Singapore Expats Forum

Applying for PR

Relocating, travelling or planning to make Singapore home? Discuss the criterias, passes or visa that is required.
zuttanany
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu, 18 Mar 2010

Applying for PR

Postby zuttanany » Sun, 27 Jan 2013 8:27 am

Hello to all of you

I understand that many people post very similar posts asking whether their PR application will be successful, but having read through the many posts I would really appreciate the advice of forumites concerning my PR situation.

I moved to Singapore about two and a half years ago, during which time I have met my future husband who is a Singaporean. We will not get married for some time but obviously we feel that me applying for PR is important to ensure that we do not have to worry about visas/housing issues/etc.

So like I said, I've been here for 2 1/2 years, working as a teacher in a local school for the entire time. I have been paying taxes and been holding an employment pass (Q1). My salary is not very high at all- I earn $3500 a month approximately. (I am British/Caucasian, holding a masters degree in History if that is important info)

My question is is it worth me applying independently now for PR or should I wait until we are married- I understand we can then apply based on our marriage. He is a doctor with a very comfortable salary, again working in a local hospital.

Your advice/help would be appreciated!

User avatar
Wd40
Director
Director
Posts: 3936
Joined: Tue, 04 Dec 2012
Location: SIndiapore

Re: Applying for PR

Postby Wd40 » Sun, 27 Jan 2013 8:40 am

zuttanany wrote:Hello to all of you

I understand that many people post very similar posts asking whether their PR application will be successful, but having read through the many posts I would really appreciate the advice of forumites concerning my PR situation.

I moved to Singapore about two and a half years ago, during which time I have met my future husband who is a Singaporean. We will not get married for some time but obviously we feel that me applying for PR is important to ensure that we do not have to worry about visas/housing issues/etc.

So like I said, I've been here for 2 1/2 years, working as a teacher in a local school for the entire time. I have been paying taxes and been holding an employment pass (Q1). My salary is not very high at all- I earn $3500 a month approximately. (I am British/Caucasian, holding a masters degree in History if that is important info)

My question is is it worth me applying independently now for PR or should I wait until we are married- I understand we can then apply based on our marriage. He is a doctor with a very comfortable salary, again working in a local hospital.

Your advice/help would be appreciated!


You don't need to apply for pr for visa or housing issues. You marry the doctor you get ltsvp. The doctor being a doctor can easily buy a condo here.

You are not going to get a PR on your own and after marriage also not before several years, if at all.


  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Return to “PR, Citizenship, Passes & Visas for Foreigners”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest