Singapore Expats Forum

Change Channel on Cisco DPC3295 router

Discuss about computers & Internet. Including mobile phones, home appliances & other gadgets. Read about Windows security risks or virus updates.
User avatar
carteki
Editor
Editor
Posts: 1237
Joined: Mon, 28 Apr 2008
Location: Singapore
Contact:

Change Channel on Cisco DPC3295 router

Postby carteki » Mon, 08 Apr 2013 5:51 pm

So after 3 fruitless calls to the Starhub help desk I am pleading for your help - HOW DO YOU CHANGE THE CHANNEL on the CISCO DPC3295 router?

On the wiresless setup screen the radio button is fixed on WIFI protected setup and I cannot change it to manual. The idiot on the other end of the phone suggested I do a full router reset - which I did - with no discernable effect. So please - there has to be a slightly less drastic option than a full router reset.

Many thanks.

offshoreoildude
Manager
Manager
Posts: 1582
Joined: Wed, 04 Jul 2012

Postby offshoreoildude » Mon, 08 Apr 2013 8:17 pm

The country setting (if one) often sets the default channels.... some countries do not allow all IEEE 802.xxx bands to be used. Try changing the country setting (if one). Otherwise go buy a router that you can install Tomato on.
Now I'm called PNGMK

User avatar
Strong Eagle
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 10726
Joined: Sat, 10 Jul 2004
Location: Off The Red Dot
Contact:

Postby Strong Eagle » Tue, 09 Apr 2013 1:31 am

Are you logged in with the default credentials: admin/password?

Are you trying to access setup via wireless or wired connection?

http://www.starhub.com/content/dam/supp ... nguide.pdf

User avatar
carteki
Editor
Editor
Posts: 1237
Joined: Mon, 28 Apr 2008
Location: Singapore
Contact:

Postby carteki » Tue, 09 Apr 2013 2:50 pm

Strong Eagle wrote:Are you logged in with the default credentials: admin/password?

Are you trying to access setup via wireless or wired connection?

http://www.starhub.com/content/dam/supp ... nguide.pdf


I'm wired and logged in and can change anything else, set up mac addresses - the works. I can't however turn off the protected wifi setup

User avatar
Strong Eagle
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 10726
Joined: Sat, 10 Jul 2004
Location: Off The Red Dot
Contact:

Postby Strong Eagle » Wed, 10 Apr 2013 1:11 am

I can only suggest that you contact Cisco as they have quite a few pages related to protected wifi setup.

http://tools.cisco.com/security/center/ ... 120111-wps


  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Return to “Computer, Internet, Phone & Electronics”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests