Singapore Expats Forum

PR and National Service

Relocating, travelling or planning to make Singapore home? Discuss the criterias, passes or visa that is required.
Lee54
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon, 09 Jan 2012

PR and National Service

Postby Lee54 » Wed, 31 Oct 2012 11:54 am

I currently am in Singapore on an EP with my wife and dependants here on DPs.

Trying to understand Singapore PR requirements in particular National Service (NS). I suspect I would be able to obtain PR under the Professionals/Technical Personnel and Skilled Workers Scheme. I understand in doing so that my wife and son (nearly 2) could also obtain PR status too. PR status would enable me to complete the bar exam here and qualify as a lawyer.

I read that male children who are granted PR status under their parents' sponsorship are liable for NS under the Enlistment Act even though I would not be.

A NS obligation for my son is not appealing as neither of us are from here and may not be here in 16 years although I completely understand the obligation. Therefore a few questions:

1. How does it even work if you leave the country before he is 18 (presumably in simple terms, as long as he remains a PR, he required to undertake it and in theory come back).

2. How does PR work - presumably it needs to be renewed every few years. Can you simply not renew and leave the country with no NS obligation?

3. Do my wife and son even need to take PR if I do, on the basis that my EP would cease with their accompanying DPs. I.e. can they remain in the country as DPs if I am a PR, even if it requires a reapplication of the DPs?

Any genuine advice from someone who has been through this much appreciated. Responses such as "please see this website" less so.

User avatar
zzm9980
Governor
Governor
Posts: 6842
Joined: Wed, 06 Jul 2011
Location: Once more unto the breach

Re: PR and National Service

Postby zzm9980 » Wed, 31 Oct 2012 1:34 pm

Lee54 wrote:1. How does it even work if you leave the country before he is 18 (presumably in simple terms, as long as he remains a PR, he required to undertake it and in theory come back).

2. How does PR work - presumably it needs to be renewed every few years. Can you simply not renew and leave the country with no NS obligation?

3. Do my wife and son even need to take PR if I do, on the basis that my EP would cease with their accompanying DPs. I.e. can they remain in the country as DPs if I am a PR, even if it requires a reapplication of the DPs?



1) Yes, he is legally obligated and will be considered a deserter if he does not. That's a criminal charge, and can follow him to various countries.

2) Your PR is forever. Your PR comes with a "re-entry permit" which is renewed periodically. The validity date of this varies. If you have a PR and never leave Singapore, then your REP doesn't matter. But if you leave Singapore without a valid REP, you immediately lose your PR.

3) If you apply without your son on the application it is almost guaranteed to be rejected. The Government does not want people like you taking up PRs; they want families who are committed to Singapore for the long-haul, and that includes NS for their male children.

User avatar
Saint
Director
Director
Posts: 3535
Joined: Thu, 16 Jun 2005
Location: The Juban Stand, Boat Quay
Contact:

Re: PR and National Service

Postby Saint » Wed, 31 Oct 2012 1:39 pm

Lee54 wrote:3. Do my wife and son even need to take PR if I do, on the basis that my EP would cease with their accompanying DPs. I.e. can they remain in the country as DPs if I am a PR, even if it requires a reapplication of the DPs?


DPs can not be granted to dependants of PRs.

User avatar
sundaymorningstaple
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 35178
Joined: Thu, 11 Nov 2004
Location: Still Fishing!
Contact:

Postby sundaymorningstaple » Wed, 31 Oct 2012 3:18 pm

2) Your PR is forever. Your PR comes with a "re-entry permit" which is renewed periodically. The validity date of this varies. If you have a PR and never leave Singapore, then your REP doesn't matter. But if you leave Singapore without a valid REP, you immediately lose your PR.


And, while this is true, it's not the same with your dependent son. even if HE leaves without a valid REP, he is still obligated for NS unless proper protocol is followed (this information can all be found in the Strictly Speaking sub-forum in the General forum).

So, my advice is if you are not here for the duration/longterm, don't take up PR. Abuse of the system makes it hard for everybody else who is here and who follows.

vishalgupta2
Chatter
Chatter
Posts: 221
Joined: Wed, 18 Apr 2012

Postby vishalgupta2 » Wed, 31 Oct 2012 11:51 pm

sundaymorningstaple wrote:
2) Your PR is forever. Your PR comes with a "re-entry permit" which is renewed periodically. The validity date of this varies. If you have a PR and never leave Singapore, then your REP doesn't matter. But if you leave Singapore without a valid REP, you immediately lose your PR.


And, while this is true, it's not the same with your dependent son. even if HE leaves without a valid REP, he is still obligated for NS unless proper protocol is followed (this information can all be found in the Strictly Speaking sub-forum in the General forum).

So, my advice is if you are not here for the duration/longterm, don't take up PR. Abuse of the system makes it hard for everybody else who is here and who follows.


I am sorry if I am a little harsh here.

To add up to all of this, I hate the idea of people who are leechers and want a PR just to get the benefits and try to find ways to save themselves from their duties. I hate to say this, but I don't think any country on the face of the planet earth needs that kind of people.

offshoreoildude
Manager
Manager
Posts: 1582
Joined: Wed, 04 Jul 2012

Re: PR and National Service

Postby offshoreoildude » Thu, 01 Nov 2012 12:07 am

Lee54 wrote:I currently am in Singapore on an EP with my wife and dependants here on DPs.

Trying to understand Singapore PR requirements in particular National Service (NS). I suspect I would be able to obtain PR under the Professionals/Technical Personnel and Skilled Workers Scheme. I understand in doing so that my wife and son (nearly 2) could also obtain PR status too. PR status would enable me to complete the bar exam here and qualify as a lawyer.

I read that male children who are granted PR status under their parents' sponsorship are liable for NS under the Enlistment Act even though I would not be.

A NS obligation for my son is not appealing as neither of us are from here and may not be here in 16 years although I completely understand the obligation. Therefore a few questions:

1. How does it even work if you leave the country before he is 18 (presumably in simple terms, as long as he remains a PR, he required to undertake it and in theory come back).

2. How does PR work - presumably it needs to be renewed every few years. Can you simply not renew and leave the country with no NS obligation?

3. Do my wife and son even need to take PR if I do, on the basis that my EP would cease with their accompanying DPs. I.e. can they remain in the country as DPs if I am a PR, even if it requires a reapplication of the DPs?

Any genuine advice from someone who has been through this much appreciated. Responses such as "please see this website" less so.


Phuck off - this island has too many 'temporary' PR's as it is. PR is 'permanent' meaning that you intend to take up the path to SC in due course and certainly means that you intend to fulfill all your obligations such as your sprog doing his NS, Mine will be - so should yours you twat.
Now I'm called PNGMK

lolipop99
Regular
Regular
Posts: 75
Joined: Sun, 01 Jul 2012

Postby lolipop99 » Thu, 01 Nov 2012 1:11 am

While some seriously committed PR like myself applying for citizenship and got rejected, there are many people who just treat PR as a temporary convenience visa. Why apply for PR when you do not want become citizens later and do not want your son to serve the country? Sometimes people just want the cake and eat it too

sensei_
Chatter
Chatter
Posts: 232
Joined: Sun, 31 Jul 2011
Location: Perth, Australia

Postby sensei_ » Thu, 01 Nov 2012 8:46 am

more reason why sg is going to be rooted in the future.

not enough local population to stay on and fight, but flooded with people who will use singapore as a stepping stone.

vishalgupta2
Chatter
Chatter
Posts: 221
Joined: Wed, 18 Apr 2012

Re: PR and National Service

Postby vishalgupta2 » Fri, 02 Nov 2012 1:17 am

offshoreoildude wrote:
Lee54 wrote:I currently am in Singapore on an EP with my wife and dependants here on DPs.

Trying to understand Singapore PR requirements in particular National Service (NS). I suspect I would be able to obtain PR under the Professionals/Technical Personnel and Skilled Workers Scheme. I understand in doing so that my wife and son (nearly 2) could also obtain PR status too. PR status would enable me to complete the bar exam here and qualify as a lawyer.

I read that male children who are granted PR status under their parents' sponsorship are liable for NS under the Enlistment Act even though I would not be.

A NS obligation for my son is not appealing as neither of us are from here and may not be here in 16 years although I completely understand the obligation. Therefore a few questions:

1. How does it even work if you leave the country before he is 18 (presumably in simple terms, as long as he remains a PR, he required to undertake it and in theory come back).

2. How does PR work - presumably it needs to be renewed every few years. Can you simply not renew and leave the country with no NS obligation?

3. Do my wife and son even need to take PR if I do, on the basis that my EP would cease with their accompanying DPs. I.e. can they remain in the country as DPs if I am a PR, even if it requires a reapplication of the DPs?

Any genuine advice from someone who has been through this much appreciated. Responses such as "please see this website" less so.


Phuck off - this island has too many 'temporary' PR's as it is. PR is 'permanent' meaning that you intend to take up the path to SC in due course and certainly means that you intend to fulfill all your obligations such as your sprog doing his NS, Mine will be - so should yours you twat.


+1

Asking for PR with the thought that you won't be here in 16 years and you are not a Singaporean is a ethical SIN.

I wish MOM/ICA could track the OP from here, cancel his ep or whatever he has and deport them.


  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Return to “PR, Citizenship, Passes & Visas for Foreigners”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests