian

My GF
Not Working
Singaporean Indian.

I am thinking to apply PR after my Marriage , if not i am thinking to apply for LTVP+

Please advice

Thanks

AngMoG
Reporter
Reporter
Posts: 609
Joined: Wed, 17 Apr 2013

Postby AngMoG » Wed, 07 Aug 2013 2:30 pm

I'd say your chances to apply now are close to 0. Short stay, less favored race, barely P2 salary (I think).

Even after marriage, the prospect would not be great unless you have a son. Also, wait a while (1-2 years, or after your son is born) after marriage before applying. Same factors as above, and with only one party working, the household income is quite low.

adm59458
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed, 07 Aug 2013

Postby adm59458 » Wed, 07 Aug 2013 2:33 pm

Thanks. Is there any chance it can get approved as i did my studies here. Can i then proceed for applying ltvp+?

therat
Reporter
Reporter
Posts: 518
Joined: Thu, 04 Sep 2008

Postby therat » Wed, 07 Aug 2013 2:50 pm

http://www.ica.gov.sg/data/resources/do ... _Notes.pdf

Please note that marriage to a Singapore Citizen (SC) or a Singapore
Permanent Resident (SPR) does not automatically qualify a foreigner for long-
term stay in Singapore. Each application will be assessed on its own merits.

User avatar
nakatago
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 8333
Joined: Tue, 01 Sep 2009
Location: Sister Margaret’s School for Wayward Children
Contact:

Postby nakatago » Wed, 07 Aug 2013 2:50 pm

adm59458 wrote:Thanks. Is there any chance it can get approved as i did my studies here.


Gahmen has pretty much rendered that irrelevant now so, no.

adm59458 wrote:Can i then proceed for applying ltvp+?


For how long is your employment pass still valid?

adm59458
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed, 07 Aug 2013

Postby adm59458 » Wed, 07 Aug 2013 2:54 pm

My employment pass is valid for 2 years . Just renewed .

adm59458
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed, 07 Aug 2013

Postby adm59458 » Wed, 07 Aug 2013 2:59 pm

What is the total income approx needed for high chance of approval? For my case 4600 is still enought to run a family without my wife working ...

User avatar
ecureilx
Immortal
Immortal
Posts: 9810
Joined: Fri, 20 Aug 2010

Postby ecureilx » Wed, 07 Aug 2013 4:15 pm

adm59458 wrote:What is the total income approx needed for high chance of approval? For my case 4600 is still enought to run a family without my wife working ...


4,600 enough meh ? That's what 'you' think ;)

Especially when Govt considers the male as the bread winner ..

LTVP+ is only after you been married for 3 years .. not before that.

adm59458
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed, 07 Aug 2013

Postby adm59458 » Wed, 07 Aug 2013 4:26 pm

Ohh Ok ... I called to ICA and checked for LTVP+ , they said can apply and there is no 3 years of marriage conditions mentioned. Once applied the EP will be cancelled automatically.

User avatar
ecureilx
Immortal
Immortal
Posts: 9810
Joined: Fri, 20 Aug 2010

Postby ecureilx » Wed, 07 Aug 2013 4:37 pm

adm59458 wrote:Ohh Ok ... I called to ICA and checked for LTVP+ , they said can apply and there is no 3 years of marriage conditions mentioned. Once applied the EP will be cancelled automatically.


See this ..

"Couples who have at least one child who is a Singapore Citizen from their marriage will be eligible to apply for the LTVP+. For those without an SC child, we will look at other factors such as duration of marriage, and will in general consider more favourably those who have been married for at least three years. Each application will be considered on its own merits. Other factors that we consider include the ability of the sponsor to financially support the family, and good conduct of both the sponsor and the applicant"

I should have said "Favourably" .. sorry then

adm59458
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed, 07 Aug 2013

Postby adm59458 » Wed, 07 Aug 2013 10:07 pm

Agree ! I will update the status on the same thread after few months , as i am starting my process soon by this month...

Thanks!


  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Return to “PR, Citizenship, Passes & Visas for Foreigners”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: phamtieugiao and 2 guests