Singapore Expats Forum

Renewing REP

Relocating, travelling or planning to make Singapore home? Discuss the criterias, passes or visa that is required.
eternalsunshine
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed, 18 Jul 2012
Location: London

Renewing REP

Postby eternalsunshine » Wed, 18 Jul 2012 12:31 am

Hello,

I'm not sure whether I'm going against the posting etiquette by creating a new topic. Apologies if I am. I just wanted to know if there are others out there who are facing the same predicament as I am and if so, would be grateful if you could share your experience on this.

So the issue is – my parents moved to Singapore while I was studying in the UK and I was granted Singapore PR in 2008 (was under 21 then, so mine was a dependant application). I graduated in 2010 and have been working in the UK since, my UK visa is expiring this December and I plan to head back to Singapore to work. My REP expires in November 2013.

What I am concerned about is – 1. Do I need to work in Singapore for a year before I renew my REP; does this increase my chances of getting my REP renewed? 2. If I start working in Singapore by Jan 2013 and apply for a renewal in August 2013, would this hurt my chances of getting the REP renewed? 3. If you’ve been away from Singapore due to your studies for most part of your PR, does the government take this into consideration when deciding whether or not to grant a renewal?

Very grateful if anyone could shed some light on these questions. Thanks!

User avatar
sundaymorningstaple
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 35175
Joined: Thu, 11 Nov 2004
Location: Still Fishing!
Contact:

Postby sundaymorningstaple » Wed, 18 Jul 2012 6:58 am

Have you done your NS obligation as a PR?

eternalsunshine
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed, 18 Jul 2012
Location: London

Postby eternalsunshine » Wed, 18 Jul 2012 7:02 am

Female, exempted.

JayCee
Reporter
Reporter
Posts: 981
Joined: Mon, 04 Aug 2008
Location: Not Singapore

Postby JayCee » Wed, 18 Jul 2012 8:54 am

eternalsunshine wrote:Female, exempted.


As far as I can gather you're not Singaporean or British, so what nationality are you? That might make a difference
I HAVE MASTERS!

User avatar
sundaymorningstaple
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 35175
Joined: Thu, 11 Nov 2004
Location: Still Fishing!
Contact:

Postby sundaymorningstaple » Wed, 18 Jul 2012 9:16 am

Odds are you would need to work here for at least a year. At the point of renewal, they may only give you one year to ensure you remain here before reissuing a 5 years REP. Should you lose it, you may be able to obtain a LTVP as long as you are single and living with your PR parents (this use to be possible for females but I no longer see it on the ICA site so it may no longer be possible). Else, you will need to qualify for an EP like anyone else.

friendlybossy
Member
Member
Posts: 30
Joined: Wed, 08 Oct 2008

Postby friendlybossy » Wed, 18 Jul 2012 10:48 am

If you are not living in Singapore for at least 2 years over the past 5 years up to the point of renewal, your chance is not high that the REP will be renewed. If you are granted PR status as a dependent to your parents, your parents need to work in Singapore at the point of renewal and have paid income tax for at least 3 years in the past 5 years for your chance to get the REP renewed. If you return to Singapore before your REP expired and start to work for 3 years, you can renew your REP after that. Remember, your PR will not expire, only the REP will be expired and a PR will lose his/her status if remain outside Singapore with an expired REP.

eternalsunshine
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed, 18 Jul 2012
Location: London

Postby eternalsunshine » Wed, 18 Jul 2012 3:05 pm

Thank you everyone! Your replies have been very helpful :)

User avatar
Saint
Director
Director
Posts: 3535
Joined: Thu, 16 Jun 2005
Location: The Juban Stand, Boat Quay
Contact:

Postby Saint » Wed, 18 Jul 2012 5:39 pm

Most of the replies, in particular the last one, are referring to renewal of REP for PRs under the PTS. The OP gained her's as a dependant under 21 years of age so doesn't actually have to follow the same requirements.

Take a look at the link below

http://www.ica.gov.sg/page.aspx?pageid=152

In particular to the following

"Additional Documents Required for Dependant SPR below 21 Years of Age

•Travel document
•Parent's identity cards

When the applicant reaches 21 years old, he/she needs to produce the highest qualification certificate and proof of employment in Singapore, if any."

eternalsunshine
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed, 18 Jul 2012
Location: London

Postby eternalsunshine » Wed, 18 Jul 2012 5:53 pm

Saint wrote:Most of the replies, in particular the last one, are referring to renewal of REP for PRs under the PTS. The OP gained her's as a dependant under 21 years of age so doesn't actually have to follow the same requirements.

Take a look at the link below

http://www.ica.gov.sg/page.aspx?pageid=152

In particular to the following

"Additional Documents Required for Dependant SPR below 21 Years of Age

•Travel document
•Parent's identity cards

When the applicant reaches 21 years old, he/she needs to produce the highest qualification certificate and proof of employment in Singapore, if any."


Thanks Saint for flagging this up. I did see this while doing my research and my concern is with the duration of my (future) employment in Singapore. I am 23 this year and have been working in the UK since graduation - I am not sure whether the fact that I have been away for these two years (after turning 21) would be detrimental to my renewal.

Or maybe I'm just being a worrywart ;)

User avatar
sundaymorningstaple
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 35175
Joined: Thu, 11 Nov 2004
Location: Still Fishing!
Contact:

Postby sundaymorningstaple » Wed, 18 Jul 2012 5:59 pm

Just be prepared for the worst case scenario and then anything better is a bonus.


  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Return to “PR, Citizenship, Passes & Visas for Foreigners”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests