Singapore Expats Forum

Please look at my profile!

Relocating, travelling or planning to make Singapore home? Discuss the criterias, passes or visa that is required.
thelearner
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu, 05 Jul 2012
Location: SMU

Please look at my profile!

Postby thelearner » Thu, 05 Jul 2012 3:10 pm

Hi!
I am Indian.
I've been in Singapore since 2009. From 2009-2011 I did a MS by Research in SMU, with a scholarship and stipend for doing research. I am subsequently working as a research engineer in one of SMU's research departments.

Prior to coming here, I worked for 4 years in Samsung Korea,and my wife is korean. We have been married for 3 years, no kids yet. She has been in Singapore from 2010, but had to go back to Korea in Jan '12 to get medical attention which was too expensive in Singapore.

My mother was a PR of Singapore until 2009, at which point she went back to India to take care of aged parents.

This year I will renew my work contract, after which I am planning to apply for PR.

I see in this forum that its hard for Indians to get PR. Considering that the government has in fact paid for my education and that my wife is korean, what are my chances of getting a PR?

cw1483
Regular
Regular
Posts: 58
Joined: Wed, 25 Apr 2012
Location: North

Postby cw1483 » Thu, 05 Jul 2012 3:31 pm

I don't think it's enough information given to determine.

1. Are you on a P, Q, or S Pass?
2. What is your monthly salary
3. When you did MS by Research in SMU, were you on a Student Pass?
4. How many years will you have completed your P, Q, S pass by the time you apply for PR?
5. Does your wife also work/worked in Singapore?

I was always advised upon 2 years of employment in Singapore...best scenario would be 3 years and up.

friendlybossy
Member
Member
Posts: 30
Joined: Wed, 08 Oct 2008

Re: Please look at my profile!

Postby friendlybossy » Thu, 05 Jul 2012 5:17 pm

thelearner wrote:Hi!
I am Indian.
I've been in Singapore since 2009. From 2009-2011 I did a MS by Research in SMU, with a scholarship and stipend for doing research. I am subsequently working as a research engineer in one of SMU's research departments.

Prior to coming here, I worked for 4 years in Samsung Korea,and my wife is korean. We have been married for 3 years, no kids yet. She has been in Singapore from 2010, but had to go back to Korea in Jan '12 to get medical attention which was too expensive in Singapore.

My mother was a PR of Singapore until 2009, at which point she went back to India to take care of aged parents.

This year I will renew my work contract, after which I am planning to apply for PR.

I see in this forum that its hard for Indians to get PR. Considering that the government has in fact paid for my education and that my wife is korean, what are my chances of getting a PR?


the government did not pay for your study and receiving financial assistance in MS or PhD is just a common practice for most universities because if they do not so they will not have any student who is willing to scarify their earning power for those research degrees. They are simply paying you for doing some research work and it is just like any type of employment (in US PhD/MS is a considered cheap career earning minimum wage). The local people have many opportunities other than doing a research program and earning a minimum stipend so it is hard to attract them to take up those courses and the universities have to open up to attract foreign students.

If you are earning in the P1 category of employment pass, you may have a chance but if you are earning like 3K, 4K, I am afraid it is not likely to be approved.

thelearner
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu, 05 Jul 2012
Location: SMU

Postby thelearner » Thu, 05 Jul 2012 5:48 pm

cw1483 wrote:I don't think it's enough information given to determine.

1. Are you on a P, Q, or S Pass?

I am on a Q pass
cw1483 wrote:2. What is your monthly salary

3.5 K
cw1483 wrote:3. When you did MS by Research in SMU, were you on a Student Pass?

Yes
cw1483 wrote:4. How many years will you have completed your P, Q, S pass by the time you apply for PR?

2 years
cw1483 wrote:5. Does your wife also work/worked in Singapore?
No, she wasn't working earlier, but might look for employment starting this year.

Thanks! So it looks unlikely. What happens if my PR is rejected then? Is it a significant set back when I reapply?

cw1483
Regular
Regular
Posts: 58
Joined: Wed, 25 Apr 2012
Location: North

Postby cw1483 » Mon, 09 Jul 2012 9:02 am

I agree if you are at the P1 category, then it seems good for you to apply.
However, in your case if rejection happens, then either you get the letter to say "you may continue to stay" or the letter to "apply again in 2 years". I prefer the latter....thus if I were you, I would wait until 3 years of work.

Good luck!


  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Return to “PR, Citizenship, Passes & Visas for Foreigners”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests