Singapore Expats Forum

Singaporean Bf + PRC Gf

Relocating, travelling or planning to make Singapore home? Discuss the criterias, passes or visa that is required.
davi5
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon, 15 Oct 2012

Singaporean Bf + PRC Gf

Postby davi5 » Mon, 15 Oct 2012 7:00 pm

Hi Expats,

Would like to seek advice on my situation:

I'm a 26 year old Singaporean Chinese, with a private degree earning 2.2k gross. My gf is from China, and she's close to getting her degree - she's resitting for a paper in Jan next year. She has worked in a bank in China as well as being a teacher for abt 5 years.

She was previously here for 2 months (on SVP I think) when i met her. She is now back in China, no offence was committed while she was here.

Now that I want to settle down with her here in Singapore, what are my possible and ideal options so that she can stay here as long as possible? I have read through a couple of threads here and I wouldn't want to get into a situation whereby even if we were married here, she can't stay here legally and needs to travel back and forth in order to gain entry on our shores.

1. Apply for her to come on entry visa (only for 30 days or 2 months max?) first or would a LTVP even be possible? Then have her get a job and her employer apply WP for her ?

2. Marry her - I read that if she were to get WP I need to seek approval from MOM. If not on WP, say SVP or LTVP are there other restrictions ?

3. Any other options or way out there?

Thank you for reading, I'm really confused on what to do. Reading ICA FAQs doesn't help much though.

User avatar
zzm9980
Governor
Governor
Posts: 6837
Joined: Wed, 06 Jul 2011
Location: Once more unto the breach

Re: Singaporean Bf + PRC Gf

Postby zzm9980 » Tue, 16 Oct 2012 10:10 am

davi5 wrote:Hi Expats,

Would like to seek advice on my situation:

I'm a 26 year old Singaporean Chinese, with a private degree earning 2.2k gross. My gf is from China, and she's close to getting her degree - she's resitting for a paper in Jan next year. She has worked in a bank in China as well as being a teacher for abt 5 years.

She was previously here for 2 months (on SVP I think) when i met her. She is now back in China, no offence was committed while she was here.

Now that I want to settle down with her here in Singapore, what are my possible and ideal options so that she can stay here as long as possible? I have read through a couple of threads here and I wouldn't want to get into a situation whereby even if we were married here, she can't stay here legally and needs to travel back and forth in order to gain entry on our shores.

1. Apply for her to come on entry visa (only for 30 days or 2 months max?) first or would a LTVP even be possible? Then have her get a job and her employer apply WP for her ?


LTVP won't be possible until you're married. If she can find a job, that is ideal. Better that it is something better than a WP, because if she is on a WP you'll then need MOM's permission to marry.

2. Marry her - I read that if she were to get WP I need to seek approval from MOM. If not on WP, say SVP or LTVP are there other restrictions ?

Only a restriction on WP. Note that she won't get an LTVP until you're married, and even then maybe not right away. ICA wants to make sure it is not a marriage of convenience.

3. Any other options or way out there?

Thank you for reading, I'm really confused on what to do. Reading ICA FAQs doesn't help much though.


One of ICA's main criteria will be your salary. Honestly it might be too low. I recall reading the MP questioning MOM about the criteria they use when granting approval to marry a WP holder, and the main one was that the applicants salary was ~$2800 or >. They want you to be able to support the new wife.

As for proving a relationship exists, I'm not sure what options Singapore presents. In the US and other western countries, you can "document" it and present it to them when applying for a visa. If you get to such a point with this, check out the post I made in this thread to give you ideas -> ftopic90975.html

davi5
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon, 15 Oct 2012

Re: Singaporean Bf + PRC Gf

Postby davi5 » Tue, 16 Oct 2012 3:27 pm

zzm9980 wrote:
davi5 wrote:Hi Expats,

Would like to seek advice on my situation:

I'm a 26 year old Singaporean Chinese, with a private degree earning 2.2k gross. My gf is from China, and she's close to getting her degree - she's resitting for a paper in Jan next year. She has worked in a bank in China as well as being a teacher for abt 5 years.

She was previously here for 2 months (on SVP I think) when i met her. She is now back in China, no offence was committed while she was here.

Now that I want to settle down with her here in Singapore, what are my possible and ideal options so that she can stay here as long as possible? I have read through a couple of threads here and I wouldn't want to get into a situation whereby even if we were married here, she can't stay here legally and needs to travel back and forth in order to gain entry on our shores.

1. Apply for her to come on entry visa (only for 30 days or 2 months max?) first or would a LTVP even be possible? Then have her get a job and her employer apply WP for her ?


LTVP won't be possible until you're married. If she can find a job, that is ideal. Better that it is something better than a WP, because if she is on a WP you'll then need MOM's permission to marry.

2. Marry her - I read that if she were to get WP I need to seek approval from MOM. If not on WP, say SVP or LTVP are there other restrictions ?

Only a restriction on WP. Note that she won't get an LTVP until you're married, and even then maybe not right away. ICA wants to make sure it is not a marriage of convenience.

3. Any other options or way out there?

Thank you for reading, I'm really confused on what to do. Reading ICA FAQs doesn't help much though.


One of ICA's main criteria will be your salary. Honestly it might be too low. I recall reading the MP questioning MOM about the criteria they use when granting approval to marry a WP holder, and the main one was that the applicants salary was ~$2800 or >. They want you to be able to support the new wife.

As for proving a relationship exists, I'm not sure what options Singapore presents. In the US and other western countries, you can "document" it and present it to them when applying for a visa. If you get to such a point with this, check out the post I made in this thread to give you ideas -> ftopic90975.html


Thank you so much, zzm9980.

So my salary would be considered when applying for a LTVP.

Assuming my gf can get a job here, either on WP or S Pass, she can stay here during the length of her employment - does she need a LTVP in that case? Since both of us are working.

User avatar
sundaymorningstaple
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 34794
Joined: Thu, 11 Nov 2004
Location: Still Fishing!
Contact:

Postby sundaymorningstaple » Tue, 16 Oct 2012 3:57 pm

As long as she is employed with proper working papers, you do not need an LTVP. In fact, if she has an LTVP, and then gets a job, the LTVP will be canceled and replaced with the relevant Work Pass. Once she quits work, then she will have to reapply for the LTVP once the Work Pass is canceled.

User avatar
zzm9980
Governor
Governor
Posts: 6837
Joined: Wed, 06 Jul 2011
Location: Once more unto the breach

Postby zzm9980 » Tue, 16 Oct 2012 3:58 pm

No, a WP or EP will supercede the LTVP. If the employement ends, she'll need to apply for another LTVP to stay. If she gets a WP, I suggest you get married before then.

davi5
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon, 15 Oct 2012

Postby davi5 » Tue, 16 Oct 2012 6:59 pm

Thank you all for the prompt replies.

Applying for a SVP seems to be the first step.

However, I came across this link on ICA's website (http://www.ica.gov.sg/page.aspx?pageid=172) that mentions applying for a LTVP with foreign-issued educational certificates. Any idea what's the difference between this LTVP and the SVP with extension, though technically their validity period looks similar? At least this LTVP don't require considerations of my salary?

User avatar
sundaymorningstaple
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 34794
Joined: Thu, 11 Nov 2004
Location: Still Fishing!
Contact:

Postby sundaymorningstaple » Tue, 16 Oct 2012 8:29 pm

davi5 wrote:Thank you all for the prompt replies.

Applying for a SVP seems to be the first step.

However, I came across this link on ICA's website (http://www.ica.gov.sg/page.aspx?pageid=172) that mentions applying for a LTVP with foreign-issued educational certificates. Any idea what's the difference between this LTVP and the SVP with extension, though technically their validity period looks similar? At least this LTVP don't require considerations of my salary?


Did you actually bother to read the link? The LTVP you are referring to is the one that used to be issued for the EPEC. No more., habis, fini, kaput, over.

Eligibility for Online Application

The Ministry of Manpower (MOM) will discontinue the Employment Pass Eligibility Certificate (EPEC) scheme from 1 December 2011. However, all EPECs already issued would remain valid until their expiry dates. Existing valid EPEC holders will be eligible to apply for a non-renewable three-month Visit Pass via our electronic-Service, e-VP.

davi5
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon, 15 Oct 2012

Postby davi5 » Tue, 16 Oct 2012 8:41 pm

sundaymorningstaple wrote:
davi5 wrote:Thank you all for the prompt replies.

Applying for a SVP seems to be the first step.

However, I came across this link on ICA's website (http://www.ica.gov.sg/page.aspx?pageid=172) that mentions applying for a LTVP with foreign-issued educational certificates. Any idea what's the difference between this LTVP and the SVP with extension, though technically their validity period looks similar? At least this LTVP don't require considerations of my salary?


Did you actually bother to read the link? The LTVP you are referring to is the one that used to be issued for the EPEC. No more., habis, fini, kaput, over.

Eligibility for Online Application

The Ministry of Manpower (MOM) will discontinue the Employment Pass Eligibility Certificate (EPEC) scheme from 1 December 2011. However, all EPECs already issued would remain valid until their expiry dates. Existing valid EPEC holders will be eligible to apply for a non-renewable three-month Visit Pass via our electronic-Service, e-VP.


Yes i did. Apologies if I misread, but to a newbie the eligibility requirements wasn't clear, at least there should be indication that applicants should be existing EPEC holders.


  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Return to “PR, Citizenship, Passes & Visas for Foreigners”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests