Singapore Expats Forum

Advice for moving to Singapore from UK to be with boyfriend

Moving to Singapore? Ask our regular expats in Singapore questions on relocation and their experience here. Ask about banking, employment pass, insurance, visa, work permit, citizenship or immigration issues.

Sponsored by:
Image
The Club Residences

gvear
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri, 15 Jun 2012
Location: London, England

Advice for moving to Singapore from UK to be with boyfriend

Postby gvear » Fri, 15 Jun 2012 6:35 pm

Hi

I am hoping to be able to move to Singapore by the end of 2012 to be with my boyfriend, also British. We don't wish to marry, yet (especially for such an unromantic reason, as gaining entry to a country!) , so I need to be able to gain a work permit. I currently work for a large national media group in the UK, but we don't have any affiliations with any Singapore businesses, so I will need to apply directly to media groups, such as Singapore Press Holdings to gain employment. It is not clear from their site whether one already needs a Singaporean work permit to apply for jobs.
Does anyone have any advice about working in the media in Singapore, and the most advantageous way of job searching, without a work permit in place?

Many thanks

User avatar
zzm9980
Governor
Governor
Posts: 6842
Joined: Wed, 06 Jul 2011
Location: Once more unto the breach

Postby zzm9980 » Fri, 15 Jun 2012 9:18 pm

Unless you qualify for and receive a PEP (google "singapore mom pep") then you won't have a work permit/visa before applying for a job. You apply for the positon, if you're accepted, then the employer applies on your behalf.

User avatar
sundaymorningstaple
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 35168
Joined: Thu, 11 Nov 2004
Location: Still Fishing!
Contact:

Re: Advice for moving to Singapore from UK to be with boyfri

Postby sundaymorningstaple » Fri, 15 Jun 2012 10:11 pm

gvear wrote:Hi

I am hoping to be able to move to Singapore by the end of 2012 to be with my boyfriend, also British. We don't wish to marry, yet (especially for such an unromantic reason, as gaining entry to a country!) , so I need to be able to gain a work permit. I currently work for a large national media group in the UK, but we don't have any affiliations with any Singapore businesses, so I will need to apply directly to media groups, such as Singapore Press Holdings to gain employment. It is not clear from their site whether one already needs a Singaporean work permit to apply for jobs.
Does anyone have any advice about working in the media in Singapore, and the most advantageous way of job searching, without a work permit in place?

Many thanks


First of all, there is no way to have a "work permit in place". You have to have a firm job offer and the company has to apply for your permit as they have to act as your sponsor. The only way around that is with the PEP as noted by zzm9980. Unless you are currently earning in excess of the equivalent of 8K SGD, you cannot qualify for the PEP. Additionally, even if you do have the requisite income level, there is no guarantee that it will be approved. Qualifying does not mean you are entitled to it, only that your application will be accepted for consideration. It's a small but critical difference that a lot of applicants seem to overlook.

So, you look for a job like you would anywhere, if you get an offer, the employer will apply for your working pass. Oh, the work pass is only good for THAT employer. If you want to change jobs, you will have that work pass cancelled and a new application will need to be submitted by the new employer. That means you may or may not get the new work pass and it's a two part process. Both you and the employer must pass scrutiny.

gvear
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri, 15 Jun 2012
Location: London, England

Postby gvear » Tue, 19 Jun 2012 10:02 pm

Thanks to both you you for your replies. I did think that was the case about needing to be accepted for a job before being eligible for a pass. Well, i'll start applying.

Thanks again

User avatar
Mad Scientist
Director
Director
Posts: 3459
Joined: Thu, 03 Dec 2009
Location: TIMBUKTU

Postby Mad Scientist » Wed, 20 Jun 2012 1:32 am

Long Term Visit Pass - Before you apply
Eligibility

P1, P2 Employment Pass holders may apply for Long Term Visit Passes for their:

Common-law Spouse
Unmarried daughters above 21 years of age
Handicapped children above 21 years of age
Stepchildren under 21 years of age
Parents and parents-in-law




http://www.mom.gov.sg/foreign-manpower/ ... fault.aspx
The positive thinker sees the invisible, feels the intangible, and achieves the impossible.Yahoo !!!

gvear
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri, 15 Jun 2012
Location: London, England

Postby gvear » Tue, 03 Jul 2012 10:39 pm

Thanks for mad scientist. Yes, I think i'll have to move in with my boyfriend on just a tourist basis for three months, and then leave for a week and come back to get the six month pass, as it seems that one needs to prove that you've been cohabiting for more than three months

User avatar
JR8
Immortal
Immortal
Posts: 16514
Joined: Wed, 24 Mar 2010
Location: K. Puki Manis

Postby JR8 » Tue, 03 Jul 2012 11:37 pm

gvear wrote:Thanks for mad scientist. Yes, I think i'll have to move in with my boyfriend on just a tourist basis for three months, and then leave for a week and come back to get the six month pass, as it seems that one needs to prove that you've been cohabiting for more than three months


There could be a problem with that, if you have not already lived together in the UK. Because I don't think living together in SG for 6 months is a particularly persuasive argument to be allowed to continue to live together in SG. It might appear an arrangement-of-convenience.

The other thing is border running is certainly against the spirit of the immigration laws, if not illegal. You might get lucky and get 6 months after a one week's break (or you might not). But I'd not want to be the one trying to pursuade ICA to grant me an LTVP on the basis of six months cohabitation in Singapore on SVPs!

User avatar
sundaymorningstaple
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 35168
Joined: Thu, 11 Nov 2004
Location: Still Fishing!
Contact:

Postby sundaymorningstaple » Tue, 03 Jul 2012 11:49 pm

Actually, the co-habitation must have taken place prior to arriving in Singapore. Time together here is not counted.

gvear
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri, 15 Jun 2012
Location: London, England

Postby gvear » Wed, 04 Jul 2012 1:19 am

Hmm, yes. I think we were misinformed. Well, it certainly looks riskier than I first thought. Thank you very much for making things clearer. I think my boyfriend and I have some seriously discussions on the horizon!

ringo100100
Member
Member
Posts: 32
Joined: Mon, 20 Jul 2009

LTSVP

Postby ringo100100 » Wed, 25 Jul 2012 10:17 pm

Time living together in Singapore was counted for me. I applied for a LTSVP for my partner and we have only lived together in Singapore. You need to prepare a Statutory declaration on your relationship and have it witnessed by a commisioner of oaths ($20) and then apply online.

I think the key is that your boyfriend is P1 holder, earns enough money and is from a good company who are prepared to sponsor the pass. I submitted one (1 month ago) and it was approved the same day.

But also note, i've been here 6 years and with my GF for 2.5 years. Im not sure if they are stricter because he will be new.

User avatar
JR8
Immortal
Immortal
Posts: 16514
Joined: Wed, 24 Mar 2010
Location: K. Puki Manis

Postby JR8 » Wed, 25 Jul 2012 11:27 pm

Well well that's different isn't it!

User avatar
zzm9980
Governor
Governor
Posts: 6842
Joined: Wed, 06 Jul 2011
Location: Once more unto the breach

Re: LTSVP

Postby zzm9980 » Thu, 26 Jul 2012 9:26 am

ringo100100 wrote:Time living together in Singapore was counted for me. I applied for a LTSVP for my partner and we have only lived together in Singapore. You need to prepare a Statutory declaration on your relationship and have it witnessed by a commisioner of oaths ($20) and then apply online.

I think the key is that your boyfriend is P1 holder, earns enough money and is from a good company who are prepared to sponsor the pass. I submitted one (1 month ago) and it was approved the same day.

But also note, i've been here 6 years and with my GF for 2.5 years. Im not sure if they are stricter because he will be new.


What kind of pass was your GF on to have been here for 2.5 years? Student. employment, multiple SVPs, etc? I'm curious if that factored into it at all. Your situation as described won't help a lot of others because they'll have a challenge keeping their partner here for that long.

User avatar
sundaymorningstaple
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 35168
Joined: Thu, 11 Nov 2004
Location: Still Fishing!
Contact:

Postby sundaymorningstaple » Thu, 26 Jul 2012 11:10 am

I'm more curious as to what was stated in the Statutory Declaration. Seeing is was accepted by ICA........


  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Return to “Relocating, Moving to Singapore”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest