Singapore Expats Forum

EP question

Discuss your views about Singapore business & economy, current policies & issues, starting a business in Singapore.
derk76
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon, 09 Jul 2012

EP question

Postby derk76 » Mon, 09 Jul 2012 10:36 am

i am wondering is it okay to have EP and leave singapore and then try to apply PR when i come back?
Last edited by derk76 on Tue, 10 Jul 2012 9:15 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
the lynx
Governor
Governor
Posts: 5239
Joined: Thu, 09 Dec 2010
Location: Midgar

Postby the lynx » Mon, 09 Jul 2012 10:39 am

Not OK. simply not OK.

Why do you want to do that? Haven't you read the requirements?

derk76
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon, 09 Jul 2012

Postby derk76 » Mon, 09 Jul 2012 10:47 am

requirements for EP or PR? what if my job requires me to travel? i dont have to be stuck in sg? how long is the duration of EP?

User avatar
the lynx
Governor
Governor
Posts: 5239
Joined: Thu, 09 Dec 2010
Location: Midgar

Postby the lynx » Mon, 09 Jul 2012 10:55 am

derk76 wrote:i am wondering is it okay to have EP and leave singapore and then try to apply PR when i come back?


Your first post implied that you intend to have EP issued, leave Singapore for elsewhere, come back to apply PR. Hence my further question.

derk76 wrote:requirements for EP or PR? what if my job requires me to travel? i dont have to be stuck in sg? how long is the duration of EP?


(If you can get EP in the first place) EP is usually 24 months' unless subject to MOM's discretion. If your employer is a Singaporean company approved for foreign employment and you are required to travel in and out of Singapore for work, it shouldn't be a problem.

As for PR, general advice is to stay and pay tax for 3 years before you can submit. Of course, some get it earlier (those are in the desirable groups that ICA aims for to award PR), some take longer and most get rejected (those are in the undesirable groups that ICA aims to reject as soon as they receive).

For further info, please Google ICA's website about PR requirements and documents required. and MOM's website for EP (or S Pass or WP, depending on your case) requirements.

And better yet, use Search function in this forum for many endless discussions on these two issues.

Just for background info, what is your field, nationality, experience etc?

derk76
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon, 09 Jul 2012

Postby derk76 » Mon, 09 Jul 2012 11:05 am

hmm..will the immigration officer gets curious if i leave singapore for a long time using EP?

3 years? so long to get PR? how the government know if you are in undesirable position? does that mean u cant apply PR anymore? i know some of my friends who apply PR for multiple times and get rejected..i feel sorry for them..PR must mean a lot too huh..stilllll,doesnt the government encourage more PR?

im from malaysia..

User avatar
the lynx
Governor
Governor
Posts: 5239
Joined: Thu, 09 Dec 2010
Location: Midgar

Postby the lynx » Mon, 09 Jul 2012 11:49 am

derk76 wrote:hmm..will the immigration officer gets curious if i leave singapore for a long time using EP?

Didn't I say already? It is ok if you leave Singapore on EP for a long period of time because of work, as long as you are lawfully and legally working for that Singaporean company. Whether how long is allowed, I have to leave to other forum regulars who are much familiar than I am.

3 years? so long to get PR? how the government know if you are in undesirable position? does that mean u cant apply PR anymore? i know some of my friends who apply PR for multiple times and get rejected..i feel sorry for them..PR must mean a lot too huh..stilllll,doesnt the government encourage more PR?

Only for certain groups of people. Go and use the search function in this forum to know what I am talking about. Use 'PR', 'application' or 'approval' as keywords.

im from malaysia..

Hmm...

beppi
Manager
Manager
Posts: 1751
Joined: Thu, 07 Sep 2006
Location: Ahlongistan (O$P$)

Postby beppi » Mon, 09 Jul 2012 7:21 pm

As long as your EP and contract with the Singapore employer is still valid, your salary is paid and taxed in Singapore, you can be absent from Singapore for long periods (for work reasons) without implications on a later PR application.
I was stationed in Indonesia for 1.5 years that way before becoming PR.

But of course if your employment (and thus automatically also EP) ends, the three years will start again on your return.

User avatar
togeorgemathew
Member
Member
Posts: 21
Joined: Mon, 15 Nov 2010
Location: 28 Maxwell Road, #03-05 Red Dot Traffic Building,Singapore
Contact:

PR for EP holders

Postby togeorgemathew » Fri, 20 Jul 2012 2:49 pm

beppi wrote:But of course if your employment (and thus automatically also EP) ends, the three years will start again on your return.


ICA does consider time spent on EP cumulatively. So if an EP holder were to cancel after one year,spend a few months away and then come back on an EP they could work for one more year and apply for the PR.


  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Return to “Business in Singapore”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests