Singapore Expats Forum

Need info on the LTVP

Relocating, travelling or planning to make Singapore home? Discuss the criterias, passes or visa that is required.
User avatar
fay12
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 19
Joined: Sat, 04 Aug 2012

Need info on the LTVP

Postby fay12 » Sun, 05 Aug 2012 12:21 am

Hi,
Does anyone have news whether or not LTVP is issued easily. (my spouse is SPR) and do I have to be in Singapore at the time of my application? What if my visa expires and I need to fly out of Singapore?

Tks :o

beppi
Manager
Manager
Posts: 1752
Joined: Thu, 07 Sep 2006
Location: Ahlongistan (O$P$)

Postby beppi » Sun, 05 Aug 2012 5:48 am

LTVP is relatively easy to get if you fulfill the criteria:
- Your wife's income is above S$2800 (maybe by now S$3000).
- You have lived together fr a year or two, or have other proof that it's not a marriage of convenience.
Please note also that you cannot work on LTVP.

User avatar
fay12
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 19
Joined: Sat, 04 Aug 2012

Postby fay12 » Mon, 06 Aug 2012 10:45 pm

Hey tks Beppi.

Well its my husband who is spr and my ep expiring soon, so I was thinking of getting an ltvp.
No ours it not a marriage of conveinece :shock: , thank GOD for that but I read on the ica site that ltvp pass holders can work ????
Any info on this

cheers

User avatar
sundaymorningstaple
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 34782
Joined: Thu, 11 Nov 2004
Location: Still Fishing!
Contact:

Postby sundaymorningstaple » Mon, 06 Aug 2012 11:28 pm

Only if you have been married 3 years and are on an LTVP+. The "+" is the difference between the two. Then you can work on a LoC like on a Dependent's Pass.

Greenry82
Member
Member
Posts: 48
Joined: Mon, 14 May 2012

Postby Greenry82 » Tue, 07 Aug 2012 9:28 pm

Then you can work on a LoC like on a Dependent's Pass.

Hi SMS,

Is LOC relatively easy to get approval than S-Pass/EP?

If not - what is the difference b/w applying LOC & SP/EP?
If yes - what factors MOM See considering LOC approval?

I know LOC for DP/LTVP+, asking in terms of approval criteria factors?

User avatar
sundaymorningstaple
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 34782
Joined: Thu, 11 Nov 2004
Location: Still Fishing!
Contact:

Postby sundaymorningstaple » Tue, 07 Aug 2012 10:59 pm

LoC means you don't have to pass any academic/experience criteria (in most cases). doesn't mean you can go out an be a masseuse though. Without needing any academic qualifications, you can also work for less money if you have to as there isn't any monetary minimums either. So, while a letter of consent can be refused, it is rarely done.

Greenry82
Member
Member
Posts: 48
Joined: Mon, 14 May 2012

Postby Greenry82 » Wed, 08 Aug 2012 10:50 pm

LoC means you don't have to pass any academic/experience criteria.

Hi SMS, I am curious after your reply, If experience is not the considering factor then why MOM asking the following in each & every LOC Application:

1- Total Work Experience: ?
2- Total Work Experience in Singapore?

and as per your long experience in these matter what could be the possible rare factor of LOC rejection?

Keenly waiting for your quick kind reply. Thanks

User avatar
sundaymorningstaple
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 34782
Joined: Thu, 11 Nov 2004
Location: Still Fishing!
Contact:

Postby sundaymorningstaple » Thu, 09 Aug 2012 12:00 am

They don't need nitwits & double digit IQ types of foreign talents in the non-physical labour workforce. Like I said, most don't have a problem, but there are the occasional trophy spouses, who may have physical assets but not too many mental ones. Actually, you will find that every question on almost any application form, will seemingly ask for the occasional innocuous question that could give the government the upper hand in that it keeps the flexibility to swap horses or move the goal posts any time that they deem it necessary. The past 18 months are a good indication as the criteria for certain passes have been tightened considerably.

User avatar
zzm9980
Governor
Governor
Posts: 6837
Joined: Wed, 06 Jul 2011
Location: Once more unto the breach

Postby zzm9980 » Thu, 09 Aug 2012 10:32 am

Hi ,

We should mention that only the spouses of Singaporean Citizens are eligible for LTVP+ and the LoC. Since your spouse is a PR it isn't an option for you.

User avatar
sundaymorningstaple
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 34782
Joined: Thu, 11 Nov 2004
Location: Still Fishing!
Contact:

Postby sundaymorningstaple » Thu, 09 Aug 2012 2:15 pm

Thanks ZZM, I'd forgotten about that. :wink:

User avatar
fay12
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 19
Joined: Sat, 04 Aug 2012

Re LTVP

Postby fay12 » Sat, 11 Aug 2012 10:08 am

sundaymorningstaple wrote:Only if you have been married 3 years and are on an LTVP+. The "+" is the difference between the two. Then you can work on a LoC like on a Dependent's Pass.


Dear SMS,
But is ICA issuing LTVP as they are not issuing any PR status to people.
The MOM site says you can work on LTVP provided not in the objectionable professions.
We have been married for over 2 years and I have been working in Singapore for 04 years, do u think my chances are good for LTVP if I do not renew my EP with current employer.
Tks

User avatar
x9200
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 9301
Joined: Mon, 07 Sep 2009
Location: Singapore

Postby x9200 » Sat, 11 Aug 2012 10:31 am

MOM site says something very different:

Employment of Long Term Visit Pass Holders

Long Term Visit Pass (LTVP) holders who wish to work in Singapore and have found prospective employers will need work passes to do so. Applications for work passes (Employment Passes, S Passes or Work Permits) must be made by the prospective employer to Ministry of Manpower. Each application would be assessed on its own merits. However, these LTVP holders are not allowed to work in objectionable occupations such as dance hostesses, masseurs, etc.

http://www.mom.gov.sg/foreign-manpower/ ... lders.aspx

User avatar
sundaymorningstaple
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 34782
Joined: Thu, 11 Nov 2004
Location: Still Fishing!
Contact:

Postby sundaymorningstaple » Sat, 11 Aug 2012 11:05 am

x9200,

Here is the latest regarding the LTVP+ from ICA. This isn't from MOM.

http://www.ica.gov.sg/page.aspx?pageid=175

ZZM, it is also for PRs as well..... ;-)

Foreign spouse of Singapore Citizen (SC) or Singapore Permanent Resident (SPR) may apply for Long-Term Visit Pass or LTVP in short, online via e-VP.

From 1 April 2012, the Long-Term Visit Pass - Plus or LTVP+ in short, provides foreign spouses of SCs with greater certainty of stay here by granting the holder a longer period of residency. LTVP+ holders will be eligible for healthcare and employment benefits. For further details on the LTVP+, please refer to the News Release.

There is no separate application for LTVP+. Foreign spouses of SCs who submit applications for LTVP would automatically be considered for LTVP+ if they are eligible. All applications for a Visit Pass are assessed on their own merits and are subject to approval.
[/b]

User avatar
fay12
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 19
Joined: Sat, 04 Aug 2012

Postby fay12 » Sat, 11 Aug 2012 11:13 am

Dear x9200,

This is what I pulled out fm MOM site.
So this means tht Spouse can work on WP right?
But can anyone tell me - r LTVPs getting issued

Long Term Visit Pass (LTVP) holders who wish to work in Singapore and have found prospective employers will need work passes to do so. Applications for work passes (Employment Passes, S Passes or Work Permits) must be made by the prospective employer to Ministry of Manpower. Each application would be assessed on its own merits. However, these LTVP holders are not allowed to work in objectionable occupations such as dance hostesses, masseurs, etc.

Applications for an Employment Pass or S Pass will be assessed based on prevailing criteria (i.e. educational qualifications, salary, occupation, and experience).

Applications for a Work Permit (WP) will depend on the LTVP holder's relationship to their sponsor:

If they are a parent/parent-in-law of the sponsor, they must be from an approved source country and meet the prospective company's dependency quota. The foreign worker levy will apply.
If they are a spouse or unmarried child of the sponsor, there is no need for foreign worker levy to be paid. Their employment will not be counted towards the company's dependency quota. They do not need to be from an approved source country.

cheers

User avatar
fay12
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 19
Joined: Sat, 04 Aug 2012

Postby fay12 » Sat, 11 Aug 2012 11:16 am

Oh also wanted to know is there a minimum salary requirement for SPR to apply for LTVP ????


  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Return to “PR, Citizenship, Passes & Visas for Foreigners”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests