Singapore Expats Forum

Long term social visit pass

Relocating, travelling or planning to make Singapore home? Discuss the criterias, passes or visa that is required.
lolipop99
Regular
Regular
Posts: 75
Joined: Sun, 01 Jul 2012

Long term social visit pass

Postby lolipop99 » Thu, 14 Feb 2013 4:59 pm

I am a PR and I want to apply for LTSVP for my parents so that they can come to help as my wife is giving birth soon and she is an S Pass holder so she cannot sponsor her own parents. However, the requirement is that my parents have to be physically in Singapore when applying online because the DE card number is needed to access the online system. So how long do they need to be here in Singapore? Do they have to turn up at ICA? I intend to buy the tickets for them to come to Singapore on Friday night so that I am off work and can take care of them then they will leave on Sunday night. But in case they need to go to ICA than this plan may not work because ICA is closed on Sat and Sun! They said the processing time is 6 weeks but my parents cannot stay that long because they have some personal work to do right now. Btw, is there a minimum salary required for sponsoring a LTSVP? If yes, anyone know roughly how much is enough to sponsor both parents? I am earning 2.4K and my wife earning 2.2K, will that be too low for sponsoring them?

rockinsg
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri, 21 Jan 2011

Re: Long term social visit pass

Postby rockinsg » Thu, 14 Feb 2013 9:35 pm

lolipop99 wrote:I am a PR and I want to apply for LTSVP for my parents so that they can come to help as my wife is giving birth soon and she is an S Pass holder so she cannot sponsor her own parents. However, the requirement is that my parents have to be physically in Singapore when applying online because the DE card number is needed to access the online system. So how long do they need to be here in Singapore? Do they have to turn up at ICA? I intend to buy the tickets for them to come to Singapore on Friday night so that I am off work and can take care of them then they will leave on Sunday night. But in case they need to go to ICA than this plan may not work because ICA is closed on Sat and Sun! They said the processing time is 6 weeks but my parents cannot stay that long because they have some personal work to do right now. Btw, is there a minimum salary required for sponsoring a LTSVP? If yes, anyone know roughly how much is enough to sponsor both parents? I am earning 2.4K and my wife earning 2.2K, will that be too low for sponsoring them?




You need to bring your parents on SVP and then can apply online for LTSVP. No need to visit ICA till approval/document submission call.

If they can't stay here for long, why you applying LTSVP at first place?
Apply when your parents intent to stay long, its LTSVP for a reason and not SVP.
When they say processing time is 6 week. Its 6 week.

lolipop99
Regular
Regular
Posts: 75
Joined: Sun, 01 Jul 2012

Postby lolipop99 » Tue, 19 Feb 2013 1:46 pm

sumit online and immediately rejected... well never know that just an LTVP is that difficult to get!

User avatar
JR8
Immortal
Immortal
Posts: 16514
Joined: Wed, 24 Mar 2010
Location: K. Puki Manis

Postby JR8 » Tue, 19 Feb 2013 6:33 pm

On the face of it, your situation doesn't add up.

Do they need a ('standard') visa before visiting? If so how long is it valid for?

How long are you expecting/hoping that they will come and stay?


p.s. No offense intended. Just trying to fathom your situation :)

User avatar
singaporeflyer
Editor
Editor
Posts: 1427
Joined: Mon, 17 Aug 2009

Postby singaporeflyer » Tue, 19 Feb 2013 6:50 pm

lolipop99 wrote:sumit online and immediately rejected... well never know that just an LTVP is that difficult to get!


Were the applicants in Singapore at the time of application? Also there may be a income requirement of 2.5K ? Just my 2 cents.

Good Luck !

User avatar
Wd40
Director
Director
Posts: 3908
Joined: Tue, 04 Dec 2012
Location: SIndiapore

Postby Wd40 » Tue, 19 Feb 2013 8:26 pm

I think your income is the problem. Even with an income 5k may not be enough to sponsor parents, as per evidence of some earlier poster.

You must consider yourself extremely lucky to have a PR in the 1st place. If the guys on TREmeritus see this thread, rest assured that this will get posted there and below it about a 1000 xenophobic comments.

lolipop99
Regular
Regular
Posts: 75
Joined: Sun, 01 Jul 2012

Postby lolipop99 » Tue, 19 Feb 2013 9:12 pm

Wd40 wrote:I think your income is the problem. Even with an income 5k may not be enough to sponsor parents, as per evidence of some earlier poster.

You must consider yourself extremely lucky to have a PR in the 1st place. If the guys on TREmeritus see this thread, rest assured that this will get posted there and below it about a 1000 xenophobic comments.


I got the PR many years ago when they gave in-principle approval for PR to students at polytechnics and local universities upon completition of study. After securing a job offer it will become full approval. They have stopped sending those letters


  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Return to “PR, Citizenship, Passes & Visas for Foreigners”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest