Singapore Expats Forum

'In-Principle Approval' for an S Pass

Relocating, travelling or planning to make Singapore home? Discuss the criterias, passes or visa that is required.
bailey2000
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu, 13 Jan 2011

'In-Principle Approval' for an S Pass

Postby bailey2000 » Sat, 18 Aug 2012 9:10 am

Good Morning SMS and others,

I have conducted some google searches, just wrote my query to MOM this morning (but I won't get a response until next week of course) and then I came across an answer by you where you stated you are/were a HR Manager. You seem to be the guru so I am hoping you can help me clarify this!

I am on a DP but have received an 'In-Principle Approval' letter for an S Pass. A friend of mine brought the following paragraph in IPA letter to my attention:

'We are pleased to inform you that this application has been given an in-principle approval, which is valid until 18/10/2012. Please be
informed that this In Principle Approval letter does not allow the pass holder to commence work until his/her S Pass has been actually
issued'.

I received an email from the HR department last week which said 'Observed that you are currently a DP holder, as such, we are not allowed to do issuance for you. Pls (sic) cancel the Depandent (sic) pass so that we can proceed to do issuance'. The email contained a screen shot from what looks to be EP online which had an error as follows:

'E3000001: Your request for Issuance is not allowed as the foreign is currently a DP holder. The existing DP has to be cancelled before a new pass can be issued to the foreigner'.

I have not attended the Work Pass Division to collect the S Pass - obviously because it is unable to be issued! It follows that I do not have a notification letter that allows me to start work with the employer, pending collection of the S Pass card.

If I have already started work, signed a contract - does this mean that I am effectively working illegally for the company? My answer to this is a resounding yes!


Cheers
AP.

User avatar
x9200
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 9320
Joined: Mon, 07 Sep 2009
Location: Singapore

Postby x9200 » Sat, 18 Aug 2012 9:42 am

Not sure about the S-pass but with EP in the past it was pretty simple: you just had to go to MOM and there on the spot they took your current pass and issued the other one. At least we done it this way with LTVP->EP.

User avatar
sundaymorningstaple
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 35179
Joined: Thu, 11 Nov 2004
Location: Still Fishing!
Contact:

Postby sundaymorningstaple » Sat, 18 Aug 2012 9:48 am

Started work or Signed a Contract? Which?

If you have started work, yes you are working illegally. You need to cancel the DP and have the S pass issued (probably can do both the same day as both are handled by MOM) If not, you will be issued an SVP to tide you over till the S pass is issued. Does it require you to take a physical? If so, follow the instructions to have that done - not all require it, depends on where you are from. Instructions will be on the IPA.

bailey2000
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu, 13 Jan 2011

Postby bailey2000 » Sat, 18 Aug 2012 10:17 am

Hi SMS,

Contract has been signed and work has commenced but I only have the IPA, not the Notification letter that apparently allows me to start work (according to the instructions on the IPA).

cheers
AP

bailey2000
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu, 13 Jan 2011

Postby bailey2000 » Sat, 18 Aug 2012 10:18 am

sorry, and Yes, the physical has been done.


  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Return to “PR, Citizenship, Passes & Visas for Foreigners”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests