Singapore Expats Forum

Moving to Singapore - Options without a Job?

Moving to Singapore? Ask our regular expats in Singapore questions on relocation and their experience here. Ask about banking, employment pass, insurance, visa, work permit, citizenship or immigration issues.

Sponsored by:
Image
The Club Residences

User avatar
NotSoLocal
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue, 20 Nov 2012

Moving to Singapore - Options without a Job?

Postby NotSoLocal » Tue, 20 Nov 2012 1:02 pm

Hi All,

I have been reading posts on this site for awhile now and this will be my first, hopefully a simple one... I have search high and low for post on this with no avail, so sorry if I double post.

My girlfriend (Australian) moved with work to Singapore 3 months ago.. She has a condo & EP etc.. My job in Australia is now finished and after a holiday in Thailand I’m 'moving' to Singapore to be with her :D

I know I get 1 month entry visa as I am also Australian and then can apply for a short term visa extension for another 2 months. I work in oil & Gas and my plan is to chill for a little bit before seeking out work, I hope this does not take 3 months.

So now the questions >

1) Is there a better method to my move to Singapore than entry visa + short extension? (Considering I am not moving with a job).

2) Can I travel in & out of Singapore to Malaysia etc whilst looking for work on the short term visa? (I don’t plan to sit around waiting for work, will go exploring in the mean time).

3) If i don’t find work in the short term visa extension time limit can i apply for another visa?

4) Can i open a bank account on short term visa & transfer some money to live on across from Australia?

I have plenty more questions but will keep searching the forums for answers :D Thanks in advance..

User avatar
x9200
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 9320
Joined: Mon, 07 Sep 2009
Location: Singapore

Re: Moving to Singapore - Options without a Job?

Postby x9200 » Tue, 20 Nov 2012 1:33 pm

NotSoLocal wrote:1) Is there a better method to my move to Singapore than entry visa + short extension? (Considering I am not moving with a job).

No.

2) Can I travel in & out of Singapore to Malaysia etc whilst looking for work on the short term visa? (I don’t plan to sit around waiting for work, will go exploring in the mean time).

Yes, but every time you cross the border your current shot term visa gets cancelled so you are at the mercy of the ICA officer. You may well get a brand new full period visa for a few times but it will not last forever especially if it goes beyond this 3 months period.

3) If i don’t find work in the short term visa extension time limit can i apply for another visa?

Search this forum for "common-law marriage". No other options.

4) Can i open a bank account on short term visa & transfer some money to live on across from Australia?

Unlikely.

User avatar
NotSoLocal
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue, 20 Nov 2012

Postby NotSoLocal » Tue, 20 Nov 2012 1:42 pm

Hmmm starting to sound like Singapore not the best option for chancing the job market then :???: There goes my holiday :(

Thanks for the reply mate...

Callput
Regular
Regular
Posts: 141
Joined: Thu, 08 Nov 2012

Postby Callput » Tue, 20 Nov 2012 2:00 pm

See if you qualify for PEP. Given that you are from Australia, which has high salaries, relatively, you may well qualify for PEP under current rules.
You could make your girl friend as local contact. But you need to act fast the rules are changing come this Dec 1st.

User avatar
x9200
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 9320
Joined: Mon, 07 Sep 2009
Location: Singapore

Postby x9200 » Tue, 20 Nov 2012 2:15 pm

Yes, that's true, if he qualifies for PEP... but he sounded a bit like at the beginning of his career so I assumed it was not the case.

User avatar
NotSoLocal
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue, 20 Nov 2012

Postby NotSoLocal » Tue, 20 Nov 2012 2:16 pm

Good idea, current PEP rules state on webiste >

"Eligibility

Foreigners who wish to work in Singapore may be eligible for the Personalised Employment Pass if they are:

Overseas foreign professional whose last drawn fixed monthly salary overseas was at least $8,000
The last drawn fixed monthly salary overseas should be no more than six months from the time of the application."

Correct me if I am wrong but is this the only criteria? I earn well above this so no problem there..

The form does state you need a local contact as you mentioned >

"PART 3 – LOCAL CONTACT PERSON
(Singapore Citizen or Singapore Permanent Resident who is 21 years old and above)
Overseas applicant who does not have a local contact person at the point of application can furnish the details during pass collection, if the
application is successful. You must provide a valid address for correspondence in Part 1A of the application form"

This I don't have as my girlfriend is not a citizen or permanent resident yet, she has only been working in Singapore for 3 months. I do have accommodation though, should i leave the section blank as stated?

User avatar
NotSoLocal
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue, 20 Nov 2012

Postby NotSoLocal » Tue, 20 Nov 2012 2:18 pm

x9200 wrote:Yes, that's true, if he qualifies for PEP... but he sounded a bit like at the beginning of his career so I assumed it was not the case.


Should have mentioned more about my job, 10 years in Oil & Gas and have worked in many other countries...

This will just be the first time I am taking such a chance by moving to another country before having signed a work contract :)

User avatar
x9200
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 9320
Joined: Mon, 07 Sep 2009
Location: Singapore

Postby x9200 » Tue, 20 Nov 2012 2:31 pm

I was wrong and good for you :)

But there is a small "but":

Changes to the Personalised Employment Pass

From 1 December 2012, the qualifying criteria for the Personalised Employment Pass (PEP) will be raised and some of its features will be refined. This ensures that the PEP remains a premium pass for top-tier foreign talent and is in line with recent moves to raise the quality of Employment Pass holders. The changes are:

Availability of PEP to P1 Pass holders who earn a fixed monthly salary of at least $12,000 and overseas-based foreign professionals whose last drawn fixed monthly salary was at least $18,000.
Increase of minimum annual fixed salary requirement from $34,000 to $144,000.
Change in validity of PEP from 5 years to 3 years.
New PEP holders can bring in their parents, spouses and children.


Are you still ok with it?

User avatar
NotSoLocal
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue, 20 Nov 2012

Postby NotSoLocal » Tue, 20 Nov 2012 2:32 pm

Can't apply online however as a SingPass is required and I don't qualify for one of those :( Haha...

User avatar
x9200
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 9320
Joined: Mon, 07 Sep 2009
Location: Singapore

Postby x9200 » Tue, 20 Nov 2012 2:37 pm

NotSoLocal wrote:Good idea, current PEP rules state on webiste >

"Eligibility

Foreigners who wish to work in Singapore may be eligible for the Personalised Employment Pass if they are:

Overseas foreign professional whose last drawn fixed monthly salary overseas was at least $8,000
The last drawn fixed monthly salary overseas should be no more than six months from the time of the application."

Correct me if I am wrong but is this the only criteria? I earn well above this so no problem there..

Practically yes, but see my other post

The form does state you need a local contact as you mentioned >

"PART 3 – LOCAL CONTACT PERSON
(Singapore Citizen or Singapore Permanent Resident who is 21 years old and above)
Overseas applicant who does not have a local contact person at the point of application can furnish the details during pass collection, if the
application is successful. You must provide a valid address for correspondence in Part 1A of the application form"

This I don't have as my girlfriend is not a citizen or permanent resident yet, she has only been working in Singapore for 3 months. I do have accommodation though, should i leave the section blank as stated?

One of our moderators - Strong Eagle is usually kind enough to be such a contact person for a small courtesy fee. Approach him, perhaps he agrees.
If this is not successful I believe there are some agencies who provide this kind of services but they ask something like ++1k for that pleasure.

And forgot to mention, with O&G industry background and 10y of experience I would expect your chances of finding the job are reasonable.


User avatar
NotSoLocal
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue, 20 Nov 2012

Postby NotSoLocal » Tue, 20 Nov 2012 2:54 pm

Yes I agree with you mate, the new changes are not good & I don't earn that much :( Like Callput mentioned, I will have to be quick in my application (application closes 30th Nov).

Is the PEP still in effect when i have found a job? For example : I secure a job paying less than $12,000+ a month... Could i then cancel the PEP and get the company to apply/ issue my EP?

I see a problem being "Increase of minimum annual fixed salary requirement from $34,000 to $144,000" will this be required still to hold the PEP?

I generally hope you are right, RE. finding a job. I don't want to annoy the MOM but want to be able to enjoy living with my girlfriend :)

User avatar
x9200
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 9320
Joined: Mon, 07 Sep 2009
Location: Singapore

Postby x9200 » Tue, 20 Nov 2012 3:01 pm

NotSoLocal wrote:Yes I agree with you mate, the new changes are not good & I don't earn that much :( Like Callput mentioned, I will have to be quick in my application (application closes 30th Nov).

Is the PEP still in effect when i have found a job? For example : I secure a job paying less than $12,000+ a month... Could i then cancel the PEP and get the company to apply/ issue my EP?

In principle yes, but there is always a risk (probably reasonably low in your case) that EP may not be granted - by the way, do you hold any degrees?
And you may not need it at all depending on your intended period to stay in SG:

Q4 How will the changes affect existing PEP holders?
A4 The changes will apply to all new PEP applicants, including existing P1 Pass
holders who wish to apply for the PEP.
There is no immediate impact on existing PEP holders. MOM will give all
existing PEP holders until 31 Dec 2014 to meet the revised minimum annual
fixed salary requirement of $144,000.
PEPs due to expire within 6 months after 31 Dec 2014 (i.e. expiry taking
place between 1 Jan 2015 – 30 Jun 2015) will be allowed to remain until
expiry.
Dependents of existing PEP holders who are in Singapore by 1 Dec 2012
will be allowed to stay so long as their sponsors have valid PEPs.



I see a problem being "Increase of minimum annual fixed salary requirement from $34,000 to $144,000" will this be required still to hold the PEP?

It looks this way but see above, there is a grace period.


I generally hope you are right, RE. finding a job. I don't want to annoy the MOM but want to be able to enjoy living with my girlfriend :)

You can always go for the mentioned common-law marriage option :) Have it as a backup plan 3 and collect some documents proving your cohabitation (bank account, bills paid etc all what is under the names of both of you)

User avatar
NotSoLocal
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue, 20 Nov 2012

Postby NotSoLocal » Tue, 20 Nov 2012 3:08 pm

x9200 wrote:In principle yes, but there is always a risk (probably reasonably low in your case) that EP may not be granted - by the way, do you hold any degrees?
And you may not need it at all depending on your intended period to stay in SG:


Also the chance the PEP will not be granted. Worse case scenario is still coming into Singapore on a 'Visit Visa' and applying for my short term visit visa in order to stay 3 month, giving myself 3 months to find a job :)

Yep hold a degree, anyone looking for Snr Instrument/ Comms Designer?? Haha

offshoreoildude
Manager
Manager
Posts: 1582
Joined: Wed, 04 Jul 2012

Postby offshoreoildude » Tue, 20 Nov 2012 5:08 pm

Snr Inst/Comms designers are not so well paid here as Australia. I was an EEE originally and moved into business development in Oil and Gas ultimately due to wage squeeze by the subcontinentals (via many other things on the way). Are you rotational somewhere or can you be? Plenty of OnG guys 'live' here on SVP when on their beach time. Normally 4 weeks or 6 weeks isn't a problem.
Now I'm called PNGMK

User avatar
NotSoLocal
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue, 20 Nov 2012

Postby NotSoLocal » Tue, 20 Nov 2012 5:41 pm

Yeah I have been told the same mate.. I figure I can go 'local rate' if required as I don't need no expat package, accommodation sorted etc!! However that messes the PEP idea up, unless i do that just to get 3 additional month over the extended short term visa?

At the moment it's all about finding a way to be in Singapore with my girl :) Rotation defeats the purpose of my move so will keep looking office/ site positions... Gotta try huh :)


  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Return to “Relocating, Moving to Singapore”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests