Singapore Expats Forum

Length of stay under LTVP for parents

Relocating, travelling or planning to make Singapore home? Discuss the criterias, passes or visa that is required.
schulegend
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat, 27 Apr 2013

Length of stay under LTVP for parents

Postby schulegend » Sat, 27 Apr 2013 1:50 pm

Hi,

I am new to the forum and and will be new to country. Will be moving to Singapore on a P1 pass in 2 months. Once there, we are trying to look into the best option for parents to come and stay with us. Govt website suggests LTVP but it is not clear how long the parents are allowed to stay for on LTVP.

Can someone pls provide any guidance on how long the LTVP is granted for.
Also, if it is granted for lets say 1-2 years, is there a maximum stay period (like 3 months) and then they have to leave the country and return again?

Thanks

User avatar
JR8
Immortal
Immortal
Posts: 16514
Joined: Wed, 24 Mar 2010
Location: K. Puki Manis

Postby JR8 » Sat, 27 Apr 2013 7:51 pm

Can I clarify one thing? Is the situation that you wish to move together with your parents, on a long-term basis: Or are you simply trying to facilitate them being able to come and visit on a frequent basis?

p.s. If you advise their passport/nationality that also would help, as different passports carry different entitlements (visas, visa on arrival etc).

User avatar
nakatago
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 8333
Joined: Tue, 01 Sep 2009
Location: Sister Margaret’s School for Wayward Children
Contact:

Postby nakatago » Sat, 27 Apr 2013 8:24 pm

FYI, OP is posting from a UK ISP.

schulegend
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat, 27 Apr 2013

Postby schulegend » Sat, 27 Apr 2013 10:34 pm

JR8 wrote:Can I clarify one thing? Is the situation that you wish to move together with your parents, on a long-term basis: Or are you simply trying to facilitate them being able to come and visit on a frequent basis?

p.s. If you advise their passport/nationality that also would help, as different passports carry different entitlements (visas, visa on arrival etc).


Hi,
I am currently based in UK, and have a UK passport. We will like our parents to be able to stay with us on a longer term basis and not just for frequent visits. They are both Indian nationals.
Thanks

User avatar
JR8
Immortal
Immortal
Posts: 16514
Joined: Wed, 24 Mar 2010
Location: K. Puki Manis

Postby JR8 » Sat, 27 Apr 2013 11:14 pm

schulegend wrote:Hi, I am currently based in UK, and have a UK passport. We will like our parents to be able to stay with us on a longer term basis and not just for frequent visits. They are both Indian nationals. Thanks

[and earlier you wrote: Can someone pls provide any guidance on how long the LTVP is granted for. Also, if it is granted for lets say 1-2 years, is there a maximum stay period (like 3 months) and then they have to leave the country and return again?]


Ok, I see. There are others here with more knowledge of this situation, but I will give you some thoughts.

A difficulty in these kind of circumstances is the government look at non-productive parents as 'collateral baggage'. No offence, but it is a term you will hear. They contribute nothing, but instead drain resources (take up room on subsidised public transport, add to the queues at subsidised local doctors surgeries, and so on). It sounds harsh I know, but that's the fact of the matter.

Now if you had a newborn or something that might give a little leverage in the 'parents as proxy-nanny' line, but you do not suggest you're in these shoes.

AFAIK ...
- The LTVP is valid for a year, and you can apply to have it renewed on the basis that you're still entitled to it.
- There is no maximum stay within the validity of the LTVP, that I am aware of (speaking as someone who has had an LTVP).


Try to consider it within the context of:
- very small very cramped island
- half of Asia's dispossessed would move to SG if they could
- many public services are subsidised
- as it stands your parents would be considered a net-negative for SG, and that, often sadly, is precisely how clinical the thinking in such matters goes.

schulegend
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat, 27 Apr 2013

Postby schulegend » Sun, 28 Apr 2013 2:22 am

JR8 wrote:
schulegend wrote:Hi, I am currently based in UK, and have a UK passport. We will like our parents to be able to stay with us on a longer term basis and not just for frequent visits. They are both Indian nationals. Thanks

[and earlier you wrote: Can someone pls provide any guidance on how long the LTVP is granted for. Also, if it is granted for lets say 1-2 years, is there a maximum stay period (like 3 months) and then they have to leave the country and return again?]


Ok, I see. There are others here with more knowledge of this situation, but I will give you some thoughts.

A difficulty in these kind of circumstances is the government look at non-productive parents as 'collateral baggage'. No offence, but it is a term you will hear. They contribute nothing, but instead drain resources (take up room on subsidised public transport, add to the queues at subsidised local doctors surgeries, and so on). It sounds harsh I know, but that's the fact of the matter.

Now if you had a newborn or something that might give a little leverage in the 'parents as proxy-nanny' line, but you do not suggest you're in these shoes.

AFAIK ...
- The LTVP is valid for a year, and you can apply to have it renewed on the basis that you're still entitled to it.
- There is no maximum stay within the validity of the LTVP, that I am aware of (speaking as someone who has had an LTVP).


Try to consider it within the context of:
- very small very cramped island
- half of Asia's dispossessed would move to SG if they could
- many public services are subsidised
- as it stands your parents would be considered a net-negative for SG, and that, often sadly, is precisely how clinical the thinking in such matters goes.


Hi,
Thx for your considered advice. I can understand from the country's perspective. I have a 4 and a 9 year old so not exactly new borns. Is the LTVP always for 1 year? I read somewhere that I can apply for upto 5 years but obviously it depends on the authorities how long they give it for.

Also if anyone has recent experience of trend in terms of getting LTVP for parents in similar condition; is it being provided etc, will appreciate any advice.
Thanks.

User avatar
JR8
Immortal
Immortal
Posts: 16514
Joined: Wed, 24 Mar 2010
Location: K. Puki Manis

Postby JR8 » Sun, 28 Apr 2013 3:28 am

schulegend wrote:Hi, Thx for your considered advice. I can understand from the country's perspective. I have a 4 and a 9 year old so not exactly new borns. Is the LTVP always for 1 year? I read somewhere that I can apply for upto 5 years but obviously it depends on the authorities how long they give it for.

Also if anyone has recent experience of trend in terms of getting LTVP for parents in similar condition; is it being provided etc, will appreciate any advice. Thanks.



I can't say I've heard of a 5-year LTVP, and it sounds contrary to the intended aim. Maybe something here will guide/help?

http://www.ica.gov.sg/services_centre_o ... pageid=376

http://www.ica.gov.sg/news_details.aspx?nid=12665

http://www.mom.gov.sg/foreign-manpower/ ... fault.aspx

User avatar
sundaymorningstaple
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 35178
Joined: Thu, 11 Nov 2004
Location: Still Fishing!
Contact:

Postby sundaymorningstaple » Sun, 28 Apr 2013 12:10 pm

There was a 5 year LTVP scheme back in 2011, but I do not think that is valid any longer (it was a long term Investor scheme so you had to drop a lot of dosh here in order to get it). The link, originally posted on BritishExpats.com is no longer a valid link and I cannot find any LTVP that will be issued longer than 12 months.

The LTVP+, however, will be issued for 3 years initially and subsequently 5 years but that is for dependent foreign spouses of Singapore Citizens (not available for PRs).

schulegend
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat, 27 Apr 2013

Postby schulegend » Sun, 28 Apr 2013 12:45 pm

sundaymorningstaple wrote:There was a 5 year LTVP scheme back in 2011, but I do not think that is valid any longer (it was a long term Investor scheme so you had to drop a lot of dosh here in order to get it). The link, originally posted on BritishExpats.com is no longer a valid link and I cannot find any LTVP that will be issued longer than 12 months.

The LTVP+, however, will be issued for 3 years initially and subsequently 5 years but that is for dependent foreign spouses of Singapore Citizens (not available for PRs).


OK. Thanks for the information. Appreciate it.

lolipop99
Regular
Regular
Posts: 75
Joined: Sun, 01 Jul 2012

Postby lolipop99 » Sun, 28 Apr 2013 10:19 pm

LTVP for parents if for first time then usually 6 months to 1 year only. I've tried very hard to get a 6 months LTVP for my parents to take care of our kids and even as PRs we are not able to, in the past they used to grant 5 year LTVP, but seems like nowsaday most people get 1 year if they even qualified for it

maidsrch
Member
Member
Posts: 35
Joined: Tue, 28 Feb 2012

Postby maidsrch » Mon, 29 Apr 2013 11:10 am

sundaymorningstaple wrote:There was a 5 year LTVP scheme back in 2011, but I do not think that is valid any longer (it was a long term Investor scheme so you had to drop a lot of dosh here in order to get it). The link, originally posted on BritishExpats.com is no longer a valid link and I cannot find any LTVP that will be issued longer than 12 months.

The LTVP+, however, will be issued for 3 years initially and subsequently 5 years but that is for dependent foreign spouses of Singapore Citizens (not available for PRs).


SMS, I think the 1 year LTVP you are talking about is the one attached with a PR.

OP is enquiring about the LTVP that comes with a P1 pass, which is processed by MOM.
I had sucessfully processed this type of LTVP for both my parents (I was on a P1 PEP, before getting PR) - and the LTVP was issued for 3 years.

In the application form, there's a question asking how many months the pass is needed for, with a maximum of 60 months. I had put in 36 months there, and the pass was granted for the same timeperiod. This was in mid 2012.

So to answer the OP's question, yes you can get a LTVP for more than 1 year, from my personal experience.

User avatar
sundaymorningstaple
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 35178
Joined: Thu, 11 Nov 2004
Location: Still Fishing!
Contact:

Postby sundaymorningstaple » Mon, 29 Apr 2013 1:10 pm

maidsrch, I stand corrected. You are right, I was using the ICA requirements not the MOM requirements. However.

As of 1 Sept 2012, the rules change a little bit. Now, only parents of the EP holders are allowed to obtain LTVPs. This can be up to the expiry of the EP. When the EP is renewed a new LTVP must be applied for as well. I've seen very few 5 year EP issued, although I know they are out there. Truthfully, I've never actually knew anybody who had been issued a 5 year EP. Three years more normally what you would see. Having said that, the applications form goes on to say, just beneath where you put in the number of months applying for...

"(If this application is approved, the period granted may be shorter than what you have indicated.)"

So, yes, a LTVP exceeding one year is possible for the Parents of the EP holder. (But no longer the parents of the EP holder's DP Spouse).

FaeLLe
Chatter
Chatter
Posts: 485
Joined: Wed, 28 Feb 2007
Location: London

Postby FaeLLe » Mon, 29 Apr 2013 3:58 pm

Hello mate,

LTVP maximum duration is tied to EP validaty.

If you have an EP valid for 24 months it will be valid for 24 months, if you have an EP for 3 years it will be valid of 3 years.

It boils down to a few factors such as your status, your employers status etc. etc.

Apply and you will know :)


  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Return to “PR, Citizenship, Passes & Visas for Foreigners”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest