Singapore Expats Forum

Question on expired REP

Relocating, travelling or planning to make Singapore home? Discuss the criterias, passes or visa that is required.
jaded01
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon, 04 Jun 2012

Question on expired REP

Postby jaded01 » Mon, 04 Jun 2012 12:59 pm

Hi,

I'm 2nd gen PR who lives in Singapore 99% of my life. Since I'm past 21, my reentrypermit is no longer linked to my parents.

I just realised my REP expired so I cannot leave the country or I'll lose my PR status.

I'm thinking of applying for REP so I can get some business settled overseas but problem now is that I don't have a fulltime job for a while.

Just wondering if the jobless status will affect the odds of me reapplying for REP. Will my PR be revoked instead?

Or do you think it's a better idea to wait until I get a FT job before applying?

User avatar
sundaymorningstaple
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 34783
Joined: Thu, 11 Nov 2004
Location: Still Fishing!
Contact:

Re: Question on expired REP

Postby sundaymorningstaple » Mon, 04 Jun 2012 3:03 pm

jaded01 wrote:Hi,

I'm 2nd gen PR who lives in Singapore 99% of my life. Since I'm past 21, my reentrypermit is no longer linked to my parents.

I just realised my REP expired so I cannot leave the country or I'll lose my PR status.

I'm thinking of applying for REP so I can get some business settled overseas but problem now is that I don't have a fulltime job for a while.

Just wondering if the jobless status will affect the odds of me reapplying for REP. Will my PR be revoked instead?

Yes and No.

Or do you think it's a better idea to wait until I get a FT job before applying?

Yes.

jaded01
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon, 04 Jun 2012

Postby jaded01 » Tue, 05 Jun 2012 8:19 am

For jobs, is there a salary limit I must reach?

User avatar
JR8
Immortal
Immortal
Posts: 16514
Joined: Wed, 24 Mar 2010
Location: K. Puki Manis

Postby JR8 » Tue, 05 Jun 2012 8:24 am

How do you stand vis a vis NS?

User avatar
sundaymorningstaple
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 34783
Joined: Thu, 11 Nov 2004
Location: Still Fishing!
Contact:

Postby sundaymorningstaple » Tue, 05 Jun 2012 10:23 am

If the OP has been here 99% of their life and is already 21, I'd have to say unless the OP is female, they would have had to have already complete their NS obligation (by the age of 20) and would be a reservist currently.

Unless, of course, he had a deferment for schooling. I don't know if they give them to PR's or not though.

Kei_
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue, 05 Jun 2012
Location: Singapore

Postby Kei_ » Tue, 05 Jun 2012 10:42 am

If I may ask, your parents PR was obtained via which scheme? and how do you know that your PR is no longer linked to your parents?

The reason I'm asking is because me and my siblings are 2nd generation Singapore PR & have been so for the past 20+yrs. We have never encountered any problem during REP renewal.

My case which might be relevant to your situation:-
- My parents obtained SG PR via the Investor scheme. They do not reside in Singapore, but my dad does contribute to govt income tax coffers from his investment in SG.
- All 3 of us (me & my siblings) are way past 21yrs old
- My younger brother had served his NS and he chose to remain as a PR instead of applying for citizenship when he was given the application form (after NS). He does not reside in Singapore.
- My younger sister does not reside in Singapore as well. On her last REP renewal 3yrs ago she was told that her PR is based on my dad PR renewal eligibility.


My point is: If your parents PR was through Investor scheme I don't think your employment status is a prerequisite.

On a final note, I suggest that you go down personally to ICA or give them a call to ask for their advice. 2yrs ago my daughter REP had expired for about a week before I realized it and they told me that it's okay so long as she is still in SG and to renew the REP asap else they might consider it as a new PR application. Hope this helps :)

jaded01
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon, 04 Jun 2012

Postby jaded01 » Tue, 05 Jun 2012 8:06 pm

Thanks for the replies.

I'm not a guy so NS doesn't apply to me. My father lives and works in Singapore for past 20+ years.

Actually I'm very blur and confused right now by how the PR scheme works because all along I just assumed I'm safe as a 2nd generation PR. I'm not sure if I'm still linked under my parents PR. Is there a rule that once you are past 21, then i'm no longer linked?

All along when I renew REP, I was given 5 years REP. But when i renewed it online more than a year ago (past 21) , I was given one year REP instead. I suppose it means something... :(

My parents made a call to ICA and they said to go down to apply for REP again with the relevant papers. I googled online and came upon a post (in the other expatsingapore forum) where this guy said he went down to reapply REP and got rejected in the face and his PR was revoked immediately. So I am having second thoughts of heading down immediately.. :(

User avatar
sundaymorningstaple
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 34783
Joined: Thu, 11 Nov 2004
Location: Still Fishing!
Contact:

Postby sundaymorningstaple » Tue, 05 Jun 2012 9:02 pm

Yep, it sounds like the cards are stacked against you. However, if your parents are still here as PR's you may be able to still stay here on an LTVP IF you are still an unmarried single girl. While that was available several years ago, I can no longer find any links to support it, so it may no longer be an option. If they only gave you a 1 year REP the last time, you were already given notice. Why are you waiting till now to do something about it? You don't need a REP to keep your PR as long as you do NOT leave Singapore, even across the causeway or to Batam.

Additional Documents Required for Dependant SPR below 21 Years of Age

Travel document
Parent's identity cards

When the applicant reaches 21 years old, he/she needs to produce the highest qualification certificate and proof of employment in Singapore, if any.

Note: Additional documents and information may be required to support the application if necessary.

jaded01
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon, 04 Jun 2012

Postby jaded01 » Tue, 05 Jun 2012 10:04 pm

Not trying to find excuses but somehow it registered in my brain that REP default is five years. Even on the ICA site, it was always stated as five or ten years. So I just assumed what I renewed was five years. I didn't really notice until I needed to use the 1-year REP recently to leave Singapore. :???:

User avatar
singaporeflyer
Editor
Editor
Posts: 1427
Joined: Mon, 17 Aug 2009

Postby singaporeflyer » Wed, 06 Jun 2012 9:54 am

jaded01 wrote:Not trying to find excuses but somehow it registered in my brain that REP default is five years. Even on the ICA site, it was always stated as five or ten years. So I just assumed what I renewed was five years. I didn't really notice until I needed to use the 1-year REP recently to leave Singapore. :???:


Were you 20 years old during your REP renewal last year? Then see the below from the ICA Website

Permanent Resident Services »» Permanent Resident Application
Can I sponsor my children who are above 21 years old for SPR?
No. They will have to apply on their own merits.


Since they knew that you will be crossing 21 in 1 years time they granted you a 1 year REP and not a 5 year one?

Is it right?

jaded01
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon, 04 Jun 2012

Postby jaded01 » Wed, 06 Jun 2012 8:27 pm

Was past 21 when I renewed it online.
It was also first time I renewed it online (received a letter to make use of the e-services to renew).

There was zero warning of what 1-year REP meant on the site. If you ask me, I would probably have chosen to go down to ICA to have it renewed with a real person instead of through the site. At least will know what's going on...

User avatar
sundaymorningstaple
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 34783
Joined: Thu, 11 Nov 2004
Location: Still Fishing!
Contact:

Postby sundaymorningstaple » Wed, 06 Jun 2012 10:21 pm

Same-same. First REP after reaching age of majority. They give you an additional year to get a job and sorted out. If not, bye-bye.

User avatar
singaporeflyer
Editor
Editor
Posts: 1427
Joined: Mon, 17 Aug 2009

Postby singaporeflyer » Thu, 07 Jun 2012 12:43 am

sundaymorningstaple wrote:Same-same. First REP after reaching age of majority. They give you an additional year to get a job and sorted out. If not, bye-bye.


But if you get a full time job, then your chances would be really good !

User avatar
sundaymorningstaple
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 34783
Joined: Thu, 11 Nov 2004
Location: Still Fishing!
Contact:

Postby sundaymorningstaple » Thu, 07 Jun 2012 6:54 am

Which is exactly what I said innit? :wink:


  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Return to “PR, Citizenship, Passes & Visas for Foreigners”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests