Singapore Expats Forum

PR apllied for my wife and son

Relocating, travelling or planning to make Singapore home? Discuss the criterias, passes or visa that is required.
chefbalaji
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue, 06 Nov 2012

PR apllied for my wife and son

Postby chefbalaji » Sun, 02 Jun 2013 12:32 pm

hai i am an singapore pr for the past 5.5 years and now i am married since 2010 and we have an baby boy of 20 month old, my wife is an house wife . we have just applied pr for my wife and son , what will be the success ratio for our application . can anyone pls tel us !?thanks

User avatar
sundaymorningstaple
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 34788
Joined: Thu, 11 Nov 2004
Location: Still Fishing!
Contact:

Postby sundaymorningstaple » Sun, 02 Jun 2013 2:00 pm

If you would qualify for a P1 EP (I know you are already a PR) then I would say her chances are probably 75%, If you are P2 qualified, 50:50 as it's hard to tell at the moment as we've seen some new acceptance for Indians but nothing showing any real indicators. Having said that, the fact that you have not applied until you had a "family" and a male child at that, weights heavily in her favour especially considering you are applying for the boy as well. Good Luck.

akrapovic
Member
Member
Posts: 28
Joined: Tue, 19 Mar 2013

Postby akrapovic » Sun, 02 Jun 2013 5:42 pm

One thing i'm curious thou since chefbalaji has been a PR here for 5.5 years, have you tried applying for citizenship before(After the lapse of 2 years from getting ur PR approve)??

User avatar
sundaymorningstaple
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 34788
Joined: Thu, 11 Nov 2004
Location: Still Fishing!
Contact:

Postby sundaymorningstaple » Sun, 02 Jun 2013 6:33 pm

The thought had occurred to me initially aswell, but the general wisdom is to wait until you are on your 2nd REP before applying for Citizenship. Seems he has been browsing here for a while and has seen some of Mad Scientist's post on the subject. :wink:

chefbalaji
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue, 06 Nov 2012

applying for citizenship

Postby chefbalaji » Wed, 26 Feb 2014 11:28 pm

hai actually my wife and son pr got rejected !!!!don't know wats the reason


im planning to apply for an citizenship for my self im pr here for almost more than 5 years ! how do u think the out come result will be . I have just paid the tax for the past two years and waiting for this years tax, belive more than 50k per year.
will it be favour for me in with this payee!

User avatar
taxico
Director
Director
Posts: 3190
Joined: Sat, 10 May 2008
Location: Existential dilemma!

Postby taxico » Thu, 27 Feb 2014 8:16 am

chefbalaji wrote:...waiting for this years tax, belive more than 50k per year.
will it be favour for me in with this payee!


P1 is 8k (and above) per month if i'm not wrong. you can do the math...
Aut viam ad caelum inveniam aut faciam

chefbalaji
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue, 06 Nov 2012

Postby chefbalaji » Thu, 27 Feb 2014 9:34 am

Wats that p1????

User avatar
Sergei82
Editor
Editor
Posts: 1455
Joined: Mon, 02 Nov 2009

Postby Sergei82 » Thu, 27 Feb 2014 9:40 am

So your tax is 50K? I wonder what's your salary...

Semar
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 18
Joined: Fri, 03 May 2013

Postby Semar » Thu, 27 Feb 2014 9:43 am

P1 is a work visa designed for executives, managers and highly skilled foreign workers.

User avatar
sundaymorningstaple
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 34788
Joined: Thu, 11 Nov 2004
Location: Still Fishing!
Contact:

Postby sundaymorningstaple » Thu, 27 Feb 2014 10:36 am

Semar wrote:P1 is a work visa designed for executives, managers and highly skilled foreign workers.


So are P2, Q and S passes. :roll:

User avatar
taxico
Director
Director
Posts: 3190
Joined: Sat, 10 May 2008
Location: Existential dilemma!

Postby taxico » Thu, 27 Feb 2014 11:48 am

Sergei82 wrote:So your tax is 50K? I wonder what's your salary...


Image
Aut viam ad caelum inveniam aut faciam

Semar
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 18
Joined: Fri, 03 May 2013

Postby Semar » Thu, 27 Feb 2014 12:16 pm

sundaymorningstaple wrote:
Semar wrote:P1 is a work visa designed for executives, managers and highly skilled foreign workers.


So are P2, Q and S passes. :roll:


I thought the post just above completed mine. P1 need to earn a fixed monthly salary of at least SGD 8,000. Sorry if that was not clear.

vaikrit
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 19
Joined: Tue, 23 Jul 2013

Postby vaikrit » Thu, 27 Feb 2014 12:52 pm

Sergei82 wrote:So your tax is 50K? I wonder what's your salary...


That would be upwards of 360K pa :cool:

User avatar
Wd40
Director
Director
Posts: 3911
Joined: Tue, 04 Dec 2012
Location: SIndiapore

Postby Wd40 » Thu, 27 Feb 2014 1:22 pm

vaikrit wrote:
Sergei82 wrote:So your tax is 50K? I wonder what's your salary...


That would be upwards of 360K pa :cool:


Dont let the guys on TREmeritus know that an FT with English skills demonstrated in this thread makes 360k pa. They will hang themselves :lol:

User avatar
PNGMK
Governor
Governor
Posts: 5414
Joined: Thu, 21 Mar 2013
Location: Sinkapore

Postby PNGMK » Thu, 27 Feb 2014 2:11 pm

Wd40 wrote:
vaikrit wrote:
Sergei82 wrote:So your tax is 50K? I wonder what's your salary...


That would be upwards of 360K pa :cool:


Dont let the guys on TREmeritus know that an FT with English skills demonstrated in this thread makes 360k pa. They will hang themselves :lol:


Too funny.


  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Return to “PR, Citizenship, Passes & Visas for Foreigners”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest