Singapore Expats Forum

PR Application rejected 2 times and wife feels upset..

Relocating, travelling or planning to make Singapore home? Discuss the criterias, passes or visa that is required.
butterdogpoppy
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue, 01 May 2012

PR Application rejected 2 times and wife feels upset..

Postby butterdogpoppy » Tue, 01 May 2012 12:30 pm

Hi all

Little information about ourselves:

1. 35 years old Malaysian Male Chinese with 1st Class Honour Degree, earning Basic Salary SGD 6500 working as SAP Consultant in a MNC consulting firm, holding EP P2.
2. 30 years old non Malaysian wife (not PRC) studying ACCA.
3. 7 years old Malaysian kid, studying full time in Singapore.
4. Came to Singapore on earlier 2010 and first apply SG PR in August 2010 and got rejected 3 months later.
5. Pay income tax in 2011 so far. Waiting for income tax statement of 2012.
6. Reapply in Jan 2012 and got rejected yesterday.
7. Salary adjustment between 2 years is SGD 500, due to good performance.
8. Religion = Christian.


My PR application was rejected yesterday and it is what is written:

"I refer to your application for permanent residence. After careful assessment, we regret to inform you that your application is not successful. Nvertheless, you can continue to work and reside here on your valid Work Pass while your wife and child can continue to reside here on their valid Dependant's Passes."

Questions:
1. This is the 2nd time we get rejected. Based on what is written on the letter, when is the best time we should reapply?

2. My wife is not Malaysian chinese and not holding a degree but higher diploma in UK Accounting. Does this affect the chances of us getting PR?. I am under the impression that as a family, we all should apply PR together and my wife and kid will be the accompanied applicant together with me.

My wife is very upset and she thinks she is the reason of this rejection, although I tried to comfort her not to worry about it as things will get better.

3. My EP will expire on end of 2013. And if my company renews my EP P2, will it be 1 year validity only?

Thanks for viewing and look forward to hearing from your opinion.
Last edited by butterdogpoppy on Wed, 17 Oct 2012 11:01 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
sundaymorningstaple
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 35168
Joined: Thu, 11 Nov 2004
Location: Still Fishing!
Contact:

Postby sundaymorningstaple » Tue, 01 May 2012 1:46 pm

I can commiserate with you, but the facts, as you have presented them, are pretty much final. the letter you have received from ICA has, unfortunately, put the stamp of disapproval to your case. Reapplying will not do anything other than get you another rejection letter. We've never seen any application reversed once the dreaded, "you are welcome to stay on an EP and the family on a DP" letter has been issued. This is not the "wait until you have been here two years" or "Your application has been rejected at this time". Those two leave it open for future applications. You door has been closed with them giving you your only option - take it or leave it. this especially so if this was your second application already.

I find this hard to picture, frankly, being Malaysian Chinese as it were, but what you have not told us, and I do find it extremely strange, is you have told us your race, nationality, your child's and you and your wife's educational levels. Everything except you wife's nationality. Why is that? You did indicate that she was neither Malaysian Chinese or a PRC. So how? It may well hold a key and again, it might not.

sms

User avatar
Mad Scientist
Director
Director
Posts: 3459
Joined: Thu, 03 Dec 2009
Location: TIMBUKTU

Postby Mad Scientist » Tue, 01 May 2012 3:35 pm

Methink wifey is from Peens
The positive thinker sees the invisible, feels the intangible, and achieves the impossible.Yahoo !!!

User avatar
sundaymorningstaple
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 35168
Joined: Thu, 11 Nov 2004
Location: Still Fishing!
Contact:

Postby sundaymorningstaple » Tue, 01 May 2012 6:53 pm

My thoughts were that or Vietnam.

butterdogpoppy
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue, 01 May 2012

Postby butterdogpoppy » Tue, 01 May 2012 7:01 pm

Thanks for all the replies. Seriously, the way they write like this is a death sentence to our PR application.

No hope to reapply anymore.

Anyone had the rejection letter with similar contents?

User avatar
sundaymorningstaple
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 35168
Joined: Thu, 11 Nov 2004
Location: Still Fishing!
Contact:

Postby sundaymorningstaple » Tue, 01 May 2012 7:17 pm

We have seen a number of them in the past two years. It is an "end of the road" letter. And you still haven't answer my earlier question.

butterdogpoppy
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue, 01 May 2012

Postby butterdogpoppy » Tue, 01 May 2012 8:55 pm

Hi sm. You already answered it in your post.

May i know under what situation they will send this end of road letter?

I cannot understand if it is due to my skill, salary, age or our nationality.

butterdogpoppy
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue, 01 May 2012

Postby butterdogpoppy » Tue, 01 May 2012 9:03 pm

Hi sm. You already answered it in your post.

May i know under what situation they will send this end of road letter?

I cannot understand if it is due to my skill, salary, age or our nationality.

sweetgazebo
Regular
Regular
Posts: 144
Joined: Mon, 26 Dec 2011

Postby sweetgazebo » Tue, 01 May 2012 9:32 pm

i can understand if the wife is vietnamese but if wife is phillipino, aren't the prs in recent times for the phillipinos getting a positive approval response?


butterdogpoppy wrote:Hi sm. You already answered it in your post.

May i know under what situation they will send this end of road letter?

I cannot understand if it is due to my skill, salary, age or our nationality.

User avatar
sundaymorningstaple
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 35168
Joined: Thu, 11 Nov 2004
Location: Still Fishing!
Contact:

Postby sundaymorningstaple » Tue, 01 May 2012 10:37 pm

Unfortunately, no. The are viewed much like the Indians in as much as they speak English as well, if not better than the average local, albeit with a 'peens accent. Their English is English and not Singlish. This is why so many of them are in the hospitality industries (English speaking hospitality industries, not hawker centres).

I'm afraid this has put paid to the OP's chances, unless the government undergoes a radical shift (but with the crybaby locals, that's not about to happen any time soon, I'm afraid. Singaporean haven't ever had to compete so now they are very happy as they have been found wanting.

:-|

butterdogpoppy
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue, 01 May 2012

Postby butterdogpoppy » Tue, 01 May 2012 10:53 pm

In this case, is it better that i apply the PR myself without my wife and kid?
Last edited by butterdogpoppy on Wed, 17 Oct 2012 11:03 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
zzm9980
Governor
Governor
Posts: 6842
Joined: Wed, 06 Jul 2011
Location: Once more unto the breach

Postby zzm9980 » Tue, 01 May 2012 11:08 pm

sweetgazebo wrote:i can understand if the wife is vietnamese but if wife is phillipino, aren't the prs in recent times for the phillipinos getting a positive approval response?


butterdogpoppy wrote:Hi sm. You already answered it in your post.

May i know under what situation they will send this end of road letter?

I cannot understand if it is due to my skill, salary, age or our nationality.


Interesting, maybe it's just because my wife is Vietnamese, but we know a fair amount of Vietnamese PRs here in SG. And not just those that married Singaporeans. (Know quite a few of those though!) I never realized VN was a negative unless the application looked like she was uhm... Let's just say a frequent visitor previously.

Actually, I'll ask it. Mr OP, did your wife visit Singapore more than average in the past before the marriage? Enough chops in the passport for a free bubble tea, if ICA sold bubble tea? If she has any kind of 'special' relationship with ICA, might be the problem..

User avatar
sundaymorningstaple
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 35168
Joined: Thu, 11 Nov 2004
Location: Still Fishing!
Contact:

Postby sundaymorningstaple » Tue, 01 May 2012 11:15 pm

ZZM, the biggest difference is you are not Malaysian Chinese. The Gahmen tend to look at a lot of these marriages slightly sideways. I don't know for sure that it's the reason, but it makes more sense the anything else as all the other boxes seem to be ticked positive. I, like MS, are guessing, but with a somewhat practiced eye. We have been wrong.

User avatar
sundaymorningstaple
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 35168
Joined: Thu, 11 Nov 2004
Location: Still Fishing!
Contact:

Postby sundaymorningstaple » Wed, 02 May 2012 12:02 am

I just received a PM from one of our regulars here who DID finally get approved after receiving one of the dreaded letters. "I got this reply from ICA one year ago and later my PR was approved after 1 year. My case might be different from the other but just wanted to let you know that there still might be a chance if the person develops is his career and contribution."

So all hope apparently isn't lost, but it may take a while and you are going to have to make some hardcore changes, whatever they might me. Good luck.

User avatar
Mad Scientist
Director
Director
Posts: 3459
Joined: Thu, 03 Dec 2009
Location: TIMBUKTU

Postby Mad Scientist » Wed, 02 May 2012 7:30 am

ZZzzz

Here is food for thought. Only for you


Risk Profiling in all geovernment policies be it, defence, education, immigiration and for the last few years terrorist countries for human migration is an SOP for all countries more so for SG

1. In the 80s, MOM used to allow Korean Girls to workin electronic companies. Mitsubishi is one of them. Did not work out since language and culture barrier is too apparent
2. Then end of 80s and 90s, the Peens brought in under FDW. Too much row with human right and social cohesion
3. In the late 90s, Indon and Indian came in. One for FDW and the other for their brains. One always being abused and the other abuse their Prship
4. In between,Myarmar did and always get accepted here so does Thais MALE WORKERS . Former is due to their English education and latter for cheap labour before the Banglas and Indians came in shipload.
5. Recently PRC after the girl shown on CCTV declaring her loyalty to China after gaining PRship from SG. It does not augur well with ICA
MOM and ICA profiled them for the good , the bad and the ugly side

For OP, if they are Christian, living in M'sia and trying to practice their belief will be hard hence SG is a better choice. If OP wife did come here and work under WP , may stick out like a sore thumb too
The positive thinker sees the invisible, feels the intangible, and achieves the impossible.Yahoo !!!


  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Return to “PR, Citizenship, Passes & Visas for Foreigners”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests