Singapore Expats Forum

Fibre installation in condo - need contractor?

Discuss about computers & Internet. Including mobile phones, home appliances & other gadgets. Read about Windows security risks or virus updates.
handels
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat, 03 Nov 2012
Location: Singapore

Fibre installation in condo - need contractor?

Postby handels » Fri, 11 Jan 2013 1:46 am

Hi, all.

I am looking for some advice on whether I need a contractor to prepare the condo for fibre installation? OpenNet sent over a paper that explained what kind of access their cables need and suggested having a contractor present during installation.

My question is - are most modern condos prepped for fibre installation or do people really all get contractors to come in beforehand?

I'm going to try to consult the building management tomorrow, but I'm not sure if they will have any idea. I did a search on the forums and found many discussions about fibre service (though not much on installation), so I thought I'd ask and see how this typically works.

I'll certainly get the contractor if need be, but I kind of wondered if that paper was just to cover OpenNet if there were unusual circumstances.

Condo was built in 2006 and for some reason the owner declined to have fibre installed when they did the pass through.

Thanks in advance for any experience you can share!

User avatar
ScoobyDoes
Manager
Manager
Posts: 1663
Joined: Wed, 29 Nov 2006
Location: A More Lucky Spot

Re: Fibre installation in condo - need contractor?

Postby ScoobyDoes » Fri, 11 Jan 2013 10:41 am

handels wrote:Condo was built in 2006 and for some reason the owner declined to have fibre installed when they did the pass through.



Firstly, that pisses me off......the owner 'declining' installation when OpenNet were doing it for free. We all know OpenNet were not charging for initial installation so I would use that as a way of getting the owner to pay for his/her stupidity/selfishness. My L/L at the time was all but very agreeable to get it done when we knew it was free since it adds to the rentability of his unit.

Secondly, with regards installation all OpenNet did in our place (old, 1997)was run plastic trunking from the incoming source point of the fibre round to where our Power/CoAx/Phone/StarHub points were located on the far side of our main room. StarHub had already been around with trunking so OpenNet just opened it and laid their cable beside it. Most likely, though, from 2006 your condo has the StarHub points already built into the wall as my previous 2004 unit had, so I think you'll be looking at additional plastic conduit for the OpenNet. This can be part of OpenNet's scope though they do charge.
'When Lewis Hamilton wins a race he has to thank Vodafone whereas in my day I used to chase the crumpet. I know which era I'd rather race in.'

SIR Stirling Moss OBE

handels
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat, 03 Nov 2012
Location: Singapore

Postby handels » Sun, 13 Jan 2013 11:40 pm

Thanks. I went through their site and sort of understand the options. I think you're right that they will add their own trunking through the main room. We moved our NAS from the office to accomodate this. I just wanted to make sure we didn't need a contractor waiting here at the ready as their fact sheet seemed to suggest. Hopefully I can just pay them for whatever needs to be done and call it a day.

Agreed the landlord should have just had it installed, but we took the place with cable so I'm fine to pay for the upgrade. The owners rented it to us due to their relocation (it's not meant as a rental apartment for them) so they probably weren't thinking about increasing the rental value. We use the bejeezus out of the internet so we'll get our fee's worth out of it.

Thanks again for your help!

Hidy Ho
Chatter
Chatter
Posts: 176
Joined: Fri, 07 Oct 2011

Postby Hidy Ho » Tue, 15 Jan 2013 6:22 pm

OpenNet did my installation .. and Singtel waived the installation charge for 2 yr sign up. This was about a year ago.

wessel
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun, 17 Feb 2013

Postby wessel » Sun, 17 Feb 2013 9:08 am

Hi All,
We just upgraded to fibre broadband but the data points in my condo don't work. I am getting the runaround from everyone...can anybody tell me what I need to do to get the data points to work? The open net is functioning but because my data points don't work, the router is located outside the condo main living space and the signal is poor.
Thanks.

User avatar
Fibre
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri, 22 Feb 2013

Postby Fibre » Fri, 22 Feb 2013 6:50 pm

wessel wrote:Hi All,
We just upgraded to fibre broadband but the data points in my condo don't work. I am getting the runaround from everyone...can anybody tell me what I need to do to get the data points to work? The open net is functioning but because my data points don't work, the router is located outside the condo main living space and the signal is poor.
Thanks.


Hi Wessel, do you have structure cabling done in your house?

aloha168888
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu, 20 Oct 2016

Re: Fibre installation in condo - need contractor?

Postby aloha168888 » Tue, 25 Oct 2016 9:22 am

actually you can buy fiber optic cables from Sim Lim Square and install it DIY.

User avatar
ecureilx
Immortal
Immortal
Posts: 9790
Joined: Fri, 20 Aug 2010

Re: RE: Re: Fibre installation in condo - need contractor?

Postby ecureilx » Tue, 25 Oct 2016 10:05 am

aloha168888 wrote:actually you can buy fiber optic cables from Sim Lim Square and install it DIY.

Really ? Details please ?


  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Return to “Computer, Internet, Phone & Electronics”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest