Singapore Expats Forum

Obtaining SPR for spouse

Relocating, travelling or planning to make Singapore home? Discuss the criterias, passes or visa that is required.
previousnextlife
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed, 06 Jun 2012

Obtaining SPR for spouse

Postby previousnextlife » Wed, 06 Jun 2012 5:31 pm

Hi,
Currently i'm SPR (34-male-Indonesian-Chinese) which I applied for sponsorship for my wife (30) back in March 2012 (Yes this year) and this is second attempt. As now already 3 years and contribution tax 3 years.
We got married at Feb 2009 before got my SPR back August 2009 though skill/professional now with basic $2,7
I realized should give a try after and contribution tax 3 years (correct me if wrong).
Currently she not resident in Singapore and working in Indonesia.

There are couple things concern to me:
1. Change to get my SPR? and stay with me in Singapore?
2. I know that after about 5 years there will option to convert as citizen or back to employement status (correct me if wrong). Which this option can I get my change to do REP? for other 5 years? As my current REP will expire at August 2014?

User avatar
Mad Scientist
Director
Director
Posts: 3457
Joined: Thu, 03 Dec 2009
Location: TIMBUKTU

Re: Obtaining SPR for spouse

Postby Mad Scientist » Wed, 06 Jun 2012 6:33 pm

previousnextlife wrote:Hi,
Currently i'm SPR (34-male-Indonesian-Chinese) which I applied for sponsorship for my wife (30) back in March 2012 (Yes this year) and this is second attempt. As now already 3 years and contribution tax 3 years.
We got married at Feb 2009 before got my SPR back August 2009 though skill/professional now with basic $2,7
I realized should give a try after and contribution tax 3 years (correct me if wrong).
Currently she not resident in Singapore and working in Indonesia.

There are couple things concern to me:
1. Change to get my SPR? and stay with me in Singapore?
2. I know that after about 5 years there will option to convert as citizen or back to employement status (correct me if wrong). Which this option can I get my change to do REP? for other 5 years? As my current REP will expire at August 2014?


Aint gonna happen. Wifey needs to be at least on LTSVP in SG> This is not a free ticket to the movie. You got to walk and toe the line like others.
Not true on option to convert. Application for citizenship is from 2 to 6 years as a PR but it will be on separate and totally new application screening. You stay here, pay tax and live here , your REP will be renewed after 5 years duration.
You need to prop up your salary to min. of $3K before putting the next step
The positive thinker sees the invisible, feels the intangible, and achieves the impossible.Yahoo !!!


  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Return to “PR, Citizenship, Passes & Visas for Foreigners”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest