Singapore Expats Forum

In-law LTVP for PEP under new (Sept 1st) rules

Relocating, travelling or planning to make Singapore home? Discuss the criterias, passes or visa that is required.
User avatar
zzm9980
Governor
Governor
Posts: 6842
Joined: Wed, 06 Jul 2011
Location: Once more unto the breach

In-law LTVP for PEP under new (Sept 1st) rules

Postby zzm9980 » Tue, 16 Oct 2012 8:11 pm

Hi,

Of course now the wife wants to get an LTVP for her mother after telling me no half a dozen times. I assumed it was no-go, but this one paragraph is a bit ambiguous...

Dependant privileges

The dependant privileges for work pass holders have been revised from 1 September 2012.

PEP holders will continue to enjoy the dependants' privileges of their original passes or current eligibility at the point of PEP application, whichever is higher. Those who switch to higher-paying jobs may apply for the corresponding dependants' privileges.


So does that mean that since I was a P1 in February, I enjoy the current P1 privileges, or the P1 privileges as of February (meaning I can apply for LTVP for in-law)?

User avatar
sundaymorningstaple
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 35159
Joined: Thu, 11 Nov 2004
Location: Still Fishing!
Contact:

Postby sundaymorningstaple » Tue, 16 Oct 2012 8:36 pm

Sure reads like it to me. Apply. What's the worst that can happen? :wink:

I don't see a problem unless they've changed sumtin' without updating the website (that wouldn't surprise me at all).

User avatar
nakatago
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 8333
Joined: Tue, 01 Sep 2009
Location: Sister Margaret’s School for Wayward Children
Contact:

Postby nakatago » Tue, 16 Oct 2012 10:55 pm

sundaymorningstaple wrote:Sure reads like it to me. Apply. What's the worst that can happen?


The mother in law gets the LTVP?

:P

BA-DUMP-BUMP

vestapo
Member
Member
Posts: 28
Joined: Tue, 25 Sep 2012

Postby vestapo » Wed, 17 Oct 2012 12:06 am

Indians have the weak point that they always have to live with parents and even grandparents, althought it is a good thing and respectable attitude to show gratitude to those who brought them up, they have a lot of problems when migrating oversea. No country wants elderly peole to move to their land because these people are unable to contribute as much as younger ones but carry a lot of burden to the society. This is a serious problems with Idians and host countries should understand that when they accept someone to their society they also need to meet his expectation and needs

User avatar
JR8
Immortal
Immortal
Posts: 16514
Joined: Wed, 24 Mar 2010
Location: K. Puki Manis

Postby JR8 » Wed, 17 Oct 2012 1:04 am

vestapo wrote: This is a serious problems with Idians and host countries should understand that when they accept someone to their society they also need to meet his expectation and needs


Oh really? Would you advocate the same for countries like Saudi Arabia?

p.s. Z, bad idea man! 2:1 leaves you outnumbered.

User avatar
the lynx
Governor
Governor
Posts: 5272
Joined: Thu, 09 Dec 2010
Location: Location: Location: Location: Location: Location: Location: Location: Location: Location: Location:

Postby the lynx » Wed, 17 Oct 2012 8:43 am

Well vestapo, OP is not from India so you don't have to worry about that.

zzm, not sure about your wife's mom's nationality though but why not?

User avatar
zzm9980
Governor
Governor
Posts: 6842
Joined: Wed, 06 Jul 2011
Location: Once more unto the breach

Postby zzm9980 » Wed, 17 Oct 2012 8:44 am

nakatago wrote:
sundaymorningstaple wrote:Sure reads like it to me. Apply. What's the worst that can happen?


The mother in law gets the LTVP?

:P

BA-DUMP-BUMP


It is definitely a mixed blessing... :cry:

User avatar
zzm9980
Governor
Governor
Posts: 6842
Joined: Wed, 06 Jul 2011
Location: Once more unto the breach

Postby zzm9980 » Wed, 17 Oct 2012 8:46 am

the lynx wrote:Well vestapo, OP is not from India so you don't have to worry about that.

zzm, not sure about your wife's mom's nationality though but why not?


In-fact, the mother-in-law had never even seen an Indian in person her whole life until she visited Singapore last time :P She's Vietnamese.


JR8 wrote:p.s. Z, bad idea man! 2:1 leaves you outnumbered.


It is that or a DH, and the wife is very opposed to a DH. Plus, this would be cheaper (monetarily at least).


Anyway, I sent an email inquiry to MOM via their page. I mostly wanted the wise people here to also read it over and make sure I wasn't reading into it too optimistically. Sounds like it is ambiguous enough I have a shot.

User avatar
the lynx
Governor
Governor
Posts: 5272
Joined: Thu, 09 Dec 2010
Location: Location: Location: Location: Location: Location: Location: Location: Location: Location: Location:

Postby the lynx » Wed, 17 Oct 2012 8:50 am

zzm9980 wrote:
the lynx wrote:Well vestapo, OP is not from India so you don't have to worry about that.

zzm, not sure about your wife's mom's nationality though but why not?


In-fact, the mother-in-law had never even seen an Indian in person her whole life until she visited Singapore last time :P She's Vietnamese.


Duh I know :P Not sure of the chances though.

User avatar
zzm9980
Governor
Governor
Posts: 6842
Joined: Wed, 06 Jul 2011
Location: Once more unto the breach

Postby zzm9980 » Wed, 17 Oct 2012 10:58 am

Well MOM just called to make sure I understand that if I apply it will be under the new rules. That's that, and how nice to call :P

offshoreoildude
Manager
Manager
Posts: 1582
Joined: Wed, 04 Jul 2012

Postby offshoreoildude » Wed, 17 Oct 2012 11:02 am

zzm9980 wrote:Well MOM just called to make sure I understand that if I apply it will be under the new rules. That's that, and how nice to call :P


They obviously know your post here and needed some PR loving!
Now I'm called PNGMK

User avatar
zzm9980
Governor
Governor
Posts: 6842
Joined: Wed, 06 Jul 2011
Location: Once more unto the breach

Postby zzm9980 » Wed, 17 Oct 2012 11:17 am

offshoreoildude wrote:
zzm9980 wrote:Well MOM just called to make sure I understand that if I apply it will be under the new rules. That's that, and how nice to call :P


They obviously know your post here and needed some PR loving!


Hey, nothing but love for MOM here. Especially if they've now tied my FIN to this used ID because of the inquiry :D

User avatar
MrBear
Regular
Regular
Posts: 54
Joined: Wed, 20 Aug 2008
Location: Bedok

Postby MrBear » Thu, 18 Oct 2012 10:48 am

zzm9980 wrote:Well MOM just called to make sure I understand that if I apply it will be under the new rules. That's that, and how nice to call :P


I went over the same details a few weeks back, when i called i was told can, when they called me to reply to my mail i was told cannot :(

lucky i only want mine over for 2 months so will do a short run to somewhere or send her home for a day or two.
The right to bear arms is slightly less ludicrous than the right to arm bears!

User avatar
zzm9980
Governor
Governor
Posts: 6842
Joined: Wed, 06 Jul 2011
Location: Once more unto the breach

Postby zzm9980 » Thu, 18 Oct 2012 12:20 pm

I need three months, but it has to be a very exact three months, so a bit over is desirable. This will present logistical challenges but I'll figure something out.


  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Return to “PR, Citizenship, Passes & Visas for Foreigners”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest