Singapore Expats Forum

SPR + GF

Relocating, travelling or planning to make Singapore home? Discuss the criterias, passes or visa that is required.
User avatar
Strong Eagle
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 10835
Joined: Sat, 10 Jul 2004
Location: Off The Red Dot
Contact:

Postby Strong Eagle » Thu, 26 Jul 2012 2:29 pm

harry_potter wrote:
She probably didn't have to say a thing if she walked through ICA with him next to her. Even girls pulled into that office don't generally have to "explain" anything, they just have their bios taken for next time.


This is correct. Every other time we just walked through without any problem. On the last time she was taken in to a room without explaination. They didn't question her. Just made her wait for a few hours (didn't even give her water) and then took her fingerprints and released her. No dialogue.

Does this mean we will not be able to do this again? Next time she will be refused entry?

As I said, in many ways this very strict policy is admirable. I came from the UK where the borders are literally an open door to anyone that wants to come. Most can't even speak English and have no skills, they park themselves immediately inside the benefits system which is why taxes are so high in the UK. Anyway, that's another story and doesn't help me with my situation.

My choices seem to be:

1. Marry her.
2. Move to a country that has more liberal views on marriage and\or more relaxed immagration policies.


None of the women are "criminal" per se, but all, including your own GF, are trying to take advantage of relatively lax immigration policies. Good luck on finding a country with more relaxed immigration policies.

harry_potter
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 16
Joined: Thu, 26 Jul 2012
Location: Singapore

Postby harry_potter » Thu, 26 Jul 2012 2:32 pm

sundaymorningstaple wrote:...it's not much use getting your panties in a bunch over it. Don't be a big girls blouse because you cannot have your way. Every country has their own policies. This is Singapore policy. As they are so fond of saying, If you don't like it, you know where the departure gate is at Changi. :-|


Hmmm... I didn't realise I was getting my "panties in a bunch". I'm just trying to get information. Maybe you have misunderstood me.

Actually, moving to another country is looking like the way out. I will not be going back to UK though, it's a sh*t hole.

I was just hoping there was a way for us to continue our relationship in Singapore. It seems there isn't so, yes, I will accept it and look for another way.

harry_potter
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 16
Joined: Thu, 26 Jul 2012
Location: Singapore

Postby harry_potter » Thu, 26 Jul 2012 3:03 pm

Anyone know what the rules are for common-law wife? I've just seen that there is a LTVP that can be granted to a common-law wife. Is it possible?

User avatar
v4jr4
Reporter
Reporter
Posts: 887
Joined: Mon, 09 Jul 2012
Location: Chocolate Factory

Postby v4jr4 » Thu, 26 Jul 2012 3:05 pm

Question is, even if you marry her, does it mean that the immigration will let her in? Remember, they have your GF's records.

harry_potter
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 16
Joined: Thu, 26 Jul 2012
Location: Singapore

Postby harry_potter » Thu, 26 Jul 2012 3:23 pm

v4jr4 wrote:Question is, even if you marry her, does it mean that the immigration will let her in? Remember, they have your GF's records.


That doesn't sound right. Every wife was once a GF.

User avatar
Saint
Director
Director
Posts: 3535
Joined: Thu, 16 Jun 2005
Location: The Juban Stand, Boat Quay
Contact:

Postby Saint » Thu, 26 Jul 2012 3:38 pm

v4jr4 wrote:Question is, even if you marry her, does it mean that the immigration will let her in? Remember, they have your GF's records.


It's only immigration records, nothing criminal. He should get a LTVP for her if does everything by the book. Many many people have

User avatar
the lynx
Governor
Governor
Posts: 5266
Joined: Thu, 09 Dec 2010
Location: Location: Location: Location: Location: Location: Location: Location: Location: Location: Location:

Postby the lynx » Thu, 26 Jul 2012 3:43 pm

harry_potter wrote:Anyone know what the rules are for common-law wife? I've just seen that there is a LTVP that can be granted to a common-law wife. Is it possible?


Yes there is such a route but your country must recognise it to begin with. And you must show proof that you have been living together for a number of years prior to your application.

It has been discussed here:
http://forum.singaporeexpats.com/ftopic89057.html
http://forum.singaporeexpats.com/ftopic51706.html
http://forum.singaporeexpats.com/ftopic85315.html
http://forum.singaporeexpats.com/ftopic71419.html&highlight=

Compare and see if your situation is favourable for that route.

beppi
Manager
Manager
Posts: 1752
Joined: Thu, 07 Sep 2006
Location: Ahlongistan (O$P$)

Postby beppi » Thu, 26 Jul 2012 3:59 pm

harry_potter wrote:
v4jr4 wrote:Question is, even if you marry her, does it mean that the immigration will let her in? Remember, they have your GF's records.

That doesn't sound right. Every wife was once a GF.

A young third-world-country girl who lives in Singapore for 6 months on a visitor pass without apparent income is an obvious target for suspicions of illegal work.
If now, after being flagged by immigration, she marries you and tries to get a visa based on that, it will throw up even bigger suspicions of a marriage of convenience. I bet she will not get that visa!

I don't know about UK, but in the rest of Europe immigration is much stricter than here for non-EU members. In my opinion one of the great (rich-country-induced) injustices of our current world that smart, hardworking poor-country people are disallowed to better themselves in order to allow rich-country dumb people to have a better living.

User avatar
JR8
Immortal
Immortal
Posts: 16514
Joined: Wed, 24 Mar 2010
Location: K. Puki Manis

Postby JR8 » Thu, 26 Jul 2012 4:45 pm

the lynx wrote:
harry_potter wrote:Anyone know what the rules are for common-law wife? I've just seen that there is a LTVP that can be granted to a common-law wife. Is it possible?


Yes there is such a route but your country must recognise it to begin with. ...



As far as I know the UK does not legally recognise common-law marriage.

User avatar
v4jr4
Reporter
Reporter
Posts: 887
Joined: Mon, 09 Jul 2012
Location: Chocolate Factory

Postby v4jr4 » Thu, 26 Jul 2012 5:00 pm

beppi wrote:
harry_potter wrote:
v4jr4 wrote:Question is, even if you marry her, does it mean that the immigration will let her in? Remember, they have your GF's records.

That doesn't sound right. Every wife was once a GF.

A young third-world-country girl who lives in Singapore for 6 months on a visitor pass without apparent income is an obvious target for suspicions of illegal work.
If now, after being flagged by immigration, she marries you and tries to get a visa based on that, it will throw up even bigger suspicions of a marriage of convenience. I bet she will not get that visa!

I don't know about UK, but in the rest of Europe immigration is much stricter than here for non-EU members. In my opinion one of the great (rich-country-induced) injustices of our current world that smart, hardworking poor-country people are disallowed to better themselves in order to allow rich-country dumb people to have a better living.


Yes, that's the point. Even if, let's say, you break up with her, her records are intact. I don't think it will be forgotten.

harry_potter
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 16
Joined: Thu, 26 Jul 2012
Location: Singapore

Postby harry_potter » Thu, 26 Jul 2012 5:57 pm

As far as I know the UK does not legally recognise common-law marriage.


I think that's correct from what I have read. However, Wikipedia states: The term "common law marriage" has been used in England and Wales since the 1960s to refer to unmarried, cohabiting heterosexual relationships. However, this is merely a social usage.

We have been cohabiting, but according to what's been stated on this thread, we haven't been strictly legally cohabiting, so I guess I'd be stupid to try to pursue this option :(

Does my SPR not play any role in this? I really don't see the value in SPR, as far as I can see it has no value over the EP that I was on. I still feel like a foreigner with no rights. The reason I got my SPR was to make a statement that I want to feel less like a foreigner. Slightly off topic, and I'm not "getting my pants in a mess" or whatever that other poster said.

Thanks for all the advice. This forum is really good.

User avatar
sundaymorningstaple
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 34786
Joined: Thu, 11 Nov 2004
Location: Still Fishing!
Contact:

Postby sundaymorningstaple » Thu, 26 Jul 2012 8:10 pm

Even if your were a Singaporean, you would have exactly the same problem with your gf. You are not the one with the problem. She is. As such, because there is absolutely NO legal relationship existing before you arrived in Singapore, she will be looked at as a working girl or even now, as a marriage of convenience. This is not to make it hard on you. Quite the contrary, it's to ensure that you don't let the exotic taco confuse your mind and make a serious mistake while in Singapore.

As far as the differences between PR & EP, they are enormous. Thinking otherwise, is just proving that you have 'em in a bunch, making wild statements like that. Why would PR play a role? If citizens trying to marry foreign women after having them doing visa runs for 6 months are subject to the same rules, why should a PR be exempted?

User avatar
JR8
Immortal
Immortal
Posts: 16514
Joined: Wed, 24 Mar 2010
Location: K. Puki Manis

Postby JR8 » Thu, 26 Jul 2012 8:15 pm

sundaymorningstaple wrote:exotic taco




:o

User avatar
sundaymorningstaple
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 34786
Joined: Thu, 11 Nov 2004
Location: Still Fishing!
Contact:

Postby sundaymorningstaple » Thu, 26 Jul 2012 8:48 pm

Poetic license? :devil:

harry_potter
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 16
Joined: Thu, 26 Jul 2012
Location: Singapore

Postby harry_potter » Thu, 26 Jul 2012 9:38 pm

sundaymorningstaple wrote:As far as the differences between PR & EP, they are enormous.


Let's not go off topic. I'm just saying that I don't get PR. The reason I went through the conversion was because people in my office were asking me whether I'd converted to PR. Since so many people were asking me and I wanted to feel less like a foreigner I figured converting was the right thing to do. I don't see anything or feel anything different, apart from my company give me some CPF.

Back on topic. The rules are pretty upsetting. That's all I can say. Suggesting the rules are here to protect me from "exotic taco" is patronising.


  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Return to “PR, Citizenship, Passes & Visas for Foreigners”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest