Singapore Expats Forum

Long Term Visit Pass sponsored by Singaporean Wife

Relocating, travelling or planning to make Singapore home? Discuss the criterias, passes or visa that is required.
sunnymummy
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri, 21 Jun 2013

Postby sunnymummy » Sat, 22 Jun 2013 11:17 pm

Thanks JR8! Appreciate it!

I did trawl through their website over the last few weeks, but it's not quite clear even though they have dedicated pages to helping Singaporeans move back. They have reps located in New York so I might contact them personally to ask. Just need the answer to the simple question- do we need a job and work for a year in Sg before we can move back.

User avatar
PNGMK
Governor
Governor
Posts: 5399
Joined: Thu, 21 Mar 2013
Location: Sinkapore

Postby PNGMK » Sun, 23 Jun 2013 12:28 am

If you can afford the leave you might be better off coming over for a solid chunk of time and checking the job markets etc. Singapore is hellishly expensive for non resident Singaporeans to move back to if they don't have property here or significant CPF.

sunnymummy
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri, 21 Jun 2013

Postby sunnymummy » Sun, 23 Jun 2013 9:51 am

Thanks PNGMK! We do have a trip planned later this year for 2.5 weeks (that's all the leave I have) so will explore setting up interviews and networking. Just wanted to do the ground work and make the most out of the visit.

I got a reply from the ICA to similar questions I asked and they implied that we could do the Short Term Visit Pass (89days) and apply for the long term while in that 89days with the hopes that they process it before the 89 days is up). Still 3 months is little to find a job, and with two preschoolers to think of, it is hard to be that flexible and mobile (that is if cannot find job in 3 months then uproot and pack them back to Canada, find housing, job etc). Can do if I was single/ married w no kids but definitely not do-able with a family and mouths to feed. Perhaps this is why Singapore has the brain drain and no Singaporeans come back after...

User avatar
JR8
Immortal
Immortal
Posts: 16514
Joined: Wed, 24 Mar 2010
Location: K. Puki Manis

Postby JR8 » Sun, 23 Jun 2013 11:11 am

sunnymummy wrote:Thanks PNGMK! We do have a trip planned later this year for 2.5 weeks (that's all the leave I have) so will explore setting up interviews and networking. Just wanted to do the ground work and make the most out of the visit.

I got a reply from the ICA to similar questions I asked and they implied that we could do the Short Term Visit Pass (89days) and apply for the long term while in that 89days with the hopes that they process it before the 89 days is up).



As I recall, you arrive in SG on an SVP. You then prepare your LTVP application, and when ready file it electronically. When you file it ICA e-mails you a *new* 90-day SVP, which you print and keep in your passport. If you go off for a weekend away, when you come back in you at the border you're issued another new 90 day SVP (at the border). In the event you don't really feel the time pressure.

That new SVP is meant to amply cover you while the LTVP is being processed (they're not so short-sighted as to have families moving lock, stock and barrel to SG, and then having to leave 2-3 months later).

Just to clear - I'm not advocating border-running or visa abuse, but how many arrive in SG and never go out during the first 6 months here? The above was how it worked last time for me.

sunnymummy
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri, 21 Jun 2013

Postby sunnymummy » Tue, 25 Jun 2013 10:21 am

Wow!Thank you JR8! That is super helpful to know others did it also. We will consider doing the same. The leaving for a weekend now I think has been extended. Must have 5 days between SVPs. Not sure how new a rule that is but that seems to be what ICA now states on the website.

User avatar
JR8
Immortal
Immortal
Posts: 16514
Joined: Wed, 24 Mar 2010
Location: K. Puki Manis

Postby JR8 » Tue, 25 Jun 2013 11:00 am

sunnymummy wrote:Wow!Thank you JR8! That is super helpful to know others did it also. We will consider doing the same. The leaving for a weekend now I think has been extended. Must have 5 days between SVPs. Not sure how new a rule that is but that seems to be what ICA now states on the website.


Do you have a source/link to this 'new rule'?

In one sense I can see they'd want to clamp-down on the (very very) few that 'border-run' (i.e. day-trip for a fresh SVP). But, if this new rule exists it would stop genuine tourists doing say a day-trip to Johore, or a weekend to Mallacca or one of the MY islands - which sounds so restrictive as to be a sledge-hammer cracking a nut.

p.s. BTW thanks for saying I've helped you, been a while since I've had that 'allegation' levelled against me! :lol: :wink:

User avatar
sundaymorningstaple
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 34778
Joined: Thu, 11 Nov 2004
Location: Still Fishing!
Contact:

Postby sundaymorningstaple » Tue, 25 Jun 2013 11:02 am

In spite of yerself, yeah! :lol:



Sorry, couldn't help it. :P

User avatar
ecureilx
Immortal
Immortal
Posts: 9810
Joined: Fri, 20 Aug 2010

Postby ecureilx » Tue, 25 Jun 2013 11:19 am

JR8 wrote:Do you have a source/link to this 'new rule'?


Well, when you extend SVP using Singpass, there is a note that says you swear you will be away for 5 days or more .. though it doesn't guarantee that upon return you will get the de-facto 30 day :) Yes, I know I am sometimes very pessimistic ..

In one sense I can see they'd want to clamp-down on the (very very) few that 'border-run' (i.e. day-trip for a fresh SVP). But, if this new rule exists it would stop genuine tourists doing say a day-trip to Johore, or a weekend to Mallacca or one of the MY islands - which sounds so restrictive as to be a sledge-hammer cracking a nut.


As said, the 5 day rule doesn't apply to those who do day trips to Legoland etc. It applies only to those who stay here for a while and seek extensin.

And .. if that was the case, almost all the Filipinos for a start, as I know one too many who come on holiday and do day tour to JB before getting back home, maximum of 1 week stay in Singapore ..would be in serious trouble :) no sir, the buses shunting pax to Legoland et al are going as always they were .. half full !!!

sunnymummy
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri, 21 Jun 2013

Postby sunnymummy » Tue, 25 Jun 2013 11:48 am

Here's the link to the 5 day thingy (under Q2):
http://www3.ica.gov.sg/eXTEND/Public/eXTEND_PFAQs.html

Q1:
What is e-XTEND?
Back to Top
A: e-XTEND is an e-service introduced by ICA that allows a foreign visitor to apply for a one-time extension of his short term visit pass on ICA website ( http://www.ica.gov.sg )

Q2: Who is eligible to apply for extension online?
Back to Top
A: If you fulfill the following conditions, you can submit an application online:
a) you are a national from these countries as listed here
b) you have not previously obtained an extension of stay on this trip
c) you wish to extend your stay for not more than 90 days from expiry of current short term visit pass
d) your short term visit pass currently has a remaining validity of not less than 2 days, excluding Sunday and public holiday
e) you will not return to Singapore within 5 days from the departure date of your current trip
Travellers who do not fulfill the above conditions would need to apply for an extension in person at the Visitor Services Centre (4th Storey) of the ICA Building.

I read in another forum that they can be strict- that is 5 days and you have to go back to the country you came from. Not sure how true that is but certainly not feasible for us since we have 3 Canadian passports in the family and each round trip flight SG-TO is around C$1.8-2k!

sunnymummy
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri, 21 Jun 2013

Postby sunnymummy » Tue, 25 Jun 2013 11:53 am

Sorry for the back to back posts. Been perusing the forums and one other thread mention LTVP tends to be less successful when it's applied for the husband vs the wife. (since the scheme was devised for foreign wives).

How true is that does anyone know? Or maybe it has equalized in recent years? (I can't be the first Sg girl looking to bring back my foreign husband and kids!)

User avatar
ecureilx
Immortal
Immortal
Posts: 9810
Joined: Fri, 20 Aug 2010

Postby ecureilx » Tue, 25 Jun 2013 11:56 am

sunnymummy wrote:Here's the link to the 5 day thingy (under Q2):
http://www3.ica.gov.sg/eXTEND/Public/eXTEND_PFAQs.html


That's the link .. :)

I read in another forum that they can be strict- that is 5 days and you have to go back to the country you came from. Not sure how true that is but certainly not feasible for us since we have 3 Canadian passports in the family and each round trip flight SG-TO is around C$1.8-2k!


fret not .. those rules on insisting that you go back to your country of origin etc (yes, I know ICA can do that) and such and such is applied by ICA, based on your travel pattern, your family status ..

with kids etc, unless you were refused an Online extension, from what I know, ICA wouldn't bother.

Now, if you are a single female, early or mid 20's in age ..etc. etc.. and hail from certain countries, and have been in and out for a dozen times etc. then ICA will nicely tell the person that next extension / visa will only come if you go back to your own country .. and will not tell you why they say so...

others, a trip to Malaysia, and back in 3 to 5 days gets them another 30 day visa, and another extension to 60 days or 90 ..

So again, don't bother much .. may not apply to you .. at all

User avatar
JR8
Immortal
Immortal
Posts: 16514
Joined: Wed, 24 Mar 2010
Location: K. Puki Manis

Postby JR8 » Tue, 25 Jun 2013 11:56 am

ecureilx wrote:Well, when you extend SVP using Singpass, there is a note that says you swear you will be away for 5 days or more ..
...
As said, the 5 day rule doesn't apply to those who do day trips to Legoland etc. It applies only to those who stay here for a while and seek extensin.



Hi Ecu,

Not quite clear here -
Surely a person with a Singpass would not be on an SVP?

And why would you have to leave the country to get an 'extension'? Why wouldn't you just (say) go away and come back?

User avatar
ecureilx
Immortal
Immortal
Posts: 9810
Joined: Fri, 20 Aug 2010

Postby ecureilx » Tue, 25 Jun 2013 11:59 am

sunnymummy wrote:Sorry for the back to back posts. Been perusing the forums and one other thread mention LTVP tends to be less successful when it's applied for the husband vs the wife. (since the scheme was devised for foreign wives).

How true is that does anyone know? Or maybe it has equalized in recent years? (I can't be the first Sg girl looking to bring back my foreign husband and kids!)


that it is tailored for x or y scenario is based on past experiences.

if your qualify in ICA's eyes, like financial and the rest, again, don't loose hope ..

User avatar
ecureilx
Immortal
Immortal
Posts: 9810
Joined: Fri, 20 Aug 2010

Postby ecureilx » Tue, 25 Jun 2013 12:02 pm

JR8 wrote:Hi Ecu,

Not quite clear here -
Surely a person with a Singpass would not be on an SVP?

And why would you have to leave the country to get an 'extension'? Why wouldn't you just (say) go away and come back?


I meant, when a pass is extended by Singpass, say, husband for wife, or the likes.. anyway, sunnymummy posted the link that says same 5 day rule applies for those extending directly as well, minus Singpass.

For the next question, say person is from another country far away, and kids and all are here, makes no sense to go home and come back .. or so I thinks ..

User avatar
JR8
Immortal
Immortal
Posts: 16514
Joined: Wed, 24 Mar 2010
Location: K. Puki Manis

Postby JR8 » Tue, 25 Jun 2013 12:19 pm

Ok, perhaps it's not as clear to me as it might be...

You are here on SVP #1
You are looking at e-extend, as you wish to extend SVP #1, into lets call it 'SVP #2'.
i.e. you wish to stay in the country.

When it says:

'e) you will not return to Singapore within 5 days from the departure date of your current trip'


Your 'current trip' is your present unextended trip: Since you have not applied for an extension yet, nor been granted one.

Subtle, but confusing.

It would be clearer if it said something like

e) If you apply for an extension, and are granted one, you will then not be eligible to return to Singapore within 5 days of your departure from that extended trip.

Ore summink liek tat...


  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Return to “PR, Citizenship, Passes & Visas for Foreigners”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests