Page 1 of 2

PR Appplication

Posted: Fri, 15 Feb 2013 11:29 am
by nyde1d1th
Hi! Would appreciate your comments on the chances of my wife being granted permanent residency.

me: sg citizen / chinese / 33 / work for govt / 75k income
wife: japanese / 27 / work for jpn bank / 100k income

- married in jan / submitted application in feb
- wife currently working in HK (posted there from jpn) / never lived or worked in sg (studied together in canada)
- no children

thanks!

Posted: Fri, 15 Feb 2013 11:32 am
by nyde1d1th
forgot to mention: we are both grads (canadian uni for me, top jpn public uni for her)

Re: PR Appplication

Posted: Fri, 15 Feb 2013 11:55 am
by Saint
nyde1d1th wrote:Hi! Would appreciate your comments on the chances of my wife being granted permanent residency.

me: sg citizen / chinese / 33 / work for govt / 75k income
wife: japanese / 27 / work for jpn bank / 100k income

- married in jan / submitted application in feb
- wife currently working in HK (posted there from jpn) / never lived or worked in sg (studied together in canada)
- no children

thanks!


Having only been married for one month is going to go against you, the Gahmen usually like to see you being married for at least 2 years. Everything else looks good. Your wife being Japanese rather than PRC/Philippino/Vietmanese etc might help you

Re: PR Appplication

Posted: Fri, 15 Feb 2013 10:00 pm
by habeebhashim
-HH-

Re: PR Appplication

Posted: Fri, 15 Feb 2013 10:24 pm
by sundaymorningstaple
habeebhashim wrote:
Saint wrote:Having only been married for one month is going to go against you, the Gahmen usually like to see you being married for at least 2 years. Everything else looks good. Your wife being Japanese rather than PRC/Philippino/Vietmanese etc might help you


This isn't something they are too strict about is it? Fact: friend (Indian) from Dubai, holding diploma, married last year to SC girl (arranged marriage), registered with ROM and applied for PR a week later. His application was processed and approved in 2 weeks.

-HH-


Insufficient information to give any kind of qualified answer.

Re: PR Appplication

Posted: Fri, 15 Feb 2013 10:40 pm
by habeebhashim
-HH-

Posted: Fri, 15 Feb 2013 11:32 pm
by sundaymorningstaple
some more data on the girl would be useful.

Re: PR Appplication

Posted: Fri, 15 Feb 2013 11:35 pm
by x9200
habeebhashim wrote:
sundaymorningstaple wrote:Insufficient information to give any kind of qualified answer.


Hmmm.. insufficient information? Don't know what else I can add. He is an Indian, now 30, lived in Dubai all his life. Got a diploma in real estate management from a UK Uni through distance studying (part time). Arranged marriage to a 27-yr old SC girl (2nd generation SC from Indian race). The PR after his ROM seemed like a mere formality. First marriage for both.

I suppose the govt. have other criteria they consider more important than length of marriage.

What was his salary level and when the PR was granted?

Posted: Sat, 16 Feb 2013 12:10 am
by habeebhashim
-HH-

Re: PR Appplication

Posted: Sat, 16 Feb 2013 12:17 am
by habeebhashim
-HH-

Posted: Sat, 16 Feb 2013 6:43 am
by sundaymorningstaple
Frankly, I think your friend is pulling your leg.

Re: PR Appplication

Posted: Sat, 16 Feb 2013 9:07 am
by x9200
habeebhashim wrote:He was working in Dubai earning about S$3,000 when he'd applied. I think his total stay in SG was only a few weeks when he applied :) heck, he is STILL working in DXB! Is thinking of coming to SG only after a few years...

This "2 years" is to prevent the marriage of convenience scam so your friend had to show some proof that his was unlikely the case. If he lived in Dubai for his whole life it might have helped but seems like at the edge of rational arguments. Probably you don't know the whole story. Also before 2007-2008 everything was more relaxed (this was my question "when?") so if he got it by then or earlier this could'ev also helped.

So getting back to your initial question, I think they are very strict but within the purpose it serves. If you can convince them that your marriage is genuine (so you haven't done this just to get your foot in) it probably should be fine with some lower millage.

Posted: Sat, 16 Feb 2013 11:01 am
by habeebhashim
-HH-

Posted: Sat, 16 Feb 2013 12:39 pm
by sundaymorningstaple
Hence our incredulous bewilderment.

Posted: Wed, 20 Feb 2013 4:35 pm
by nyde1d1th
Thanks for the reply guys.

More questions!

1) There is a possibility that my wife could be transferred to Singapore in a couple of months. Given that she has submitted the PR application, would there be any issues if her employer also apply for an employment pass for her?

2) Is it a good idea for my wife to apply for a long-term visit pass?


Thanks!