Singapore Expats Forum

Status for new born baby girl

Relocating, travelling or planning to make Singapore home? Discuss the criterias, passes or visa that is required.
angry scientist
Member
Member
Posts: 29
Joined: Tue, 20 Dec 2011

Status for new born baby girl

Postby angry scientist » Mon, 13 Aug 2012 1:17 pm

Folks,

We (Husband, wife and 3 Yr Old daughter) became sg PRs some 2 months ago and my wife gave birth a second daughter the last week. We are exploring different options for our second child with respect to her possible immigration status. We were advised to either apply for a dependent's pass or apply for her PR directly. Would there by any suggestions as to what would be a better option ?

User avatar
Saint
Director
Director
Posts: 3535
Joined: Thu, 16 Jun 2005
Location: The Juban Stand, Boat Quay
Contact:

Postby Saint » Mon, 13 Aug 2012 1:24 pm

Dependant Pass is not an option for PRs. Apply for LTVP and then try applying for PR.

revhappy
Editor
Editor
Posts: 1067
Joined: Wed, 10 Jun 2009

Postby revhappy » Mon, 13 Aug 2012 1:25 pm

You can only apply for LTSVP for her and not dependent pass.
Its your choice if you want to apply PR for her directly or not, but if you do apply for PR right away, and while you are waiting for those 4-6 or may be more months for the result, what do you think her status is going to be here? You already have got yourself PR and have browsed this forum, so make use of some of that knowledge and some common sense

User avatar
sundaymorningstaple
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 34785
Joined: Thu, 11 Nov 2004
Location: Still Fishing!
Contact:

Postby sundaymorningstaple » Mon, 13 Aug 2012 4:04 pm

As you are already PRs, if it is a newborn baby here, I would have to ask if you got PR for your 3 y.o.. If so, apply now for PR. The baby is given a 45 days (I believe) initial visa. The application for PR for her should be just a formality as I believe PR is granted automatically on application. You could call ICA and put a query to them to confirm.

revhappy
Editor
Editor
Posts: 1067
Joined: Wed, 10 Jun 2009

Postby revhappy » Mon, 13 Aug 2012 4:32 pm

sundaymorningstaple wrote:As you are already PRs, if it is a newborn baby here, I would have to ask if you got PR for your 3 y.o.. If so, apply now for PR. The baby is given a 45 days (I believe) initial visa. The application for PR for her should be just a formality as I believe PR is granted automatically on application. You could call ICA and put a query to them to confirm.


You mean if the 2nd child is born here and the 1st child is PR then PR is granted automatically to the 2nd child? This is something new for me.

User avatar
sundaymorningstaple
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 34785
Joined: Thu, 11 Nov 2004
Location: Still Fishing!
Contact:

Postby sundaymorningstaple » Mon, 13 Aug 2012 5:32 pm

No, I believe any baby born in Singapore to Singapore PRs will automatically, "upon application", be granted PR. 1st or 2nd or 14th nevermind. However, if not applied for within the 40 day period after birth, then there may be a problem and the child will need to be placed on an LTVP until such time as it start schooling and can be placed on a Student Visa. However, I feel, that if that much time elapses then the parents may well have problems getting their REP renewed for more than one year, especially if the child happens to be a male. Remember, the government always holds the upper hand.
Last edited by sundaymorningstaple on Mon, 13 Aug 2012 5:56 pm, edited 1 time in total.

revhappy
Editor
Editor
Posts: 1067
Joined: Wed, 10 Jun 2009

Postby revhappy » Mon, 13 Aug 2012 5:37 pm

sundaymorningstaple wrote:No, I believe any baby born in Singapore to Singapore PRs will automatically, "upon application", be granted PR. 1st or 2nd or 14th nevermind. However, if not applied for within the 45 days period after birth, then there may be a problem and the child will need to be placed on an LTVP until such time as it start schooling and can be placed on a Student Visa. However, I feel, that if that much time elapses then the parents may well have problems getting their REP renewed for more than one year, especially if the child happens to be a male. Remember, the government always holds the upper hand.


I see, I am really surprised that this kind of previledge exists. This really would be a big factor for PR parents to decide where to give birth to their child.

User avatar
sundaymorningstaple
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 34785
Joined: Thu, 11 Nov 2004
Location: Still Fishing!
Contact:

Postby sundaymorningstaple » Mon, 13 Aug 2012 5:49 pm

Why? It only makes sense to me. PR is granted in the hopes of the couple sinking roots here. If they have already been given PR, why make it hard for the children to gain the same status. Doesn't make sense to me. It seems that they would want to make it very easy, especially for the male babies!

revhappy
Editor
Editor
Posts: 1067
Joined: Wed, 10 Jun 2009

Postby revhappy » Mon, 13 Aug 2012 7:08 pm

Logically what you say is perfect, but I have heard numerous stories of spouse and children being denied PR. in fact I have colleagues who had babies recently and they had to apply for ltsvp and applied for pr later they never mentioned to me that they could apply for pr directly

User avatar
sundaymorningstaple
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 34785
Joined: Thu, 11 Nov 2004
Location: Still Fishing!
Contact:

Postby sundaymorningstaple » Mon, 13 Aug 2012 10:03 pm

Did you ask them? Within the first 40 days?

User avatar
Mad Scientist
Director
Director
Posts: 3457
Joined: Thu, 03 Dec 2009
Location: TIMBUKTU

Postby Mad Scientist » Tue, 14 Aug 2012 2:41 am

Actually if I am not mistaken ICA will offer either PR or SC for the child of PR parent. You can ask for this option too
The positive thinker sees the invisible, feels the intangible, and achieves the impossible.Yahoo !!!


  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Return to “PR, Citizenship, Passes & Visas for Foreigners”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests