Singapore Expats Forum

Long Term Visit Pass

Moving to Singapore? Ask our regular expats in Singapore questions on relocation and their experience here. Ask about banking, employment pass, insurance, visa, work permit, citizenship or immigration issues.

Sponsored by:
Image
The Club Residences

BoBo123
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun, 15 Jul 2012

Long Term Visit Pass

Postby BoBo123 » Sun, 15 Jul 2012 5:00 am

Hi Folks,

Relocating to Singapore later this month and just wondering if anyone could share their experience (I have found several similar posts but they seem to be a couple of years ago and hoping I'm getting more to the detail and would love more recent views - but if I've missed something just let me know!)

It's the familiar story of relocating with my boyfriend (who has a job)... I understand that I should be able to apply for a Long Term Visit Pass when I get to Singapore. My boyfriend has an approval in principle for his employment pass, do I need to wait until he has his actual employment pass to apply for the Long Term Visit Pass? Or should I apply at the same time he does his appointments etc for his full employment pass? Also, any advice on how the mechanics of this might work? I was planning on applying once on the ground in Singapore (I move just a couple of days after him)...

Also we are British so have been advised we don't need a letter from our embassy in relation to our relationship - Will we need other evidence? And if so what?! Is a joint bank account okay?

I have 6 years MNC Experience in the UK (scary quitting my job this week with nowhere to go!) and will be looking for employment once in Singapore. I have a bachelors and MSc related to my field of work (HR) - any thoughts on how easy this will be at the moment? Also, if (when?!) I find employment is it a case of cancelling the Long Term Visit Pass and an employer applying for an employment pass?!

Thanks so much!

User avatar
JR8
Immortal
Immortal
Posts: 16514
Joined: Wed, 24 Mar 2010
Location: K. Puki Manis

Postby JR8 » Sun, 15 Jul 2012 7:16 am


User avatar
zzm9980
Governor
Governor
Posts: 6842
Joined: Wed, 06 Jul 2011
Location: Once more unto the breach

Re: Long Term Visit Pass

Postby zzm9980 » Sun, 15 Jul 2012 7:26 am

BoBo123 wrote:Also we are British so have been advised we don't need a letter from our embassy in relation to our relationship - Will we need other evidence? And if so what?! Is a joint bank account okay?


Who advised you of that? Were you actually advised that the British Embassy does not provide letters to confirm the status of common-law relationships and perhaps misinterpreted what that meant? I've never heard of, nor have I seen any other case posted on this board, where a British national was exempt from a very specific requirement by the Singapore government. The pass is actually for a spouse, or common-law spouse, and bf/gf relationships are actually not explicitly permitted for LTVP. I'd highly suggest just getting married before moving. I mean, you're willing to move halfway around the world and give up a six-year career for no immediate job prospects, so why not? If you were to obtain that attestation from an embassy and apply for a Singaporean visa as a common law spouse, there is more than enough legal paperwork so either of you could sue the other into the ground in a divorce anyway.

If you get a job and your employer obtains an EP for you, your LTVP will automatically be cancelled. You don't have to worry about a thing in that regard. Singapore definitely needs HR people; all of the locals I've met in the positions are the daftest of the bunch. Unfortunately, they probably don't realize they need them so not sure how your employment prospects will be.

User avatar
sundaymorningstaple
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 35179
Joined: Thu, 11 Nov 2004
Location: Still Fishing!
Contact:

Postby sundaymorningstaple » Sun, 15 Jul 2012 8:32 am

While I've been here 30 years, hope you don't think I'm daft! :o

Crazy, crotchety, crusty curmudgeon, okay. Daft, not okay! :lol:

BoBo123
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun, 15 Jul 2012

Postby BoBo123 » Sun, 15 Jul 2012 4:14 pm

Thanks :-) The MOM website is fast becoming a favourite!

... if you contact the British embassy for a letter they advise that they have been advised that the Singaporean Government that these letters aren't necessary for British Citizens...! It's all a little confusing because common law marriage isn't actually recognized in the UK - does Singapore have a definition?

Visa marriage is a last resort for us :-/

User avatar
JR8
Immortal
Immortal
Posts: 16514
Joined: Wed, 24 Mar 2010
Location: K. Puki Manis

Postby JR8 » Sun, 15 Jul 2012 5:52 pm

sundaymorningstaple wrote:While I've been here 30 years, hope you don't think I'm daft! :o

Crazy, crotchety, crusty curmudgeon, okay. Daft, not okay! :lol:


Heh? Wrong topic? :?

User avatar
sundaymorningstaple
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 35179
Joined: Thu, 11 Nov 2004
Location: Still Fishing!
Contact:

Postby sundaymorningstaple » Sun, 15 Jul 2012 6:11 pm

JR8 wrote:
sundaymorningstaple wrote:While I've been here 30 years, hope you don't think I'm daft! :o

Crazy, crotchety, crusty curmudgeon, okay. Daft, not okay! :lol:


Heh? Wrong topic? :?


zzm9980 wrote:Singapore definitely needs HR people; all of the locals I've met in the positions are the daftest of the bunch.


Just hoping ZZM doesn't look at me as a local!!!!

Gone troppo, fair enough, but still hold a blue passport!

:cool:

User avatar
JR8
Immortal
Immortal
Posts: 16514
Joined: Wed, 24 Mar 2010
Location: K. Puki Manis

Postby JR8 » Sun, 15 Jul 2012 8:42 pm

BoBo123 wrote:Thanks :-) The MOM website is fast becoming a favourite!

... if you contact the British embassy for a letter they advise that they have been advised that the Singaporean Government that these letters aren't necessary for British Citizens...!

You're in rather a tricky spot, as to be honest I don't think anyone has a clear answer for you. What can be provided are some known facts from which some kind of picture might be divined.

- Until about 18 months you would not have got any kind of residency unless you were married. Spouse meant married, full stop.
- When MoM talk about 'common law spouse', they mean people who are de facto married. It is highly unlikely this was intended to grant residency rights to boyfriends/girlfriends.
- MoM and ICA are not going to implement legislation with loopholes that people could simply exploit. If simply getting one's name on an EP holders bank statement entitled you to residency in SG, it would certainly be exploited.
- MoM/ICA understandably have to presume the worst unless shown otherwise. So how does having your name on a bank statement prove you are de facto married? How long have you lived together? Do you have any children? That will be their thinking.

I think the British embassy have to tell you how to proceed. MoM say you needed attestation from the embassy, the embassy say MoM don't need it. So ask the embassy what MoM do need. Is a name on a joint bank statement enough? It is their job to be able to answer questions like this. But like I said it's not a clear area so they genuinely might not know!


It's all a little confusing because common law marriage isn't actually recognized in the UK - does Singapore have a definition?

This is true, but maybe a distraction. In SG as outlined they mean de facto married.

Is your BFs employer willing to sponsor you? Are you incorporated within the terms of his relocation package? The former is required. The latter would lend weight to you being relo'd as a couple


Visa marriage is a last resort for us :-/

Unfortunately that puts you in this tricky position. Unwilling to get married, but requiring to be recognised as effectively married.







p.s. @SMS, I see now, 'twas a bit early for me :)

User avatar
zzm9980
Governor
Governor
Posts: 6842
Joined: Wed, 06 Jul 2011
Location: Once more unto the breach

Postby zzm9980 » Sun, 15 Jul 2012 9:17 pm

sundaymorningstaple wrote:Just hoping ZZM doesn't look at me as a local!!!!

Gone troppo, fair enough, but still hold a blue passport!

:cool:


Nope, wasn't counting you :cool: :P

BoBo123
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun, 15 Jul 2012

Postby BoBo123 » Sun, 15 Jul 2012 10:29 pm

Thanks for your replies! I will try the British embassy again :-)

User avatar
JR8
Immortal
Immortal
Posts: 16514
Joined: Wed, 24 Mar 2010
Location: K. Puki Manis

Postby JR8 » Sun, 15 Jul 2012 10:33 pm

Please do come back and let us know how this develops!

cxxx
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 19
Joined: Tue, 19 Jul 2011

Postby cxxx » Sun, 15 Jul 2012 11:45 pm

Firstly, congrats! Singapore is a cool place to live :)

We moved about 18 months ago in a similar situation, my boyfriends employer dealt with my LTSV, they applied for his EP and my LTSV while we were still in the UK, when we arrived in Singapore we went to a solicitor to sign a letter stating that we lived together for X years (organised by my boyfriends employer) then both went to MOM to collect our passes a few days later.

Has your boyfriend asked his if his employer would deal with your application? Most of the people I know out here have their visas handled by their partners employer.

We were not asked to provide proof that we lived together, joint bank statements or anything other than the letter witnessed by the solicitor.

I know 3 or 4 other British couples who went through the same process (one couple who had never actually lived together until they moved to Singapore)

I gave up my job to move out here too, it took about 4 months to find a job here, it was not in the field I had previously worked but was an MNC, unfortunately I hated it and left after a few months, it then took another 3 months to find another job, I applied for hundreds of jobs but never heard back from anyone other than the two companies I ended up working for (100% interview success rate I keep telling myself anyway :)) I had no problems getting an Employment Pass for the first company (I don't have a degree) and I now have an Spass. A huge number of the jobs advertised are for Singaporeans/PRs only (as they should be!) but if you are planning on staying in the MNC environment this shouldn't affect you too much.

Best of luck!

BoBo123
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun, 15 Jul 2012

Postby BoBo123 » Mon, 16 Jul 2012 2:36 am

THANKS - that's amazingly useful :-)

User avatar
Singapore Joe
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu, 14 Feb 2013
Location: Bukit Timah

Postby Singapore Joe » Thu, 14 Feb 2013 11:55 am

Dear cxxx,

I am in a very similar situation that you and BoBo123 have been in. My girlfriend is working here in Singapore and I am here now as well looking for a job and trying to get a visa that is longer valid than the tourist visa I have now.

My girlfriend's employer wants to help but does not really know how to do the details like the common-law marriage letter. Could you please tell me the name of the solicitor you have been to? Or any other person who could guide us through the visa application process?

Best regards

User avatar
x9200
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 9320
Joined: Mon, 07 Sep 2009
Location: Singapore

Postby x9200 » Thu, 14 Feb 2013 4:26 pm

Her employer can only sponsor your LTSVP application. It is not enough. You need an acknowledgment of your common-law marriage and this typically needs to be done by your (both of you) embassy or high commission depending on the country you coming from.


  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Return to “Relocating, Moving to Singapore”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests