Singapore Expats Forum

DP (Dependent Pass) for my girlfriend

Relocating, travelling or planning to make Singapore home? Discuss the criterias, passes or visa that is required.
AngMoG
Reporter
Reporter
Posts: 609
Joined: Wed, 17 Apr 2013

Postby AngMoG » Wed, 26 Jun 2013 10:32 am

OP, you can try to sell your LDR as a de-facto marriage if you really want to, but I really think 99.99% it won't work. Her nationality is also against her.

But I strongly advise not to pin your hopes on that. Have her finish her studies, and then apply for jobs in Singapore. She could come here one month at a time, so that she is available for interviews, and apply like mad in between stays and while she is here, giving your SG address and phone number. Really, the best bet for you is that she gets a job and an EP/S-Pass.

In the meantime, think how you can make it work - you most likely won't be able to fly to Ukraine 1x a month when you are here, it's a simple matter of practicality and money.

Can I also re-iterate that while you think you know each other, you really don't unless you live together for an extended period of time. So marrying at this point would be foolish - but if you absolutely must, do it under Singapore law once you are here.

joannajane
Regular
Regular
Posts: 54
Joined: Mon, 16 Jan 2012

Postby joannajane » Wed, 26 Jun 2013 11:32 am

i'm just going to jump on this bandwagon here, i really hope everyone doesn't mind! i also have struggled to find a concrete answer to my situation. my boyfriend will be joining me later this year in the hopes of finding a job, he was here a few months ago interviewing but nothing will be set in stone until he takes the plunge. i get it, i work in recruitment so i know that the majority of people now need to be situated here to strengthen their chances.

but if he doesn't i wonder what our options are? i've been here two years, in the process of a PR application, on an EP. we've been together almost 6 years and used to live together in the UK so will have some utility bills and statements from our joint bank account (gosh, if i can find them!)

if he can't find a job in the time of his SVP (i really hope it doesn't come to this...) what choice(s) do we have?

edit: sorry i forgot to add we are both british. (although i'm half chinese/singaporean).

User avatar
x9200
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 9320
Joined: Mon, 07 Sep 2009
Location: Singapore

Postby x9200 » Wed, 26 Jun 2013 11:43 am

At least you stand a chance. I guess the odds will depend a bit how far from now is this period of your cohabitation.

User avatar
JR8
Immortal
Immortal
Posts: 16514
Joined: Wed, 24 Mar 2010
Location: K. Puki Manis

Postby JR8 » Wed, 26 Jun 2013 2:12 pm

x9200 wrote:I think you got something wrong. What we can see with a reasonably high success rates is getting LTVP for a trailing spouse of opposite sex unmarried couples where they can deliver a proof of cohabitation.

I don't recall a single case for granting LTVP (leaving alone DP) for any form of unmarried LDR couples.



I fully agree with this ^

The key is proof of de facto marriage, via living together, shared bank accounts, utility bills, maybe children, and so on.

But unfortunately you have none of that, and you don't even live in the same country.

You are seeking to advance your relationship in SG (cohabiting), versus how you currently stand. It don't see it flying. The first thing they'll wonder is, why don't these people live together now, and have a track record?

And the 2nd thing, 'If he's not willing/able to marry her, why should we give her a visa?'

You have to be aware of people trafficking and associated legislation/policy.


p.s. If you have a LDR UK<>Ukraine, would SG<>Ukraine be so different?

singapore86
Member
Member
Posts: 24
Joined: Wed, 19 Jun 2013

Postby singapore86 » Thu, 27 Jun 2013 4:38 am

Yeah I understand it just would not fly with authorities.

Another question I have JR8, if she came to visit me on a tourist visa, could we get married under singapore law here based on our nationalities and circumstances? I couldn't find much explicit info for this.

Another question, I would be in Singapore on an EP. Would I be able to sponsor her to have her tourist visa extended to 60 days? On MOM/ICA it says SPR's can only sponsor. So I just wanted to rule it out if I definitely can't help her extend a tourist visa?

User avatar
JR8
Immortal
Immortal
Posts: 16514
Joined: Wed, 24 Mar 2010
Location: K. Puki Manis

Postby JR8 » Thu, 27 Jun 2013 10:25 am

singapore86 wrote:Yeah I understand it just would not fly with authorities.

Another question I have JR8, if she came to visit me on a tourist visa, could we get married under singapore law here based on our nationalities and circumstances? I couldn't find much explicit info for this.

Another question, I would be in Singapore on an EP. Would I be able to sponsor her to have her tourist visa extended to 60 days? On MOM/ICA it says SPR's can only sponsor. So I just wanted to rule it out if I definitely can't help her extend a tourist visa?


[Tried to reply but it crashed on me, so I'll try again, but be brief].
Q1 Yes I believe so, but naturally with all the variables, it can be complicated. Refer to www.rom.gov.sg Registry of Marriages, where they have comprehensive FAQs on all aspects of this. Your definitive answer lies there.

Q2 This is not an area I know much about at all. Could you, could your employer, could she apply for a longer visa from her local embassy.... ? Don't know, just thinking aloud..

AngMoG
Reporter
Reporter
Posts: 609
Joined: Wed, 17 Apr 2013

Postby AngMoG » Thu, 27 Jun 2013 11:25 am

singapore86 wrote:Yeah I understand it just would not fly with authorities.

Another question I have JR8, if she came to visit me on a tourist visa, could we get married under singapore law here based on our nationalities and circumstances? I couldn't find much explicit info for this.


To add to what JR8 said, and since I got married quite recently - yes, you can, in principle. Anyone can get married in Singapore as long as they are here legally, and for at least two weeks (that includes tourist visas). Of course, you also need to get a free appointment slot at ROM, but if you book sufficiently in advance (max 3 months), that should not be an issue either. Just look for a solemnizer first, I guess.

The only hitch here is that if ROM thinks that this is a sham marriage, or if later on ICA thinks it is a sham marriage, you WILL be in trouble. The latter can normally be alleviated by simply living together, the former is up to the judgment of the ROM officer.

User avatar
JR8
Immortal
Immortal
Posts: 16514
Joined: Wed, 24 Mar 2010
Location: K. Puki Manis

Postby JR8 » Thu, 27 Jun 2013 12:05 pm

AngMoG wrote:To add to what JR8 said, and since I got married quite recently - yes, you can, in principle. Anyone can get married in Singapore as long as they are here legally, and for at least two weeks (that includes tourist visas). Of course, you also need to get a free appointment slot at ROM, but if you book sufficiently in advance (max 3 months), that should not be an issue either. Just look for a solemnizer first, I guess.

The only hitch here is that if ROM thinks that this is a sham marriage, or if later on ICA thinks it is a sham marriage, you WILL be in trouble. The latter can normally be alleviated by simply living together, the former is up to the judgment of the ROM officer.


To add to what AngMoG says above:
I ROM'd as well, while on an LTVP.
You are not restricted to doing it at ROM (their 'diary' especially any convenient time, gets booked/choped the second it comes available, trust me, (the locals must stay up until 2am trembling like terriers in front of rats, to book newly available slots, 3 months hence -SERIOUSLY ) I studied this for a week or two before realising it was impossble!), you can choose your own location, and just use a recognised/registered solemniser instead.

We 'did it' on the back lawn of the Raffles, and our solemniser a local lawyer and (official SGn) human rights advocate at the UN, was a hoot, took the reins, and was just amazing.

p.s. If you use a solemniser, try and find someone you have some (any?) connection with (even friend of friend) if you can, it's so much more personal that way.

singapore86
Member
Member
Posts: 24
Joined: Wed, 19 Jun 2013

Postby singapore86 » Thu, 27 Jun 2013 9:37 pm

Thanks for the info guys.

Does anyone know if I can sponsor her to extend her tourist visa if she came?

Also, could we marry if she came on a student visa too?

User avatar
sundaymorningstaple
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 35179
Joined: Thu, 11 Nov 2004
Location: Still Fishing!
Contact:

Postby sundaymorningstaple » Thu, 27 Jun 2013 10:46 pm

There is nothing stopping you from getting married here, but you will be advised when you register at the ROM that doing so will not increase either of your chances for PR or citizenship at a later date, or for that matter a LTVP. So, it's a gamble you are going to have to weigh yourself.

User avatar
JR8
Immortal
Immortal
Posts: 16514
Joined: Wed, 24 Mar 2010
Location: K. Puki Manis

Postby JR8 » Thu, 27 Jun 2013 11:40 pm

sundaymorningstaple wrote:There is nothing stopping you from getting married here, but you will be advised when you register at the ROM that doing so will not increase either of your chances for PR or citizenship at a later date, or for that matter a LTVP. So, it's a gamble you are going to have to weigh yourself.


I remember that.


But I also remember finding it rather shockingly presumptuous and insolent.

singapore86
Member
Member
Posts: 24
Joined: Wed, 19 Jun 2013

Postby singapore86 » Fri, 28 Jun 2013 12:16 am

JR8 - you were denied LTVP in the past in similar scenario after getting married there?

User avatar
JR8
Immortal
Immortal
Posts: 16514
Joined: Wed, 24 Mar 2010
Location: K. Puki Manis

Postby JR8 » Fri, 28 Jun 2013 12:20 am

I am 'here' not 'there'.


And no I;m not going to post my inside-leg measurements for global scrutiny, thanks

singapore86
Member
Member
Posts: 24
Joined: Wed, 19 Jun 2013

Postby singapore86 » Tue, 02 Jul 2013 2:58 am

What if my gf and I were living together in Singapore for over a year? I would be working, she would be here on a student visa studying at a college. Could we then marry and transfer her to a DP with realistic hope?

User avatar
sundaymorningstaple
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 35179
Joined: Thu, 11 Nov 2004
Location: Still Fishing!
Contact:

Postby sundaymorningstaple » Tue, 02 Jul 2013 6:53 am

Worse still. This is a very conservative country. They allow pre-existing conditions with codicils but they will not ever grant that on co-habitation relationships started in Singapore. You can, however, get married here and then get an LTVP for her. Won't allow her to work unless she subsequently finds a job and manages to get an EP on her own, but without experience, not likely. Best bite the bullet and marry her before you get here.


  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Return to “PR, Citizenship, Passes & Visas for Foreigners”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests