Singapore Expats Forum

Eligibility for PR

Relocating, travelling or planning to make Singapore home? Discuss the criterias, passes or visa that is required.
chin_chon
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun, 06 Jan 2013

Eligibility for PR

Postby chin_chon » Thu, 23 May 2013 1:12 pm

Came to singapore on Employment pass 1 year back. My spouse got Employment pass too 9 months back. I had cancelled Employment pass 4 months back to go to different country on some other assignment. And then re-applied for Employment pass successfully and entered Singapore. I had a Full time Masters degree in Technology field from USA University. We would like to know if we can apply for PR. But, both of our companies are unwilling to sponsor or provide approvals for our PR application. Please let us know the suggestions.

-Chi

User avatar
sundaymorningstaple
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 35160
Joined: Thu, 11 Nov 2004
Location: Still Fishing!
Contact:

Postby sundaymorningstaple » Thu, 23 May 2013 2:10 pm

I reckon you haven't bothered to do too much research on this forum as this has been discussed umpteen times (in the past 5 months alone). Unless you have been here two years and/or 3 tax assessments (consecutive employment/tax assessments) you are unlikely to gain approval, masters, PhD or otherwise. Having said that, there is nothing to stop you from trying but don't take it to heart when it gets rejected, as it most probably will.

sms

chin_chon
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun, 06 Jan 2013

Postby chin_chon » Thu, 23 May 2013 6:50 pm

Hi , thanks for the reply. But can we proceed ahead for pr process after 2 years and without employers approvals.

User avatar
sundaymorningstaple
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 35160
Joined: Thu, 11 Nov 2004
Location: Still Fishing!
Contact:

Postby sundaymorningstaple » Thu, 23 May 2013 8:14 pm

Yes, but as I pointed out, it's likely to be an exercise in futility until you have been here at least 2 consecutive years or three tax assessments. You cannot blame the employers for the shitty way employees do after getting PR. Most leave within one month of getting PR. Therefore why should the employer cut their own throat? Sadly, ICA also knew this and removed the mandatory requirement for the Annex A, but be advised, you application will carry much more weight if the employer signs it.

chin_chon
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun, 06 Jan 2013

Postby chin_chon » Thu, 23 May 2013 9:38 pm

Thanks staple


  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Return to “PR, Citizenship, Passes & Visas for Foreigners”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests