Singapore Expats Forum

Seeking Advice Please - How to Appeal to ICA for Entry

Relocating, travelling or planning to make Singapore home? Discuss the criterias, passes or visa that is required.
jordan611
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat, 13 Oct 2012

Seeking Advice Please - How to Appeal to ICA for Entry

Postby jordan611 » Sat, 13 Oct 2012 2:45 pm

[delete]
Last edited by jordan611 on Thu, 19 Nov 2015 12:52 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
sundaymorningstaple
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 34782
Joined: Thu, 11 Nov 2004
Location: Still Fishing!
Contact:

Postby sundaymorningstaple » Sat, 13 Oct 2012 3:22 pm

Sounds like you have already gotten all the advice you need, truth be known. I doubt anybody here has been in that sort of "fix" before. So, get is all together and trot it on down there in quick-step fashion. They are telling you that there is a "possible" chance. Be sure to bring all the originals of anything you submit to them for their inspection. And. Be prepared for another rejection. If you are prepared for rejection, if they approve, you'll be that much happier.

User avatar
zzm9980
Governor
Governor
Posts: 6837
Joined: Wed, 06 Jul 2011
Location: Once more unto the breach

Postby zzm9980 » Sat, 13 Oct 2012 6:22 pm

The evidence they requested from you to prove the relationship exists is very similar to what any US Citizen must provide for a spouse or fiance visa, and other things. I went through a similar situation because my daughter was born in Vietnam. Even though my wife and I were already married it was still advised that we provide evidence of a relationship when we applied for our daughter's citizenship.

Anyway, based on that experience, everything you listed in your first post is a good start, but I would go further. Bring any photos of any trips you took together where you visited her, she visited you, or you both went on holiday. If you have receipts for either persons airfare, matching passport stamps, hotel bill with both names on it, anything to prove you were both in the same place at the same time, document it and bring it. If you can get detailed phone or SMS logs from either cell provider showing constant communication, that's also really good. US Consulate even asked for IM or Skype logs, but that may be overkill here.

Basically, even a marriage of convenience may go far enough for one person to fly to China and take a photoshoot together. But if you can document that you've seen her X times spread our over the past two years, that is much more substantive proof of a real relationship.

jordan611
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat, 13 Oct 2012

Postby jordan611 » Thu, 18 Oct 2012 8:24 am

thanks for all the replies so far

jordan611
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat, 13 Oct 2012

Postby jordan611 » Thu, 25 Oct 2012 6:46 pm

happy long weekend to everyone!

Any more advice for me ? Thanks.


  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Return to “PR, Citizenship, Passes & Visas for Foreigners”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests