Singapore Expats Forum

Indian PR Approved

Relocating, travelling or planning to make Singapore home? Discuss the criterias, passes or visa that is required.
NaanYaar
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue, 28 May 2013

Indian PR Approved

Postby NaanYaar » Tue, 28 May 2013 9:41 am

I was very anxious about my PR application after reading the forum for the past few months.
I am glad to say that our application was finally approved.
It took 9 months..but hei..better late than never!!

Race - Indian
Pass - P1
members applied - Me, my wife (home maker) and daughter (nursery)
When applied - Last september (after 15 months being here)
When approved - Today!!!!!
Education - Bachelor in Chemical engg - India, Master in Env Engg - USA
Work Exp at time of application - 7 years USA, 15 months Singapore

For my fellow Indians..there is still hope..

User avatar
Wd40
Director
Director
Posts: 3936
Joined: Tue, 04 Dec 2012
Location: SIndiapore

Postby Wd40 » Tue, 28 May 2013 10:01 am

May be it depends also on your industry and the company.
Most Indians who have been rejected are lower in terms of salary band than you and most are from IT/Banking.

My specific case, I guess, my bank is not in good terms with MoM, it is moving jobs out of Singapore enmasse, especially IT jobs.

So when an IT guy from my bank applies for PR, the result is common sense.

User avatar
sundaymorningstaple
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 35168
Joined: Thu, 11 Nov 2004
Location: Still Fishing!
Contact:

Postby sundaymorningstaple » Tue, 28 May 2013 11:06 am

I would agree that it may well be industry specific. After all, your US Masters (a real masters) in I assume is Environmental Engg, would a much needed niche that Singapore needs in order to meet the current loading of this little Red Rock. With good qualifications and work experience (US Masters & US experience) stands to reason. Anyway, congratulations. :cool:

Image

NaanYaar
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue, 28 May 2013

Postby NaanYaar » Tue, 28 May 2013 6:18 pm

I am not sure if it is the industry alone. If everyone in my industry normally get PR, then I have a case where my colleague on P2 pass from phillipines doing the same job as me - his PR got rejected in less than three weeks.
I am not sure if it is the US education and experience. THe same friend graduated with a US degree and worked for 3 years there.

I really hope my degree is 'real'. I am not sure if US Universities have started giving out 'fake' degrees. Oh wait.....may be they do give out 'fake' ones and I am just too naive to notice it till now. Let me pull up and verify..

User avatar
sundaymorningstaple
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 35168
Joined: Thu, 11 Nov 2004
Location: Still Fishing!
Contact:

Postby sundaymorningstaple » Tue, 28 May 2013 8:31 pm

Might be a good idea, as it would be hell in the Gahmen found out a year or two later (as has happened to two of my staff a couple of years ago). You have to watch out for correspondence types of degrees as they are often degree mills. Not quite the same as actually doing the course onsite. Also, you and the other feller don't seem to have the same quals either. He's only got 3 years experience and is only a P2 not a P1. Apples & Oranges.

Tracymor
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun, 16 Jun 2013

Postby Tracymor » Sun, 16 Jun 2013 5:36 pm

Applied in 15 months? I thought we are suposed to show 2 years of tax filing before we can submit an application. I have been here for 9 months and i was planning to submit my PR application. i was told that i have to have 2 years of tax filing with iras. Is that not required???

User avatar
Wd40
Director
Director
Posts: 3936
Joined: Tue, 04 Dec 2012
Location: SIndiapore

Postby Wd40 » Sun, 16 Jun 2013 7:37 pm

Tracymor wrote:Applied in 15 months? I thought we are suposed to show 2 years of tax filing before we can submit an application. I have been here for 9 months and i was planning to submit my PR application. i was told that i have to have 2 years of tax filing with iras. Is that not required???


Depends on who you are. You can get PR the moment you step into the country, if you are what they want. On the other hand, if you are not what they want even 30 years of tax filings wont help.

katbh
Reporter
Reporter
Posts: 599
Joined: Thu, 04 Oct 2007
Location: Singapore

Postby katbh » Sun, 16 Jun 2013 8:54 pm

In the 'old days' you could apply for PR before you came to Singapore. Still can?

User avatar
zzm9980
Governor
Governor
Posts: 6842
Joined: Wed, 06 Jul 2011
Location: Once more unto the breach

Postby zzm9980 » Sun, 16 Jun 2013 9:37 pm

Tracymor wrote:Applied in 15 months? I thought we are suposed to show 2 years of tax filing before we can submit an application. I have been here for 9 months and i was planning to submit my PR application. i was told that i have to have 2 years of tax filing with iras. Is that not required???


Three years actually, but yeah. After six months of being here on an EP, you can apply for PR. Based on your overall profile, they may approve or deny your application even if you are missing other qualifications (such as three years of tax assessments). That said, it isn't a point system either, and there is no guaranteed set of criteria that will get you approved. You could be a Chinese-Malaysian couple with Ivy League PhDs making $50k/month and have four young boys and they may turn you down if they so decided.

User avatar
zzm9980
Governor
Governor
Posts: 6842
Joined: Wed, 06 Jul 2011
Location: Once more unto the breach

Postby zzm9980 » Sun, 16 Jun 2013 9:39 pm

katbh wrote:In the 'old days' you could apply for PR before you came to Singapore. Still can?


Depends on the PR scheme you're applying under? You're probably referring to Landed PR, which was discontinued. Perhaps you still can under Family Ties, but it isn't probably difficult. Unless you're a big 'somebody' marrying a PRC Party Princess-ling, I wouldn't count on it.

User avatar
sundaymorningstaple
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 35168
Joined: Thu, 11 Nov 2004
Location: Still Fishing!
Contact:

Postby sundaymorningstaple » Sun, 16 Jun 2013 9:48 pm

katbh wrote:In the 'old days' you could apply for PR before you came to Singapore. Still can?


As noted, the LPR scheme has been discontinued. However, up to three years ago, depending on a lot of things that we can only surmise, it is possible to obtain a Family Ties PR before arriving. Our regular, Saint, is one such who did just that. His wife is Singaporean Chinese and he is British (he can't help it - wasn't his fault). Probably wouldn't work for a Bangladeshi marrying a Singaporean Malay girl though. Although I have seen stranger.

In fact, I was floored on Saturday morning at work. One of our Field Technicians (a Burmese who as been with me for 5 years) had married a Malaysian girl and has applied and been approved for PR. Wanted me to fill out his Annex A. I did so, knowing I'm going to loose a dependable employee because as soon as he gets his Blue NRIC I know he will probably resign. So there is just no way of knowing what the gahmen will accept or reject anymore! :-(
Last edited by sundaymorningstaple on Mon, 17 Jun 2013 1:51 pm, edited 1 time in total.

NaanYaar
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue, 28 May 2013

Postby NaanYaar » Mon, 17 Jun 2013 1:43 pm

Tracymor wrote:Applied in 15 months? I thought we are suposed to show 2 years of tax filing before we can submit an application. I have been here for 9 months and i was planning to submit my PR application. i was told that i have to have 2 years of tax filing with iras. Is that not required???


They did ask for the past two years assessment. Since I was unable to provide, they asked for my social security number and requested permission to contact IRS (in USA) to get my previous years tax returns. They were not willing to take a copy from me. They wanted official copies from the IRS and I guess that is why they asked for my SSN.

User avatar
sundaymorningstaple
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 35168
Joined: Thu, 11 Nov 2004
Location: Still Fishing!
Contact:

Postby sundaymorningstaple » Mon, 17 Jun 2013 1:54 pm

katbh,

Was your last post in this thread meant for the contribution thread instead?

moderator

katbh
Reporter
Reporter
Posts: 599
Joined: Thu, 04 Oct 2007
Location: Singapore

Postby katbh » Mon, 17 Jun 2013 3:08 pm

sundaymorningstaple wrote:katbh,

Was your last post in this thread meant for the contribution thread instead?

moderator


Look.... we agree again!


  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Return to “PR, Citizenship, Passes & Visas for Foreigners”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests