Singapore Expats Forum

Help needed on appeal fo SVP, local sponsor requirement

Relocating, travelling or planning to make Singapore home? Discuss the criterias, passes or visa that is required.
jhun_kyo
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon, 28 Jan 2013

Help needed on appeal fo SVP, local sponsor requirement

Postby jhun_kyo » Mon, 28 Jan 2013 1:49 pm

Hi guys, i will like to seek help and advice from you guys about appealing for social visit pass.

My girlfriend (PRC) was being denied entry at the airport months ago, and i suspect mainly the reason was because i wasnt with her when she came to Singapore and she couldnt speak English so ICA suspect her for some illegal activiites and decides to reject her entry when she was in Changi airport. Yet the funny thing is, efore this denial entry, she was allowed to enter Singapore on a social visit pass once on Jan 2011 on social visit pass, but that time i was beside her along with her so i guess it went fine.

I made an appeal to ICA on November 2012 on her social visit pass, but wierd thing is they never received my application!( which is a very weird unlucky case because i hand all the documents at ICA building itself ). They informed me to re submit application and they will experdite on the process.

So right now, i am going down to appeal again, but having thoughts of changing the local sponsor because i was informed that if u make an appeal u will need a local sponsor to guarantee her good behaviour.

My question now is, does the requirements of a local sponsor(such as salary, background and CPF contributions) affects the decision of an appeal? Because i really wish this appeal can go through as high chance as possible. My gf has never worked in Singapore, no criminal records. I am actually very worried about this local sponsor thing because i myself didnt work much and not much CPF contribution ever since i graduated 3 years ago. But my dad has a good salary, and he was the national team leader for clay shooting of Singapore.

Should i change my local sponsor instead this time when i go down to submit the documents again?

Currently my plans is to celebrate with her during CNY and also ROM, but seems like time is short and i really want this to be approved?

Does anyone can help me on this?

Thanks a lot.

User avatar
zzm9980
Governor
Governor
Posts: 6842
Joined: Wed, 06 Jul 2011
Location: Once more unto the breach

Postby zzm9980 » Mon, 28 Jan 2013 2:02 pm

Did she have your name and phone number when she went through ICA? My wife's friend (Vietnamese) was held in ICA once, but she was able to communicate with them in very broken Chinese (no english) enough so that they were able to call me (She has my name and number) and I talked to them. They asked a few basic but non-obvious questions to check that we weren't lying, and that was it. (no, I won't tell you what they asked, but if you're not a trafficker and know the person they're easy questions)

jhun_kyo
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon, 28 Jan 2013

Postby jhun_kyo » Mon, 28 Jan 2013 2:08 pm

She has. But she told me the officer didnt give her a chance to communicate much. Later when she was detained, another officer who could speak Mandarin says that actually she was very unlucky because that period was pretty strict. All she had to do was to provide a letter written by me (her local contact ) and tell them that i asked her to come and provide a phone number and reason for her to be in.

I guess she would have being allowed entry at that time if i provided the letter with a contact number.

User avatar
zzm9980
Governor
Governor
Posts: 6842
Joined: Wed, 06 Jul 2011
Location: Once more unto the breach

Postby zzm9980 » Mon, 28 Jan 2013 2:16 pm

jhun_kyo wrote:I guess she would have being allowed entry at that time if i provided the letter with a contact number.


Probably. All my wife's friend had was my name and phone number in an SMS. They let her turn on her phone to show them, and then call me. The letter might have made it even smoother.

jhun_kyo
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon, 28 Jan 2013

Postby jhun_kyo » Mon, 28 Jan 2013 2:56 pm

Thanks for sharing zzm9980. At least now i kniow next time i just need to provide letter with contact number

So, does anyone able to help on my questions on this post regarding the local sponsor requirement?

jhun_kyo
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon, 28 Jan 2013

Postby jhun_kyo » Tue, 29 Jan 2013 7:00 am

Guys, please help me out on the question. If i appeal for denial entry for my gf, do i need to have a high pay or any sponsor requirement?


  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Return to “PR, Citizenship, Passes & Visas for Foreigners”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: mary0296 and 2 guests