Singapore Expats Forum

PR application

Relocating, travelling or planning to make Singapore home? Discuss the criterias, passes or visa that is required.
User avatar
ecureilx
Immortal
Immortal
Posts: 9812
Joined: Fri, 20 Aug 2010

Postby ecureilx » Mon, 15 Oct 2012 3:05 pm

sundaymorningstaple wrote:Incorrect. Saint had to register when he took up PR under the Family Ties scheme, but was subsequently given a waiver. But you ARE still required to register.


interesting .. I didn't get any letter from CMPB or Mindef - mine was under PTS !

Neither did any of my male friends and colleagues who got PR around 2007-2008, including two guys who got under Family Ties, unlike the previous cases where they did send the letter and then waive them. I left out the females I know ..

Anyway, Mindef works in Mysterious ways I guess :D

JayCee
Reporter
Reporter
Posts: 981
Joined: Mon, 04 Aug 2008
Location: Not Singapore

Postby JayCee » Mon, 15 Oct 2012 3:06 pm

I got a waiver letter within a month of completing the PR formalities
I HAVE MASTERS!

User avatar
Saint
Director
Director
Posts: 3535
Joined: Thu, 16 Jun 2005
Location: The Juban Stand, Boat Quay
Contact:

Postby Saint » Mon, 15 Oct 2012 4:20 pm

ecureilx wrote:
sundaymorningstaple wrote:Incorrect. Saint had to register when he took up PR under the Family Ties scheme, but was subsequently given a waiver. But you ARE still required to register.


interesting .. I didn't get any letter from CMPB or Mindef - mine was under PTS !

Neither did any of my male friends and colleagues who got PR around 2007-2008, including two guys who got under Family Ties, unlike the previous cases where they did send the letter and then waive them. I left out the females I know ..

Anyway, Mindef works in Mysterious ways I guess :D


Because 1st generation PRs under PTS don't have to do NS

As SMS has mentioned. I got my letter a month after completing the PR process and had to register

Modery
Member
Member
Posts: 20
Joined: Wed, 28 Jul 2010
Contact:

Postby Modery » Mon, 15 Oct 2012 4:22 pm

I (30 years old, PTS) got the letter 2-3 months after I got PR. Can't remember the exact wording, but basically said that I do not need to go for NS. Got my PR in Feb this year

User avatar
Saint
Director
Director
Posts: 3535
Joined: Thu, 16 Jun 2005
Location: The Juban Stand, Boat Quay
Contact:

Postby Saint » Mon, 15 Oct 2012 4:28 pm

Modery wrote:I (30 years old, PTS) got the letter 2-3 months after I got PR. Can't remember the exact wording, but basically said that I do not need to go for NS. Got my PR in Feb this year


Under PTS you just get a letter saying don't have to so NS. PR Under family ties you get a letter saying you could be liable to do NS and need to register


  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Return to “PR, Citizenship, Passes & Visas for Foreigners”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests