Singapore Expats Forum

PR here. Is there such a thing as a DP for a spouse of a PR

Relocating, travelling or planning to make Singapore home? Discuss the criterias, passes or visa that is required.
offshoreoildude
Manager
Manager
Posts: 1582
Joined: Wed, 04 Jul 2012

PR here. Is there such a thing as a DP for a spouse of a PR

Postby offshoreoildude » Sat, 18 Aug 2012 1:39 pm

Long term SPR here.

I know this is a silly question but when I brought my new wife in a few years back I applied for a LTVP because I couldn't find a way to get her a DP online. Can she get a DP? Or is that really what an LTVP or LTVP+ is for?

User avatar
sundaymorningstaple
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 34778
Joined: Thu, 11 Nov 2004
Location: Still Fishing!
Contact:

Postby sundaymorningstaple » Sat, 18 Aug 2012 2:15 pm

That is effectively what the new LTVP+ is for. It serves to close the inequity that the previous LTVP left when the EP holder applied for PR and got it. If the EP holder's spouse was working on a LoC then (s)he lost their job when the DP was canceled and then could not go to work without qualifying for an EP on their own merits.

The only codicil is that they they must be married at least 3 years (to preclude marriages of consent). The LTVP is good for 5 years I believe, before it needs to be renewed.

offshoreoildude
Manager
Manager
Posts: 1582
Joined: Wed, 04 Jul 2012

Postby offshoreoildude » Sat, 18 Aug 2012 6:31 pm

Thanks. That's good to know. My wife has NOT been happy on a yearly LTVP when I have a 10 year PR.

User avatar
sundaymorningstaple
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 34778
Joined: Thu, 11 Nov 2004
Location: Still Fishing!
Contact:

Postby sundaymorningstaple » Sat, 18 Aug 2012 8:10 pm

No doubt. But you've gotten you last 10 year PR. I also was one of the last to get one. Now the renewal forms don't even have it on there. :-(

User avatar
Saint
Director
Director
Posts: 3535
Joined: Thu, 16 Jun 2005
Location: The Juban Stand, Boat Quay
Contact:

Postby Saint » Sun, 19 Aug 2012 10:16 am

sundaymorningstaple wrote:That is effectively what the new LTVP+ is for. It serves to close the inequity that the previous LTVP left when the EP holder applied for PR and got it. If the EP holder's spouse was working on a LoC then (s)he lost their job when the DP was canceled and then could not go to work without qualifying for an EP on their own merits.

The only codicil is that they they must be married at least 3 years (to preclude marriages of consent). The LTVP is good for 5 years I believe, before it needs to be renewed.


The LTVP+ is only for spouses of Singapore Citizens, not available for PRs.

offshoreoildude
Manager
Manager
Posts: 1582
Joined: Wed, 04 Jul 2012

Postby offshoreoildude » Sun, 19 Aug 2012 7:41 pm

sundaymorningstaple wrote:No doubt. But you've gotten you last 10 year PR. I also was one of the last to get one. Now the renewal forms don't even have it on there. :-(


I was hoping it would be my last renewal to be honest. I figure my son will be in NS then and I'll be ready to leave this little Venice.

roryn
Member
Member
Posts: 28
Joined: Thu, 07 Jul 2011

Postby roryn » Mon, 20 Aug 2012 5:21 pm

Saint wrote:The LTVP+ is only for spouses of Singapore Citizens, not available for PRs.


^^ This is the situation as far as I aware. I'm a PR and took LTVP for my spouse when we applied a few months back.

ICA states that LTVP+ is for spouse of Singapore citizens only http://www.ica.gov.sg/news_details.aspx?nid=12665

User avatar
sundaymorningstaple
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 34778
Joined: Thu, 11 Nov 2004
Location: Still Fishing!
Contact:

Postby sundaymorningstaple » Mon, 20 Aug 2012 5:28 pm

offshoreoildude wrote:
sundaymorningstaple wrote:No doubt. But you've gotten you last 10 year PR. I also was one of the last to get one. Now the renewal forms don't even have it on there. :-(


I was hoping it would be my last renewal to be honest. I figure my son will be in NS then and I'll be ready to leave this little Venice.


Sounds like we are one the same wavelength. :wink:

offshoreoildude
Manager
Manager
Posts: 1582
Joined: Wed, 04 Jul 2012

Postby offshoreoildude » Tue, 21 Aug 2012 5:29 pm

sundaymorningstaple wrote:
offshoreoildude wrote:
sundaymorningstaple wrote:No doubt. But you've gotten you last 10 year PR. I also was one of the last to get one. Now the renewal forms don't even have it on there. :-(


I was hoping it would be my last renewal to be honest. I figure my son will be in NS then and I'll be ready to leave this little Venice.


Sounds like we are one the same wavelength. :wink:


Getxactly... part of the reason I'm not so fussed about my DW not having anything better than a LTVP. I'm only here for the bucks, not the long term ability to stay out of shitty countries that drives many to these sandy shores.


  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Return to “PR, Citizenship, Passes & Visas for Foreigners”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests