Singapore Expats Forum

LTVP for unmarried partner of a EP holder

Relocating, travelling or planning to make Singapore home? Discuss the criterias, passes or visa that is required.
Chawee
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue, 23 Apr 2013

LTVP for unmarried partner of a EP holder

Postby Chawee » Tue, 23 Apr 2013 5:20 pm

Hi,

After reading extenisvely about your experience online, I'd like to seek you advice and judgment on the following situation:
- I'm a European passport holder, living together with my unmarried partner (Chinese passport) in UK since 2009
- I will relocate soon to Singapore (banking industry) and my employer will apply for my EP (P1 as my monthly fixed salary will be significnatly higher than the current P1 threshold)
- My employer agreed to sponsor my girlfriend for LTVP (we have a common law marriage certificate from my embassy in London and she should be able to provide other required documentation from MoM)

Assuming this gets approved, we will have a long distance relationship for a few months, ie she will only visit me episodically in Singapore as she finishes her studies in Europe. I thought that LTVP will be more convenient though in order not to apply for short term visa every time she comes here.

In one year time, at the time of renewal of my EP and her LTVP, how likely is it that it gets more challenging to renew LTVP as MoM will see from ICA entry/exit history that she spent little time with me in Singapore and thus they may suspect that our relationship is not genuine?

In such a case, would you advise to apply for SVP as long as she is not moving permanently to Singapore and only apply for LTVP as she relocates here so that our durable relationship does not look "interrupted"? Is ther such a thing as one year validity multiple entry visa for social visitors in Singapore(for Short Term Stays of up to 15 days each for example?)

Thanks for your advise

User avatar
sundaymorningstaple
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 34786
Joined: Thu, 11 Nov 2004
Location: Still Fishing!
Contact:

Postby sundaymorningstaple » Tue, 23 Apr 2013 5:37 pm

As she IS a Chinese passport holder, there could be problems with multiple SVPs over the course of a year, especially as you are not married. Therefore, at least from my point of view, I think there would be a lot less hassle if she were able to get an LTVP with the de facto spouse documentation via your employer's sponsorship. She would be a lot less susceptible to harassment by the ICA officers at Immigration if she is holding the LTVP Visa Card. As far as her coming and going, I don't think that will be a problem on the LTVP, but it would be on the SVP.

Others here may feel differently.

sms

User avatar
JR8
Immortal
Immortal
Posts: 16514
Joined: Wed, 24 Mar 2010
Location: K. Puki Manis

Postby JR8 » Tue, 23 Apr 2013 6:42 pm

I can see where SMS is coming from with his reply, and agree with his thinking.

Just my 2c.

Chawee
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue, 23 Apr 2013

Postby Chawee » Wed, 24 Apr 2013 2:45 am

Thanks for the advice. Will take the view of my company's immigration adviser as well but it seems that LTVP is recommended route here.

If anyone has been experiencing difficulties in a few years time to renew LTVP because of too infrequent visits and gov questioning the genuine de-facto relationship, feel free to let me know.

Thanks a lot

User avatar
taxico
Director
Director
Posts: 3190
Joined: Sat, 10 May 2008
Location: Existential dilemma!

Postby taxico » Wed, 24 Apr 2013 3:37 pm

EP... DP, no?

User avatar
sundaymorningstaple
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 34786
Joined: Thu, 11 Nov 2004
Location: Still Fishing!
Contact:

Postby sundaymorningstaple » Wed, 24 Apr 2013 3:57 pm

taxico, DP only for legal relationship. LTVP for de facto relationship. Basically it's the same type of situation that the gahment using for same gender relationships IF they really need the EP holder. :-|

User avatar
taxico
Director
Director
Posts: 3190
Joined: Sat, 10 May 2008
Location: Existential dilemma!

Postby taxico » Wed, 24 Apr 2013 10:02 pm

gotcha!


  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Return to “PR, Citizenship, Passes & Visas for Foreigners”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest