Singapore Expats Forum

PR rejected - unsure why?

Relocating, travelling or planning to make Singapore home? Discuss the criterias, passes or visa that is required.
deskmonkey01
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun, 22 Jul 2012

PR rejected - unsure why?

Postby deskmonkey01 » Sun, 22 Jul 2012 3:43 pm

Hi guys, I received a letter yesterday informing me that my PR application has been rejected.

The letter said:

"...We have considered your application carefully. We regret to inform you that your application has not been successful. Nevertheless, you can continue to work and reside here on your valid Work Pass."

I don't quite understand why I got rejected and was hoping this forum might provide some insight.

Here's some background information about me:

1. 26, Single, female, mom and sister are PR and Step-father is Singaporean ; lots of relatives who have become Singaporeans / PRs over the years
2. Eurasian but German passport holder
3. Born and raised in Singapore (more than 20 years), attended local schools all the way to A-Levels
3. Law degree in the UK, worked at an MNC in London for a year before deciding to move back to SG. I left my job and got a Training Contract at a Big 4 Law Firm
4. Completed 6 months Relevant Legal Training; currently undergoing Part B of the bar exams
5. Granted an Employment Pass until 2014

Obviously I am extremely upset with this outcome... I consider Singapore my home and am unsure what to do next. The main reason I wanted PR is so that I can get called to the bar next year and practice as a lawyer in Singapore.

With the help of my law firm, I obtained an exemption from the Ministry of Law to take Part B of the bar examinations. However, I can't proceed further than that without a PR, thus rendering my Employment Pass essentially useless in this context.

Do you think the current influx / saturation of lawyers may be one of the reasons for their rejection of applications from this sector? From what I've read on this forum , re-applying in 6months would probably not make a difference? (I suppose I will have to try as a last-ditch attempt anyway.)

Does the fact that I have a training contract at a pretty decent firm, and that I essentially grew up here and have all my friends and family here not mean anything?

Apologies if this post is incoherent, pretty dejected right now. Thanks in advance for any assistance. :(
Last edited by deskmonkey01 on Sun, 22 Jul 2012 4:27 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
sundaymorningstaple
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 34785
Joined: Thu, 11 Nov 2004
Location: Still Fishing!
Contact:

Re: PR rejected - unsure why?

Postby sundaymorningstaple » Sun, 22 Jul 2012 4:17 pm

deskmonkey01 wrote:Hi guys, I received a letter yesterday informing me that my PR application has been rejected.

The letter said:

"...We have considered your application carefully. We regret to inform you that your application has not been successful. Nevertheless, you can continue to work and reside here on your valid Work Pass."

I don't quite understand why I got rejected and was hoping this forum might provide some insight.

Here's some background information about me:

1. 26, Single, Mom and sister are PR and Step-father is Singaporean ; lots of relatives who have become Singaporeans / PRs over the years

Why didn't your Parents apply for your PR when you where in Singapore going to school. Are you a male? If so, the reason is obvious in that you abused Singapore for 20 years, didn't do NS and now that you are of legal age, you want PR. As a person, male or female, who has reached the age of majority, you now have to gain you PR on your own merits, regardless of who or what your parents are. this means, until you can qualify for a high end EP for a couple of years, it isn't going to happen. And, as mentioned, if you are a male, it isn't going to happen as you already tried to screw the government once already. The government have a VERY LONG MEMORY.

2. Eurasian but German passport holder
3. Born and raised in Singapore (more than 20 years), attended local schools all the way to A-Levels
3. Law degree in the UK, worked at an MNC in London for a year before deciding to move back to SG. I left my job and got a Training Contract at a Big 4 Law Firm
4. Completed 6 months Relevant Legal Training; currently undergoing Part B of the bar exams
5. Granted an Employment Pass until 2014

Obviously I am extremely upset with this outcome... I consider Singapore my home and am unsure what to do next. The main reason I wanted PR is so that I can get called to the bar next year and practice as a lawyer in Singapore.

With the help of my law firm, I obtained an exemption from the Ministry of Law to take Part B of the bar examinations. However, I can't proceed further than that without a PR, thus rendering my Employment Pass essentially useless in this context.

Do you think the current influx / saturation of lawyers may be one of the reasons for their rejection of applications from this sector? From what I've read on this forum , re-applying in 6months would probably not make a difference? (I suppose I will have to try as a last-ditch attempt anyway.)

Don't waste your time. It's not going to happen. You want to get upset? Get upset with your parents. They are the ones who did this to you. Not the government.

Does the fact that I have a training contract at a pretty decent firm, and that I essentially grew up here and have all my friends and family here not mean anything?

Nope, nothing at all.

Apologies if this post is incoherent, pretty dejected right now. Thanks in advance for any assistance. :(


Sorry, but we've been preaching this here for the past 5 or 6 years. If you screw with the government, they will never forget it. Full Stop.

sms

deskmonkey01
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun, 22 Jul 2012

Postby deskmonkey01 » Sun, 22 Jul 2012 4:22 pm

Thanks for your reply!

Nope, not male but female.

Parents were both foreigners (two diff nationalities), actually. A little bit of a messed up and complicated childhood meant I was shuffled back and forth between. Father left at 12, I remained as a foreigner here with mom. She re-married a Singaporean, and applied PR for my sister (who was 19) but by that time I was 22, missed it by a few months and hence had to apply on my own merit...

The catch-22 here is that - I can't get called to the Bar unless I'm PR... and can't get PR unless I have a high-end EP (which I can only get if I'm called to the Bar and practicing as a lawyer)... so... wah lao, change occupation ah?

User avatar
sundaymorningstaple
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 34785
Joined: Thu, 11 Nov 2004
Location: Still Fishing!
Contact:

Postby sundaymorningstaple » Sun, 22 Jul 2012 5:36 pm

I'd say you were between a rock & a hard place. The problem is that once you turn 21, past is immaterial (unless a male as noted) and you are no longer a "dependent" legally. So at that point everything you do has be be based on your own endeavors. As far as practicing law, well, I cannot help you there but I understand your plight. Have you checked with any law firms to see what they think/say?

deskmonkey01
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun, 22 Jul 2012

Postby deskmonkey01 » Sun, 22 Jul 2012 11:50 pm

Thanks sms.

I had no idea that past was immaterial after 21. I always thought that a past in Singapore would supporting an application for PR.

Will be having a word with the partners at my firm. I will probably have try to get hired as a legal exec., accept a pay cut, and then try to apply again later on, if I am intent on pursuing that path! Thanks again.

friendlybossy
Member
Member
Posts: 30
Joined: Wed, 08 Oct 2008

Postby friendlybossy » Sun, 22 Jul 2012 11:56 pm

sundaymorningstaple wrote:I'd say you were between a rock & a hard place. The problem is that once you turn 21, past is immaterial (unless a male as noted) and you are no longer a "dependent" legally. So at that point everything you do has be be based on your own endeavors. As far as practicing law, well, I cannot help you there but I understand your plight. Have you checked with any law firms to see what they think/say?


Right, after turning 21, one is no longer a dependent and will be assessed based on his or her own merits

friendlybossy
Member
Member
Posts: 30
Joined: Wed, 08 Oct 2008

Re: PR rejected - unsure why?

Postby friendlybossy » Mon, 23 Jul 2012 12:00 am

deskmonkey01 wrote:Hi guys, I received a letter yesterday informing me that my PR application has been rejected.

The letter said:

"...We have considered your application carefully. We regret to inform you that your application has not been successful. Nevertheless, you can continue to work and reside here on your valid Work Pass."

I don't quite understand why I got rejected and was hoping this forum might provide some insight.

Here's some background information about me:

1. 26, Single, female, mom and sister are PR and Step-father is Singaporean ; lots of relatives who have become Singaporeans / PRs over the years
2. Eurasian but German passport holder
3. Born and raised in Singapore (more than 20 years), attended local schools all the way to A-Levels
3. Law degree in the UK, worked at an MNC in London for a year before deciding to move back to SG. I left my job and got a Training Contract at a Big 4 Law Firm
4. Completed 6 months Relevant Legal Training; currently undergoing Part B of the bar exams
5. Granted an Employment Pass until 2014

Obviously I am extremely upset with this outcome... I consider Singapore my home and am unsure what to do next. The main reason I wanted PR is so that I can get called to the bar next year and practice as a lawyer in Singapore.

With the help of my law firm, I obtained an exemption from the Ministry of Law to take Part B of the bar examinations. However, I can't proceed further than that without a PR, thus rendering my Employment Pass essentially useless in this context.

Do you think the current influx / saturation of lawyers may be one of the reasons for their rejection of applications from this sector? From what I've read on this forum , re-applying in 6months would probably not make a difference? (I suppose I will have to try as a last-ditch attempt anyway.)

Does the fact that I have a training contract at a pretty decent firm, and that I essentially grew up here and have all my friends and family here not mean anything?

Apologies if this post is incoherent, pretty dejected right now. Thanks in advance for any assistance. :(


How many years of work experience in Singapore that you have under your belt? I believe you will get it as long as you work here long enough and earn a decent salary; unfortunately ICA will not be able to consider the fact that you can only work here as a lawyer if you are admitted to the bar and need to have PR status. As you are 26 years old and you just return to Singapore to work not so long ago, you may not meet the new strengthen criteria for your PR application to be approved. You may have a strong tie to Singapore and good qualification but that is not enough, one need to earn a good salary and work here for a number of years under the EP to meet the new requirements, in addition to good characters.

User avatar
sundaymorningstaple
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 34785
Joined: Thu, 11 Nov 2004
Location: Still Fishing!
Contact:

Postby sundaymorningstaple » Mon, 23 Jul 2012 12:03 am

I see our long-winded parrot is out tonight. :P

User avatar
Mad Scientist
Director
Director
Posts: 3457
Joined: Thu, 03 Dec 2009
Location: TIMBUKTU

Postby Mad Scientist » Mon, 23 Jul 2012 2:36 am

deskmonkey01 wrote:Thanks for your reply!

Nope, not male but female.

Parents were both foreigners (two diff nationalities), actually. A little bit of a messed up and complicated childhood meant I was shuffled back and forth between. Father left at 12, I remained as a foreigner here with mom. She re-married a Singaporean, and applied PR for my sister (who was 19) but by that time I was 22, missed it by a few months and hence had to apply on my own merit...

The catch-22 here is that - I can't get called to the Bar unless I'm PR... and can't get PR unless I have a high-end EP (which I can only get if I'm called to the Bar and practicing as a lawyer)... so... wah lao, change occupation ah?



Have you gone thru the student pass route. Hold your horse first on becoming a lawyer rather go for Masters to increase your chances to secure PRship after that. You must create more value to yourself in the eyes of the Gahmen.
Technically there are ways to go around this but the direct route for you is a no go
The positive thinker sees the invisible, feels the intangible, and achieves the impossible.Yahoo !!!

Makan_explorer
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 16
Joined: Thu, 21 Apr 2011

Postby Makan_explorer » Mon, 30 Jul 2012 5:10 pm

deskmonkey01 wrote:Thanks sms.

I had no idea that past was immaterial after 21. I always thought that a past in Singapore would supporting an application for PR.

Will be having a word with the partners at my firm. I will probably have try to get hired as a legal exec., accept a pay cut, and then try to apply again later on, if I am intent on pursuing that path! Thanks again.


Why don't you apply for a job as an in-house lawyer in a MNC or local company. That will give you a much better salary than as a legal exec in a law firm. I would think that a higher salary improves the chances of success.

deskmonkey01
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun, 22 Jul 2012

Postby deskmonkey01 » Tue, 21 Aug 2012 9:42 pm

Makan_explorer wrote:
Why don't you apply for a job as an in-house lawyer in a MNC or local company. That will give you a much better salary than as a legal exec in a law firm. I would think that a higher salary improves the chances of success.



Thanks Makan_explorer.

Definitely not ruling out applying for a job in-house with an MNC (that would actually be ideal right now!), but having looked at some firms, spoken with associates and people who work in-house, the general consensus is that most in-house positions are not targeted at Newly Qualified noobs... they're mostly looking for associates with at least 2 years+ under their belt.

Will probably give it a shot if all else fails.

Random question but any idea how transferable a legal degree is in Singapore? May attempt to transition to an MNC and try to get a non-law related job.

Also. I'm surprised I was granted a 2-year EP based on my current salary (it's $2000 as I'm training, and am not earning the stipulated $3000)... any idea why this was?

deskmonkey01
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun, 22 Jul 2012

Postby deskmonkey01 » Tue, 21 Aug 2012 9:46 pm

Mad Scientist wrote:
deskmonkey01 wrote:Thanks for your reply!

Nope, not male but female.

Parents were both foreigners (two diff nationalities), actually. A little bit of a messed up and complicated childhood meant I was shuffled back and forth between. Father left at 12, I remained as a foreigner here with mom. She re-married a Singaporean, and applied PR for my sister (who was 19) but by that time I was 22, missed it by a few months and hence had to apply on my own merit...

The catch-22 here is that - I can't get called to the Bar unless I'm PR... and can't get PR unless I have a high-end EP (which I can only get if I'm called to the Bar and practicing as a lawyer)... so... wah lao, change occupation ah?



Have you gone thru the student pass route. Hold your horse first on becoming a lawyer rather go for Masters to increase your chances to secure PRship after that. You must create more value to yourself in the eyes of the Gahmen.
Technically there are ways to go around this but the direct route for you is a no go


Student pass route? You mean via a Masters? Was a student pass holder up til A-Levels then went overseas now back on Employment Pass (even though I am not earning $3k).

Probably won't do Masters... too much time wasted man! I just wanna work in Singapore. Boohoo. Will maybe try and get another job outside law. Or just become a Legal Exec.

No direct route indeed. Sian. :-|


  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Return to “PR, Citizenship, Passes & Visas for Foreigners”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests