Singapore Expats Forum

DP for my baby

Relocating, travelling or planning to make Singapore home? Discuss the criterias, passes or visa that is required.
ydoubleun
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu, 04 Jul 2013

DP for my baby

Postby ydoubleun » Thu, 04 Jul 2013 11:54 am

hello Everyone
I'm working in Singapore for more than 6 yrs and my wife too.
we have 1 yr and 4 month baby girl staying with us holding DP under my name. it was old criteria i can apply DP for my baby last year when she was arrived to Singapore.
But recently i have changed job to a new Company and my salary doesn't meet 4K as stated in MOM. my wife neither does.
when i applied DP with my new company, the result is Rejected Iexpected).
So here i come cross people discussing and gave idea of what to do.
I would like to know, is there strong reasons that i can Add in my Appeal letter to MOM which i am about to write soon.

Thanks a lot Guys.
Ywn

beppi
Manager
Manager
Posts: 1752
Joined: Thu, 07 Sep 2006
Location: Ahlongistan (O$P$)

Postby beppi » Thu, 04 Jul 2013 2:58 pm

You don't fulfil the minimum financial requirements to bring somebody on a DP, so you will not get a DP.
Since they won't bend the rules for you, the alternatives are sending your baby elsewhere (can your parents or in-laws take care of it in your country?) or leaving Singapore.

User avatar
sundaymorningstaple
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 35160
Joined: Thu, 11 Nov 2004
Location: Still Fishing!
Contact:

Postby sundaymorningstaple » Thu, 04 Jul 2013 3:04 pm

Under the new rules/income levels, you would have been able to had you staying at your previous job. However, according to the new rules, you must qualify for the new income levels if you change jobs. I'm afraid you are going to have to break up the family unit or return to your home of origin. It's sucks, but the new rules have been put in place to further reduce the dependency on foreign labour here. Unfortunately, they don't really care about whether your family breaks up or not, as, they way they see it, it staying together is that important, you will return home to be with them. It sucks. But what to do?

User avatar
the lynx
Governor
Governor
Posts: 5272
Joined: Thu, 09 Dec 2010
Location: Location: Location: Location: Location: Location: Location: Location: Location: Location: Location:

Postby the lynx » Thu, 04 Jul 2013 3:06 pm

How about LTVP then?

User avatar
Wd40
Director
Director
Posts: 3936
Joined: Tue, 04 Dec 2012
Location: SIndiapore

Postby Wd40 » Thu, 04 Jul 2013 3:16 pm

LTVP not applicable.

OP, why did you change job man? big mistake. As SMS pointed out, they had given a leeway to people who continue to hold on their job. Now you are screwed.

ydoubleun
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu, 04 Jul 2013

Postby ydoubleun » Thu, 04 Jul 2013 5:55 pm

THanks Guys
I don't have any choice. if i stayed in old company, everything would be ok.
but i got a chance to change job and it can make me $$$$.
so u guys saying that there is no way or any reasons to add in appeal letter?

we both are working and our 1yr baby DP is not for working. just staying together with us.. sigh..

User avatar
sundaymorningstaple
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 35160
Joined: Thu, 11 Nov 2004
Location: Still Fishing!
Contact:

Postby sundaymorningstaple » Thu, 04 Jul 2013 6:09 pm

Unless you qualify under the new rules with you new employer no number of appeal is likely to make any difference. I have a hard time understanding why any foreigner here doesn't keep abreast of the latest development in MOM with regards to foreigners and work visas. The information was out there long before it because effective. You should have know that changing jobs was going to make you liable to fall under the new rulings.

Some people just have to learn the hard way I guess.

beppi
Manager
Manager
Posts: 1752
Joined: Thu, 07 Sep 2006
Location: Ahlongistan (O$P$)

Postby beppi » Thu, 04 Jul 2013 7:30 pm

ydoubleun wrote:I don't have any choice. if i stayed in old company, everything would be ok.
but i got a chance to change job and it can make me $$$$.

Just another example of greed over reason.
Sad!


  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Return to “PR, Citizenship, Passes & Visas for Foreigners”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests