Singapore Expats Forum

PR Chance - Pls advise

Relocating, travelling or planning to make Singapore home? Discuss the criterias, passes or visa that is required.
hippo84
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri, 15 Feb 2013

PR Chance - Pls advise

Postby hippo84 » Fri, 15 Feb 2013 3:02 pm

Dear all,

I'm thinking of applying pr next year after married my SC bf. Would like to seek your advice on my profile as below:

30 female, Vietnamese, holding employment pass, salary $6000 (total income around $100k pa, incl bonus),

Currently working as operations executive in oil-commodity trading MNC.

2007-2008: student pass, study master in private school

1st pr application in 2009: spass, 1 year working in SG, degree from VN, salary $1800, local company => rejected after 3 month.

2nd pr application in 2010: spass, 2 year working in SG, master from Australia school, salary $2200, local company=> rejected after 3 month

3rd application in 2012, ep, 4 years working in SG, salary $4500, oil-commodity MNC => rejected after 2 months. Letter state: can continue to work in SG.......

Husband profile: 32, Singaporean, salary $6000. Previously work in the same company (MNC) with me around 2 years.

We are planning to ROM end of this year and purchase condominium. So do I have to wait 2 years after ROM to apply PR or should I give a try to apply PR by end of 2014?

Appreciate your help for my question. Thank you.

User avatar
Saint
Director
Director
Posts: 3535
Joined: Thu, 16 Jun 2005
Location: The Juban Stand, Boat Quay
Contact:

Postby Saint » Fri, 15 Feb 2013 3:18 pm

Wait for at least a year, probably better 2 years, after ROM. If you apply for PR again straight after ROM it's going to set off alarm bells at the ICA.

User avatar
sundaymorningstaple
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 35179
Joined: Thu, 11 Nov 2004
Location: Still Fishing!
Contact:

Postby sundaymorningstaple » Fri, 15 Feb 2013 3:31 pm

Tend to agree with Saint. Three rejections, followed by the dreaded "can continue to work in SG......." letter. To ICA it might look like your marriage is one of desperation to continue to stay here, as with the tightening up of criteria and the axing of FTs, it would be possible that at some point, your EP might not be renewed as well.

hippo84
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri, 15 Feb 2013

Postby hippo84 » Mon, 18 Feb 2013 10:25 am

Thanks SMS & Saint for your advice. Will wait for few more years then :)


  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Return to “PR, Citizenship, Passes & Visas for Foreigners”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: gmanhella and 1 guest