Singapore Expats Forum

application of PR through singaporean spouse

Relocating, travelling or planning to make Singapore home? Discuss the criterias, passes or visa that is required.
Zhang1511
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue, 30 Oct 2012

application of PR through singaporean spouse

Postby Zhang1511 » Tue, 30 Oct 2012 3:48 am

Hi all,

I am a Chinese lady, who has been working in Singapore for about 4 years. Have only paid 2 times income tax. My monthly income is approx 1.8k.

Will be getting married to a singaporean one week later. We are so happy to received the letter from MOM stating that they have no objection regarding our marriage. My husband is 33 years old and earns about 5.7k a month. Graduate in NTU.

I would like to know what are the chances of getting a PR.

Thank u, please share with me what are the chances of me getting a PR.

If any one has been through this pleae share it with me. Thank u.

User avatar
sundaymorningstaple
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 34786
Joined: Thu, 11 Nov 2004
Location: Still Fishing!
Contact:

Postby sundaymorningstaple » Tue, 30 Oct 2012 6:59 am

maybe in three years. It will take at least 2 years of marriage before ICA will "possibly" be convinced that the marriage is not one of convenience. So, after you get married, you are going to have to be on an LTVP for a couple of years before you apply for PR. To inhance you chances, you should have at least one child within the first couple of years as well to prove you want a "family" in Singapore.

User avatar
Saint
Director
Director
Posts: 3535
Joined: Thu, 16 Jun 2005
Location: The Juban Stand, Boat Quay
Contact:

Postby Saint » Tue, 30 Oct 2012 11:25 am

sundaymorningstaple wrote:maybe in three years. It will take at least 2 years of marriage before ICA will "possibly" be convinced that the marriage is not one of convenience. So, after you get married, you are going to have to be on an LTVP for a couple of years before you apply for PR. To inhance you chances, you should have at least one child within the first couple of years as well to prove you want a "family" in Singapore.


The OP is currently on a WP so can just continue on that for another couple of years

User avatar
sundaymorningstaple
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 34786
Joined: Thu, 11 Nov 2004
Location: Still Fishing!
Contact:

Postby sundaymorningstaple » Tue, 30 Oct 2012 1:40 pm

You reckon she'll continue to work after she sets the hook?

User avatar
the lynx
Governor
Governor
Posts: 5266
Joined: Thu, 09 Dec 2010
Location: Location: Location: Location: Location: Location: Location: Location: Location: Location: Location:

Re: application of PR through singaporean spouse

Postby the lynx » Tue, 30 Oct 2012 2:39 pm

Zhang1511 wrote:Hi all,

I am a Chinese lady, who has been working in Singapore for about 4 years. Have only paid 2 times income tax. My monthly income is approx 1.8k.

Will be getting married to a singaporean one week later. We are so happy to received the letter from MOM stating that they have no objection regarding our marriage. My husband is 33 years old and earns about 5.7k a month. Graduate in NTU.

I would like to know what are the chances of getting a PR.

Thank u, please share with me what are the chances of me getting a PR.

If any one has been through this pleae share it with me. Thank u.


Very low.

How long more is your WP? Stay with your WP as long as you can after you get married. If your WP renewal is rejected, just have your husband apply LTVP for you. Once you hit the timeline/conditions like what SMS said, apply for PR.

User avatar
Mi Amigo
Manager
Manager
Posts: 1790
Joined: Sat, 19 Jun 2004
Location: Kinto Pino

Postby Mi Amigo » Tue, 30 Oct 2012 4:14 pm

LTVP+ could theoretically be possible in this case, correct? Although whether it would be granted immediately after the marriage is probably doubtful, so Lynx's advice to stay on the WP for a while sounds sensible.
Be careful what you wish for

User avatar
Saint
Director
Director
Posts: 3535
Joined: Thu, 16 Jun 2005
Location: The Juban Stand, Boat Quay
Contact:

Postby Saint » Tue, 30 Oct 2012 4:33 pm

Mi Amigo wrote:LTVP+ could theoretically be possible in this case, correct? Although whether it would be granted immediately after the marriage is probably doubtful, so Lynx's advice to stay on the WP for a while sounds sensible.


Only after a minimum of 2 years of marriage can you apply for aLTVP+

User avatar
Mi Amigo
Manager
Manager
Posts: 1790
Joined: Sat, 19 Jun 2004
Location: Kinto Pino

Postby Mi Amigo » Tue, 30 Oct 2012 4:56 pm

Ah, OK, thanks for clarifying that.
Be careful what you wish for

User avatar
sundaymorningstaple
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 34786
Joined: Thu, 11 Nov 2004
Location: Still Fishing!
Contact:

Postby sundaymorningstaple » Tue, 30 Oct 2012 5:35 pm

Two or three years? I can't check as it seems the ICA site is currently down. I keep thinking it was three years.

Zhang1511
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue, 30 Oct 2012

Postby Zhang1511 » Tue, 30 Oct 2012 7:05 pm

sundaymorningstaple wrote:maybe in three years. It will take at least 2 years of marriage before ICA will "possibly" be convinced that the marriage is not one of convenience. So, after you get married, you are going to have to be on an LTVP for a couple of years before you apply for PR. To inhance you chances, you should have at least one child within the first couple of years as well to prove you want a "family" in Singapore.


Hi morning, able i able to look for for my own job after i have LTVP. This WP has been restraining me from looking for my desired job.

Zhang1511
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue, 30 Oct 2012

Postby Zhang1511 » Tue, 30 Oct 2012 7:05 pm

Saint wrote:
sundaymorningstaple wrote:maybe in three years. It will take at least 2 years of marriage before ICA will "possibly" be convinced that the marriage is not one of convenience. So, after you get married, you are going to have to be on an LTVP for a couple of years before you apply for PR. To inhance you chances, you should have at least one child within the first couple of years as well to prove you want a "family" in Singapore.


The OP is currently on a WP so can just continue on that for another couple of years


What is OP?/??/

Zhang1511
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue, 30 Oct 2012

Postby Zhang1511 » Tue, 30 Oct 2012 7:07 pm

Mi Amigo wrote:LTVP+ could theoretically be possible in this case, correct? Although whether it would be granted immediately after the marriage is probably doubtful, so Lynx's advice to stay on the WP for a while sounds sensible.


Does holding on to a job with my WP, increase the chances of getting PR?

Zhang1511
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue, 30 Oct 2012

Re: application of PR through singaporean spouse

Postby Zhang1511 » Tue, 30 Oct 2012 7:09 pm

How long more is your WP? Stay with your WP as long as you can after you get married. If your WP renewal is rejected, just have your husband apply LTVP for you. Once you hit the timeline/conditions like what SMS said, apply for PR.[/quote]

6 more months for the next renewal. U mention about timeline/conditions, could u explain further?

User avatar
Mi Amigo
Manager
Manager
Posts: 1790
Joined: Sat, 19 Jun 2004
Location: Kinto Pino

Postby Mi Amigo » Tue, 30 Oct 2012 7:17 pm

Zhang1511 wrote:Hi morning, able i able to look for for my own job after i have LTVP. This WP has been restraining me from looking for my desired job.

If you eventually get a LTVP+ then you would be able to work with that. But as has been commented above, you would not get that for 2-3 years.

Zhang1511 wrote:What is OP?/??/

OP = Original Poster, which in this case is you.

Zhang1511 wrote:Does holding on to a job with my WP, increase the chances of getting PR?

Probably.

Zhang1511 wrote:
the lynx wrote:How long more is your WP? Stay with your WP as long as you can after you get married. If your WP renewal is rejected, just have your husband apply LTVP for you. Once you hit the timeline/conditions like what SMS said, apply for PR.

6 more months for the next renewal. U mention about timeline/conditions, could u explain further?

As you won't be able to get a LTVP+ for at least a couple of years, and PR will also be unlikely in that time, then your best option would seem to be to carry on with your WP and for your employer to try to get it renewed when it expires in 6 months.
Be careful what you wish for

Zhang1511
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue, 30 Oct 2012

Postby Zhang1511 » Tue, 30 Oct 2012 7:41 pm

thanks Amigo. seems like getting PR is much tougher than before.

My girlfriends who is a Malaysian chinese, get her PR less than a month after marriage.

Is that true?

Wondering why is it so difficult to obtain PR myself. :(


  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Return to “PR, Citizenship, Passes & Visas for Foreigners”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests