Singapore Expats Forum

PR wanna be, would be or will never be. Read this

Relocating, travelling or planning to make Singapore home? Discuss the criterias, passes or visa that is required.
User avatar
sundaymorningstaple
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 35168
Joined: Thu, 11 Nov 2004
Location: Still Fishing!
Contact:

Postby sundaymorningstaple » Sun, 11 Nov 2012 10:29 pm

What you are missing is the same thing that most missed with they applied and subsequently have been rejected and they stand their scratching their heads and then post here wanting to know why they were rejected. I've bolded what you probably missed........

Brah wrote:I'm sure this is somewhere but couldn't find it. If I did let the flames begin but I need some assistance.

As a PEP trying to get a PR, and my green card starts with G, reading this on the MOM site has me wondering:

The following categories of foreigners are eligible to apply for permanent residence:

(a) Spouse and unmarried children (below 21 years old) of a Singapore Citizen
(SC)/SingaporePermanent Resident (SPR)
(b) Aged Parents of a SC
(c) P, Q or S work pass holders
(d) Investors/Entrepreneurs

Or am I missing something?

BTW SMS thanks for your PEP sticky.


Sadly, it doesn't say that they will subsequently automatically be issued with PR. This way, it allows ICA unlimited variation in the acceptance criteria which as we all know, has been changing with great regularity in the past year plus. It only means that they will accept your application for "consideration".

Whether it gets a subsequent approval after adding up all the pluses and deducting minuses, it anybody's guess. Obviously, if one, especially in view of the newest revelations for PEP, for example, is a PEP holder with Q or P2 background (time/income based PEP) the odds now of getting PR are slim unless the other background points are very desirable, e.g., Malaysian Chinese with a degree and young enough to still get married or already married male sprog suitable for cannon fodder.

User avatar
singaporeflyer
Manager
Manager
Posts: 1532
Joined: Mon, 17 Aug 2009

Postby singaporeflyer » Mon, 12 Nov 2012 9:12 am

Brah wrote:I'm sure this is somewhere but couldn't find it. If I did let the flames begin but I need some assistance.

As a PEP trying to get a PR, and my green card starts with G, reading this on the MOM site has me wondering:

The following categories of foreigners are eligible to apply for permanent residence:

(a) Spouse and unmarried children (below 21 years old) of a Singapore Citizen
(SC)/SingaporePermanent Resident (SPR)
(b) Aged Parents of a SC
(c) P, Q or S work pass holders
(d) Investors/Entrepreneurs

Or am I missing something?

BTW SMS thanks for your PEP sticky.


It is implicit that when you are on a PEP, you would come under item (c) listed above. Good luck !

User avatar
sundaymorningstaple
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 35168
Joined: Thu, 11 Nov 2004
Location: Still Fishing!
Contact:

Postby sundaymorningstaple » Mon, 12 Nov 2012 9:46 am

All FIN number start with either the letter "F" or "G". Regardless of the level. In fact even WP numbers start with either of the same two letters. That only changes when you get PR/Citizenship and at that time you will no longer have a FIN number but will be replaced with an NRIC number starting with the letter "S".

User avatar
CIA_crypto
Regular
Regular
Posts: 69
Joined: Wed, 28 Oct 2009
Location: Singapore

Postby CIA_crypto » Fri, 16 Nov 2012 10:25 am

sundaymorningstaple wrote:All FIN number start with either the letter "F" or "G". Regardless of the level. In fact even WP numbers start with either of the same two letters. That only changes when you get PR/Citizenship and at that time you will no longer have a FIN number but will be replaced with an NRIC number starting with the letter "S".

Wow....SMS, I can't wait to get my whole family NRIC no starting with "S". :)

User avatar
sundaymorningstaple
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 35168
Joined: Thu, 11 Nov 2004
Location: Still Fishing!
Contact:

Postby sundaymorningstaple » Fri, 16 Nov 2012 11:11 am

When is your appointment? You will have an NRIC after that! :-)

Again, congrats.

offshoreoildude
Manager
Manager
Posts: 1582
Joined: Wed, 04 Jul 2012

Postby offshoreoildude » Fri, 16 Nov 2012 11:16 am

sundaymorningstaple wrote:All FIN number start with either the letter "F" or "G". Regardless of the level. In fact even WP numbers start with either of the same two letters. That only changes when you get PR/Citizenship and at that time you will no longer have a FIN number but will be replaced with an NRIC number starting with the letter "S".


There's a whole algorithm behind the numbering system I read somewhere the S comes from pre 2000 and the T from 2000 on - the digits are related to the quarterly period the IC was issued in... it might have been on this board in fact that I read this.

I thought we had rolled over to T's now for IC's issued in the new century? Birth certs from 2000 onwards have had T's in front and the NRIC number follows the birth cert number - at least for my two pikninnis.
Now I'm called PNGMK

User avatar
Addadude
Reporter
Reporter
Posts: 716
Joined: Fri, 26 May 2006
Location: Darkest Telok Blangah
Contact:

Postby Addadude » Fri, 16 Nov 2012 1:06 pm

offshoreoildude wrote:
sundaymorningstaple wrote:All FIN number start with either the letter "F" or "G". Regardless of the level. In fact even WP numbers start with either of the same two letters. That only changes when you get PR/Citizenship and at that time you will no longer have a FIN number but will be replaced with an NRIC number starting with the letter "S".


There's a whole algorithm behind the numbering system I read somewhere the S comes from pre 2000 and the T from 2000 on - the digits are related to the quarterly period the IC was issued in... it might have been on this board in fact that I read this.

I thought we had rolled over to T's now for IC's issued in the new century? Birth certs from 2000 onwards have had T's in front and the NRIC number follows the birth cert number - at least for my two pikninnis.


Not sure about that. I got my PR in 2004 and my NRIC begins with a S.
"Both politicians and nappies need to be changed regularly, and for the same reasons."

User avatar
sundaymorningstaple
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 35168
Joined: Thu, 11 Nov 2004
Location: Still Fishing!
Contact:

Postby sundaymorningstaple » Fri, 16 Nov 2012 1:08 pm

"T"s stand for Temporary as in Birth Certs. Once you are issued with an NRIC at 14 it is changed to an S (but the number & suffix letter will remain the same). Both of my sprog had Ts on their BCs and they were born in 83 & 89.

There is a algorithm as OSOD mentions, but it's different for Born Singaporeans and for PRs.

User avatar
nakatago
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 8333
Joined: Tue, 01 Sep 2009
Location: Sister Margaret’s School for Wayward Children
Contact:

Postby nakatago » Fri, 16 Nov 2012 1:14 pm

I think squirrel pointed out the IC checksum first. Very common practice to check if a number is valid.

Also, found this: https://wiki.smu.edu.sg/w/IS102wyk/imag ... ecksum.pdf DISCLAIMER: I don't know if it's the actual algorithm. Could just be made for the exam.

offshoreoildude
Manager
Manager
Posts: 1582
Joined: Wed, 04 Jul 2012

PR's REP will be renewed with no limit... ST article

Postby offshoreoildude » Fri, 16 Nov 2012 9:14 pm

Interesting article in the ST mash today. A minister in parliament confirmed that there is no limit to the number of times a REP will be renewed subject to the applicant having ongoing family ties and a job in Singapore! In one part reassuring - on the other hand not so!

Found the quote from Grace Fu;

This is a quote not from G. Fu but from ST so it can not be posted on this board. Sorry.

You can get this text following the link below:
https://www.google.com/search?q=%22Ms+F ... F2012&tbm=

Moderator
Now I'm called PNGMK

User avatar
Mi Amigo
Manager
Manager
Posts: 1791
Joined: Sat, 19 Jun 2004
Location: Kinto Pino

Postby Mi Amigo » Fri, 16 Nov 2012 10:26 pm

Sounds fair enough to me, assuming that when she said "The permit may be renewed if the PR meets criteria such as being gainfully employed and having family roots in Singapore," what she really meant was "The permit may be renewed if the PR meets criteria such as being gainfully employed or having family roots in Singapore."
Last edited by Mi Amigo on Fri, 16 Nov 2012 10:28 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Be careful what you wish for

User avatar
sundaymorningstaple
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 35168
Joined: Thu, 11 Nov 2004
Location: Still Fishing!
Contact:

Postby sundaymorningstaple » Fri, 16 Nov 2012 10:28 pm

Which reinforces something I mentioned a while back about REPs not being renewed for lots of newer PRs who would not have qualified for PR several years ago based on the new guidelines. The writing was on the walls, folks. What she didn't say is where the safety zone would start although she alluded to 20 years or more.

offshoreoildude
Manager
Manager
Posts: 1582
Joined: Wed, 04 Jul 2012

Postby offshoreoildude » Sat, 17 Nov 2012 9:10 am

sundaymorningstaple wrote:Which reinforces something I mentioned a while back about REPs not being renewed for lots of newer PRs who would not have qualified for PR several years ago based on the new guidelines. The writing was on the walls, folks. What she didn't say is where the safety zone would start although she alluded to 20 years or more.


1994 was when I became a PR - 2 more years to go - my next REP renewal is in 2017 so... I should be ok.
Now I'm called PNGMK

User avatar
CIA_crypto
Regular
Regular
Posts: 69
Joined: Wed, 28 Oct 2009
Location: Singapore

Postby CIA_crypto » Sat, 17 Nov 2012 9:49 am

sundaymorningstaple wrote:When is your appointment? You will have an NRIC after that! :-)

Again, congrats.


Thanks SMS. My appointment is next week Tuesday. Not very sure i will get NRIC no starting with "S" or "T". By the way, when i can get NRIC card after the appointment date.

Thanks
cia_crypto

User avatar
CIA_crypto
Regular
Regular
Posts: 69
Joined: Wed, 28 Oct 2009
Location: Singapore

Postby CIA_crypto » Tue, 20 Nov 2012 10:08 pm

Hi All,

Just done PR formalities today! I would like to share real information, Me and my wife NRIC no is starting with "S" and my daughter was born in UK and her NRIC no is starting with "T". For my son was born in Singapore and his NRIC number is the same as birth certificate no Starting with "T".

So I asked officer why my daughter NRIC no starting with "T"? Then officer said "S" number is already run out for my daughter. :)


  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Return to “PR, Citizenship, Passes & Visas for Foreigners”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests