Singapore Expats Forum

A job for my wife (under dependant pass)?

Discuss about getting a well paid job or career advancement. Ask about salaries, expat packages, CPF & taxes for expatriate.

Marlipal
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 16
Joined: Sun, 06 May 2012

A job for my wife (under dependant pass)?

Postby Marlipal » Sat, 12 May 2012 11:56 pm

Dear All,

I will soon relocate to Singapore with a P2 Pass. I recently found that my wife could work without an EP, just by applying for a Letter of Consent, asshe will hold a Dependent visa.

From MOM's website, the process seems quite straightforward, however I have some questions:

- My wife has a high-school diploma (the last one before university), will this be sufficient as academic records?
- Is there a minimum salary (nothing about that on MOM's site)?
- She would like to work in restaurants, shops, are these kind of jobs easy to find for a foreigner?

Thanks for your help!

User avatar
zzm9980
Governor
Governor
Posts: 6842
Joined: Wed, 06 Jul 2011
Location: Once more unto the breach

Postby zzm9980 » Sun, 13 May 2012 11:57 am

1) LOC has no academic requirements
2) LOC has no minimum salary requirements
3) Hard to say. I've never looked for one of these jobs, but most of the time I see signs saying Singaporeans or PRs only. However, I suspect that is because they don't want to deal with ratio requirements for WPs. LOC doesn't fall under those ration requirements. So I'd say it will be a case by case basis. A lot of the hiring managers may not be familiar with a LOC.

The LTVP+ just came out, and allows for someone to work under a letter of consent. ICA published an FAQ which answers a lot of good questions about the LOC for both the pass holder and the employer. Do a search of the forum for both LOC and LTVP+ passes. I know that I quoted and linked to that FAQ in one of those posts. Can't remember which one though, sorry.

User avatar
Strong Eagle
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 11110
Joined: Sat, 10 Jul 2004
Location: Off The Red Dot
Contact:

Postby Strong Eagle » Sun, 13 May 2012 12:31 pm

I don't think you'll get an LOC approved to work in a restaurant, shop, karaoke bar, etc. But, I've been wrong before.

User avatar
zzm9980
Governor
Governor
Posts: 6842
Joined: Wed, 06 Jul 2011
Location: Once more unto the breach

Postby zzm9980 » Sun, 13 May 2012 1:11 pm

I'd agree on Karaoke and Bar, food probably not I agree. The only thing MOM says about on the topic is this:

Applicants from food establishments
A copy of the establishment's National Environment Agency licence issued in the name of the body-corporate, sole proprietor or partner and it shows the address of premises where applicant's duties are to be performed.


Here's MOM's page about it:

http://www.mom.gov.sg/foreign-manpower/ ... eligibilit

The FAQ says it is LOC for LTVP+, but I would imagine it applied almost the same to DP.

http://mom.gov.sg/Documents/services-fo ... us_FAQ.pdf

User avatar
Mi Amigo
Manager
Manager
Posts: 1791
Joined: Sat, 19 Jun 2004
Location: Kinto Pino

Postby Mi Amigo » Sun, 13 May 2012 1:15 pm

I thought the LTVP+ was intended solely for spouses of SCs?
Be careful what you wish for

User avatar
sundaymorningstaple
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 35175
Joined: Thu, 11 Nov 2004
Location: Still Fishing!
Contact:

Postby sundaymorningstaple » Sun, 13 May 2012 1:41 pm

If the LOC applicant is the foreign wife of a Singapore citizen it will fall under the purview of the LTVP+. If the LOC applicant is the foreign wife of a Foreign EP/PEP holder then the LOC is tied to the EP holders work visa and expires and is renewed at the same dates as the EP does.

S pass holders are a little bit different in as much as their dependents are not allowed an LOC but have to apply for the relevant WP/S/EP but it's still tied to the original S pass holders pass. (that one is a bit strange if they qualify in their own right, but at the same time, having applied for and been given a S or WP, it's not counted in the employers figures for quota limitations.

For DP or LTVP dependent's applying for LOC's the link is for the additional documents that are required IF they are trying to get an LOC for that type of employment. The rest? nothing extra needed other than the application.

Marlipal
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 16
Joined: Sun, 06 May 2012

Postby Marlipal » Sun, 13 May 2012 2:49 pm

Thanks for your help!

zzm9980 wrote:
The FAQ says it is LOC for LTVP+, but I would imagine it applied almost the same to DP.

http://mom.gov.sg/Documents/services-fo ... us_FAQ.pdf


Yes, it is the same for LOC for DP:
http://www.mom.gov.sg/foreign-manpower/ ... ligibility

As many other posts on this forum mention that this system is quite unknown to most employers, I am really curious to see how difficult/easy my wife's job hunting will be... She may prepare a small brief along with her CV to advertise the LOC! No ceilings, no levies, no minimal wage, reduced paper work.... This would be very attractive for potential employers!

User avatar
sundaymorningstaple
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 35175
Joined: Thu, 11 Nov 2004
Location: Still Fishing!
Contact:

Postby sundaymorningstaple » Sun, 13 May 2012 5:01 pm

This is what I've been advising for the past 3 or 4 years here. The job applicant really needs to educate the employer of the ease and simplicity and lack of quota/levis that would be applicable to the LoC.


  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Return to “Careers & Jobs in Singapore”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests