Singapore Expats Forum

Power supply for US computer in Singapore?

Discuss about computers & Internet. Including mobile phones, home appliances & other gadgets. Read about Windows security risks or virus updates.
Dert42
Regular
Regular
Posts: 126
Joined: Tue, 07 May 2013

Power supply for US computer in Singapore?

Postby Dert42 » Mon, 17 Jun 2013 8:37 am

So I have an HP Touchsmart 600. And the power supply says it takes 240v, but I can't figure out where to get the input cord.

An electronics store sold me an adapter that will accept the plug, but I'm anxious about using that and blowing the computer up.

Does anybody know what I'm talking about and know where to get the replacement cord?

User avatar
zzm9980
Governor
Governor
Posts: 6841
Joined: Wed, 06 Jul 2011
Location: Once more unto the breach

Postby zzm9980 » Mon, 17 Jun 2013 9:37 am

The part they sold you, does it include the AC adapter/box? Or just the physical conversion? If the latter, you're fine.

User avatar
ecureilx
Immortal
Immortal
Posts: 9812
Joined: Fri, 20 Aug 2010

Re: Power supply for US computer in Singapore?

Postby ecureilx » Mon, 17 Jun 2013 9:57 am

Dert42 wrote:So I have an HP Touchsmart 600. And the power supply says it takes 240v, but I can't figure out where to get the input cord.

An electronics store sold me an adapter that will accept the plug, but I'm anxious about using that and blowing the computer up.

Does anybody know what I'm talking about and know where to get the replacement cord?


Can post a picture of which part you are talking about ?

Most power supplies are auto switching

PS: if you are referring to a travel adaptor, as the one sold by a store, then it should be 3 pin to fit properly. If it is loose, you may have the normal sparking and shorting.

User avatar
Strong Eagle
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 11057
Joined: Sat, 10 Jul 2004
Location: Off The Red Dot
Contact:

Re: Power supply for US computer in Singapore?

Postby Strong Eagle » Mon, 17 Jun 2013 11:20 am

Dert42 wrote:So I have an HP Touchsmart 600. And the power supply says it takes 240v, but I can't figure out where to get the input cord.

An electronics store sold me an adapter that will accept the plug, but I'm anxious about using that and blowing the computer up.

Does anybody know what I'm talking about and know where to get the replacement cord?


An adapter is just that... a device that takes one set of prongs and turns them into another set. And even if you were crazy enough to buy a transformer, who gives a shit... it turns 240 back into 120... so how exactly is that going to blow your computer up?

User avatar
ecureilx
Immortal
Immortal
Posts: 9812
Joined: Fri, 20 Aug 2010

Re: Power supply for US computer in Singapore?

Postby ecureilx » Mon, 17 Jun 2013 11:27 am

Strong Eagle wrote:An adapter is just that... a device that takes one set of prongs and turns them into another set. And even if you were crazy enough to buy a transformer, who gives a shit... it turns 240 back into 120... so how exactly is that going to blow your computer up?


I think our friend got a travel adaptor :D nothing more ;)

How will it blow up ?? Well, AC/DC ???






Coat/hat/umbrella .....

User avatar
durain
Director
Director
Posts: 3666
Joined: Thu, 23 Aug 2007
Location: Location: Location: Location:

Postby durain » Mon, 17 Jun 2013 6:00 pm

this is really lost in translation!

is your original cord 2-pin plug? and someone sold you an adaptor so you can plug it into a 3-pin socket? if that's the case, it wont blow up.

Dert42
Regular
Regular
Posts: 126
Joined: Tue, 07 May 2013

Postby Dert42 » Tue, 18 Jun 2013 7:32 am

Sorry I don't know much about electricity.

My PC uses a US 3 prong.
The sold me a simple adapter that I adapts it to Singapore 3 prong.
That's ok?

User avatar
sundaymorningstaple
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 35106
Joined: Thu, 11 Nov 2004
Location: Still Fishing!
Contact:

Postby sundaymorningstaple » Tue, 18 Jun 2013 8:09 am

So you are saying your plug has two blades and the third one is a pin of sorts.

Image

Then a standard multi-adapter like this:

Image


is all you need if the powerpack says it's rated for 220-240V.

Dert42
Regular
Regular
Posts: 126
Joined: Tue, 07 May 2013

Postby Dert42 » Wed, 19 Jun 2013 10:36 pm

Ah thats it!
Thanks SMS!

User avatar
durain
Director
Director
Posts: 3666
Joined: Thu, 23 Aug 2007
Location: Location: Location: Location:

Postby durain » Thu, 20 Jun 2013 7:49 pm

dont worry, it wont blow up your computer :).

User avatar
nakatago
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 8333
Joined: Tue, 01 Sep 2009
Location: Sister Margaret’s School for Wayward Children
Contact:

Postby nakatago » Thu, 20 Jun 2013 9:04 pm

Dert42 wrote:Ah thats it!
Thanks SMS!


On the other hand, what does the other end of the power cord looks like? If it's detachable, you can also opt to buy a cord with the properly shaped plug if you don't fancy using an adapter.

Dert42
Regular
Regular
Posts: 126
Joined: Tue, 07 May 2013

Postby Dert42 » Thu, 20 Jun 2013 10:55 pm

It is detachable, and I thought I needed to get the part of the cord that would plug into the wall. No idea where to get it though.

AngMoG
Reporter
Reporter
Posts: 609
Joined: Wed, 17 Apr 2013

Postby AngMoG » Thu, 20 Jun 2013 11:40 pm

Dert42 wrote:It is detachable, and I thought I needed to get the part of the cord that would plug into the wall. No idea where to get it though.


Go to Funan, or SimLim. you should be able to find a job that sells those parts.


  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Return to “Computer, Internet, Phone & Electronics”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest