Singapore Expats Forum

LTVP for Mother-in-law

Relocating, travelling or planning to make Singapore home? Discuss the criterias, passes or visa that is required.
sp.parmar
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon, 02 Jul 2012

LTVP for Mother-in-law

Postby sp.parmar » Mon, 02 Jul 2012 5:09 pm

Hi,

I am working on EP (P2) with my wife and a kid (both on DP). I wish to sponsor my Mom-in-law's Long Term Visit Pass. According to the list of documents required, MoM needs my wife's Birth Certificate mentioning parents name on it. Since my mom-in-law is already here in Singapore on Short term visa, it will be very difficult to get a copy of my Wife's Birth Certificate. Is there any other alternative to Birth Certificate?

Can I still apply without Birth Certificate?

Thanks in advance for your help.

Regards,
Sandeep P.

User avatar
sundaymorningstaple
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 34794
Joined: Thu, 11 Nov 2004
Location: Still Fishing!
Contact:

Postby sundaymorningstaple » Mon, 02 Jul 2012 5:24 pm

What document did they tell you to produce? If you don't produce as requested, they have every right to deny the application. Don't submit any application to any government agency in Singapore WITHOUT having ALL requested documents. When you do that, you are showing them just how "Talented" the Foreign Talent really isn't.

Also, getting an LTVP for you MiL might be difficult (that's some of the collateral baggage that they are looking to avoid).

User avatar
Zeenit
Reporter
Reporter
Posts: 603
Joined: Wed, 02 Apr 2008
Location: Singapore

Postby Zeenit » Mon, 02 Jul 2012 6:23 pm

Neighbour next door got his mother one but had to get all the right paperwork and they from India.
Mother has now gone back and her mother is coming later in the year for about one year. SO while the paperwork is correct and translated.
What they really want to know is that you can afford to have another family member here. He is on an P1.
Zeenit

revhappy
Editor
Editor
Posts: 1067
Joined: Wed, 10 Jun 2009

Postby revhappy » Tue, 03 Jul 2012 10:07 am

Just go to BLS international at The Verge on Serangoon Rd, with your wife's passport and you will get an equivalent of the birth certificate in 3 business days, from the Indian high commission.

That should be good for LTSVP application.

Cheers!


  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Return to “PR, Citizenship, Passes & Visas for Foreigners”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests