Singapore Expats Forum

COMMON LAW SPOUSE/TOURIST VISA QUERIES

Moving to Singapore? Ask our regular expats in Singapore questions on relocation and their experience here. Ask about banking, employment pass, insurance, visa, work permit, citizenship or immigration issues.

Sponsored by:
Image
The Club Residences

SK2012
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri, 01 Jun 2012

COMMON LAW SPOUSE/TOURIST VISA QUERIES

Postby SK2012 » Fri, 01 Jun 2012 12:51 am

I apologise in advance if the answers I need to my queries can already be found on the forum but if so, my navigation skills have let me down.

I am moving with my boyfriend to Singapore in July this year. We are both British nationals and live together in the UK. We are also both lawyers and my boyfriend has accepted a job with an international law firm in Singpaore and will have an employment pass. I am in the process of seeking employment with international law firms in Singapore but on the basis that it is looking more unlikely by the day that I will manage to secure a role before we get to Singapore (and with enough time to process an employment pass), I will need to enter Singapore on a tourist visa or LTV (Common Law Spouse) pass.

I have read through all of the various websites (including MoM) and the LTV pass application form and believe that I understand most of what I would need to provide in order to obtain such a pass. However, I have one or two queries which I would be grateful for help with:

(i) whilst EITHER a letter from the employment pass holder's embassy or high commission confirming the status of the common law marriage OR a statutory declaration of the common law relationship is required, it seems that the latter would be easier to obtain.

Does the statutory declaration need to be given by a Singapore notary or equivalent (I assume a UK declaration would not be acceptable)?

(ii) whilst the employment pass holder's employer needs to sponsor the common law spouse dependant and complete a declaration in the application form, my boyfriend's employer has said that they cannot/will not do this unless we are legally married and applying as a spouse dependant.

Is this common practice for international employers in Singapore to refuse to do this? Is there a reason why they would not be inclined to sponsor a common law spouse (I note that they would need to provide an indemnity to the Singaporean Government for any repatriation costs in respect of me for so long as my boyfriend is in their employment. This is the only reason I can see for them not being willing to sponsor a common law spouse)?

Finally and moving away from the common law spouse LTV pass route, if I were to enter the country on a tourist visa:

(iii) how long are initial stays usually granted for (bearing in mind that I am a British national) and is it common practice and easy enough to cross the border for a few days and then re-enter (I note that everything would be at the discretion of the immigration authorities but it would be helpful to have an idea of what is usual)?

(iv) would this hinder any application for an employment pass (as I would assume that I would need to state that my permanent address was in the UK).

Thanks very much!

User avatar
Mad Scientist
Director
Director
Posts: 3459
Joined: Thu, 03 Dec 2009
Location: TIMBUKTU

Re: COMMON LAW SPOUSE/TOURIST VISA QUERIES

Postby Mad Scientist » Fri, 01 Jun 2012 1:52 am

SK2012 wrote:I apologise in advance if the answers I need to my queries can already be found on the forum but if so, my navigation skills have let me down.

I am moving with my boyfriend to Singapore in July this year. We are both British nationals and live together in the UK. We are also both lawyers and my boyfriend has accepted a job with an international law firm in Singpaore and will have an employment pass. I am in the process of seeking employment with international law firms in Singapore but on the basis that it is looking more unlikely by the day that I will manage to secure a role before we get to Singapore (and with enough time to process an employment pass), I will need to enter Singapore on a tourist visa or LTV (Common Law Spouse) pass.

I have read through all of the various websites (including MoM) and the LTV pass application form and believe that I understand most of what I would need to provide in order to obtain such a pass. However, I have one or two queries which I would be grateful for help with:

(i) whilst EITHER a letter from the employment pass holder's embassy or high commission confirming the status of the common law marriage OR a statutory declaration of the common law relationship is required, it seems that the latter would be easier to obtain.

Does the statutory declaration need to be given by a Singapore notary or equivalent (I assume a UK declaration would not be acceptable)?

Incorrect, any Public Notary in UK or the Embassy Official will be sufficient

(ii) whilst the employment pass holder's employer needs to sponsor the common law spouse dependant and complete a declaration in the application form, my boyfriend's employer has said that they cannot/will not do this unless we are legally married and applying as a spouse dependant.

Is this common practice for international employers in Singapore to refuse to do this? Is there a reason why they would not be inclined to sponsor a common law spouse (I note that they would need to provide an indemnity to the Singaporean Government for any repatriation costs in respect of me for so long as my boyfriend is in their employment. This is the only reason I can see for them not being willing to sponsor a common law spouse)?

Not sure on how common it is but they are within their rights to refuse

Finally and moving away from the common law spouse LTV pass route, if I were to enter the country on a tourist visa:

(iii) how long are initial stays usually granted for (bearing in mind that I am a British national) and is it common practice and easy enough to cross the border for a few days and then re-enter (I note that everything would be at the discretion of the immigration authorities but it would be helpful to have an idea of what is usual)?

90 days or min 30 day standard Bog Visa

(iv) would this hinder any application for an employment pass (as I would assume that I would need to state that my permanent address was in the UK).

Not really

Thanks very much!
The positive thinker sees the invisible, feels the intangible, and achieves the impossible.Yahoo !!!

Lauder2012
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri, 13 Apr 2012

Re: COMMON LAW SPOUSE/TOURIST VISA QUERIES

Postby Lauder2012 » Fri, 08 Jun 2012 9:31 pm

Mad Scientist wrote:
SK2012 wrote:I apologise in advance if the answers I need to my queries can already be found on the forum but if so, my navigation skills have let me down.

I am moving with my boyfriend to Singapore in July this year. We are both British nationals and live together in the UK. We are also both lawyers and my boyfriend has accepted a job with an international law firm in Singpaore and will have an employment pass. I am in the process of seeking employment with international law firms in Singapore but on the basis that it is looking more unlikely by the day that I will manage to secure a role before we get to Singapore (and with enough time to process an employment pass), I will need to enter Singapore on a tourist visa or LTV (Common Law Spouse) pass.

I have read through all of the various websites (including MoM) and the LTV pass application form and believe that I understand most of what I would need to provide in order to obtain such a pass. However, I have one or two queries which I would be grateful for help with:

(i) whilst EITHER a letter from the employment pass holder's embassy or high commission confirming the status of the common law marriage OR a statutory declaration of the common law relationship is required, it seems that the latter would be easier to obtain.

Does the statutory declaration need to be given by a Singapore notary or equivalent (I assume a UK declaration would not be acceptable)?

Incorrect, any Public Notary in UK or the Embassy Official will be sufficient

(ii) whilst the employment pass holder's employer needs to sponsor the common law spouse dependant and complete a declaration in the application form, my boyfriend's employer has said that they cannot/will not do this unless we are legally married and applying as a spouse dependant.

Is this common practice for international employers in Singapore to refuse to do this? Is there a reason why they would not be inclined to sponsor a common law spouse (I note that they would need to provide an indemnity to the Singaporean Government for any repatriation costs in respect of me for so long as my boyfriend is in their employment. This is the only reason I can see for them not being willing to sponsor a common law spouse)?

Not sure on how common it is but they are within their rights to refuse I have just moved and was also in the same situation, I was lucky enough that my company also international did not question sponsoring my partner and made it very easy, I agree it depends on the company, I guess since your partner is just starting with them it is a risk to speak that they could do without vs. me, it was a company transfer.

Finally and moving away from the common law spouse LTV pass route, if I were to enter the country on a tourist visa:

(iii) how long are initial stays usually granted for (bearing in mind that I am a British national) and is it common practice and easy enough to cross the border for a few days and then re-enter (I note that everything would be at the discretion of the immigration authorities but it would be helpful to have an idea of what is usual)?

90 days or min 30 day standard Bog Visa

(iv) would this hinder any application for an employment pass (as I would assume that I would need to state that my permanent address was in the UK).

Not really

Thanks very much!


  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Return to “Relocating, Moving to Singapore”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests