Singapore Expats Forum

S-Pass Accepted and LTVP Rejected

Relocating, travelling or planning to make Singapore home? Discuss the criterias, passes or visa that is required.
Montra1
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun, 06 May 2012

S-Pass Accepted and LTVP Rejected

Postby Montra1 » Mon, 07 May 2012 6:32 pm

Hi all,
I'm after a bit of advice, I'm due to go out to Singapore and work and my girlfriend is coming with me not to work, my S-Pass has been accepted and her LTVP has been rejected, she can get 90 days I believe on a social visitors pass and then she has to go home. Is there any other pass we can apply for?
Has anyone been in a similar situation and has any advise they can share?
Thanks
Forgot to mention, we are both from the UK.

User avatar
sundaymorningstaple
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 35160
Joined: Thu, 11 Nov 2004
Location: Still Fishing!
Contact:

Postby sundaymorningstaple » Mon, 07 May 2012 8:49 pm

You did not indicate the salary level on which your S pass was granted. If it was below 2.8K/mo then your partner isn't going to get an LTVP no matter what is tried because you would have to be the sponsor AND you would have to be able to convince ICA that you have a valid common law/de facto marriage. But unless you earn at least 2.8K on an S pass you will now be allowed to sponsor anybody under the terms of the S pass.

Of course there is the other alternative of "going local"........ :wink:

Montra1
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun, 06 May 2012

Postby Montra1 » Tue, 08 May 2012 6:42 am

Thanks for your reply.
My salary is s$6k a month which in the scheme of things would allow me to apply for a LTVP, I also have a letter notarised which declares our long term relationship.
The origional application was done through my company and without me being a sponsor but my company acted as the sponsor...
Any thoughts?
Is it worth appealing the decision? Or re-applying on a stand-alone basis with my as the sponsor?
Thanks

User avatar
sundaymorningstaple
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 35160
Joined: Thu, 11 Nov 2004
Location: Still Fishing!
Contact:

Postby sundaymorningstaple » Tue, 08 May 2012 7:02 am

Flip a coin. I am having a problem understanding why you only were given an S pass instead of the Q or P2. Unless you don't have the academic criteria. Again, 6 of one and half dozen of t'other. Appeal it, the worst they can do is say no.

Or you can get married and make it a legal arrangement.


  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Return to “PR, Citizenship, Passes & Visas for Foreigners”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest