Singapore Expats Forum

Unmarried couple to SG?

Relocating, travelling or planning to make Singapore home? Discuss the criterias, passes or visa that is required.
sm1971
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon, 30 Apr 2012

Unmarried couple to SG?

Postby sm1971 » Mon, 30 Apr 2012 6:44 pm

Hi all,

Our situation:
- German citizen, living and working in the UK; May get a transfer to SG, probably with a P1 EP
- Filipina, with previous marriage with annulment currently on the rocks
- Filipino, 7, result of previous marriage

We'll go and try for an EEA family permit in the UK, but have our doubts that that will work, due to the on paper existing marriage.

We thought that maybe moving to Singapore would be another possible solution, as she can travel there without issues. Our idea was for her to stay there long enough for her to become a PR and then a citizen, so she can renounce the Phils, divorce and we marry (a different order would mean she was a bigamist in the Phils) and live happily ever after. :)

However, reading in this forum showed that things are much more complicated than this:

- LTVP is no option due to the existing marriage
- Long term stay would only be possible on a WP, according to the self assessment tool (http://sat.mom.gov.sg/satservlet) she would probably not qualify for SP pr EP
- WPs can be terminated when she gets pregnant? Would the same be true for SP/EP?
- If you're in SG on a WP, can you send your kid to a state school? Can the kid even stay?
- What about a path WP - PR - Citizenship, does that exist? With the negative posts regarding tightening of immigration controls probably not?

(sorry if some of the questions have obvious answers, I've read through a lot of the forum, but didn't read up on kid and WP related bits yet)

Does anybody here see a way for us to live as a family (including growth :) ) in Singapore? After reading through this forum I am slowly coming to the conclusion that there isn't, apart from her and the kid flying out and back once a month, but that's no long term solution.

User avatar
zzm9980
Governor
Governor
Posts: 6842
Joined: Wed, 06 Jul 2011
Location: Once more unto the breach

Re: Unmarried couple to SG?

Postby zzm9980 » Mon, 30 Apr 2012 8:22 pm

sm1971 wrote: After reading through this forum I am slowly coming to the conclusion that there isn't, apart from her and the kid flying out and back once a month, but that's no long term solution.


That's not even viable after the first once or twice you do it.

I'm confused - Why can't you two get married? That's your only realistic option honestly. Philippines doesn't allow her to get a divorce?

sm1971
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon, 30 Apr 2012

Re: Unmarried couple to SG?

Postby sm1971 » Mon, 30 Apr 2012 8:43 pm

zzm9980 wrote:
sm1971 wrote: After reading through this forum I am slowly coming to the conclusion that there isn't, apart from her and the kid flying out and back once a month, but that's no long term solution.


That's not even viable after the first once or twice you do it.



Yeah, I thought so.


zzm9980 wrote: I'm confused - Why can't you two get married? That's your only realistic option honestly. Philippines doesn't allow her to get a divorce?



The Philippines don't do divorce. They do annulments, but to get one you have to prove that you are a nutcase and not capable of being married. For some reason my gf struggles to convince the Solicitor General of her being a nutcase. :) If you can't prove that, the annulment will be rejected and you'll stay married until the end of your days (or the demise of your other half).

If you just fly to another country to divorce there that might work for that country (and there might be many countries who'd accept that), but the Phils won't accept the divorce, i.e. if you remarry after such a divorce you'll be a bigamist in the Phils with a cozy prison stay waiting for you. Fun!

sm1971
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon, 30 Apr 2012

Postby sm1971 » Mon, 30 Apr 2012 10:08 pm

Just an addition: To bring the kid she would need at least an S-Pass with a base salary of 2800 per month. A bit high for a receptionist/pa/admin role... :(

User avatar
sundaymorningstaple
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 35168
Joined: Thu, 11 Nov 2004
Location: Still Fishing!
Contact:

Postby sundaymorningstaple » Mon, 30 Apr 2012 10:39 pm

Generally, annulments are only possible if the marriage hasn't been consumated. With a 7 year old child, it would be rather difficult to prove. That's the problem with Catholics. Divorce isn't possible. Only annulment or death will work.

Of course, in the 'peens, all things are possible if the donation is high enough. :-|

sm1971
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon, 30 Apr 2012

Postby sm1971 » Mon, 30 Apr 2012 10:52 pm

sundaymorningstaple wrote:Generally, annulments are only possible if the marriage hasn't been consumated. With a 7 year old child, it would be rather difficult to prove. That's the problem with Catholics. Divorce isn't possible. Only annulment or death will work.

Of course, in the 'peens, all things are possible if the donation is high enough. :-|



We asked our attorney if the OSG was just trying to extort money from us (they wouldn't be the first), but he denied that. So unfortunately simply sending more money isn't the solution.

Instead of discussing the Motherland of Corruption I'd prefer to get advice regarding Singapore, though - am I missing something? Are there any other options than getting her a job with an S-Pass and at least a salary of SGD 2.800?

With an S-Pass, what are the chances for PR and Citizenship?

User avatar
sundaymorningstaple
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 35168
Joined: Thu, 11 Nov 2004
Location: Still Fishing!
Contact:

Postby sundaymorningstaple » Tue, 01 May 2012 12:27 am

Instead of telling us not to discuss the motherland of corruption, you would have been better off telling us something about your girlfriend's educational qualifications and work history/professional qualifications. Without that information, we really don't have to much to go on do we. All we know about her is that she is capable of having chldren. So pull you head back in......

....unless she has a degree or a minimum of 5 years o relevant experience in an occupation that Singaporeans don't have sufficient numbers of qualified people to fill, it's not going to happen. Especially considering the backlash against FT from neighbouring countries that's so in the news recently (the past year).

So, the way I see it, the odds are pretty much against it. PR & citizenship? I can't see it happening at all.

sm1971
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon, 30 Apr 2012

Postby sm1971 » Tue, 01 May 2012 12:39 am

sundaymorningstaple wrote:Unless she has a degree or a minimum of 5 years o relevant experience in an occupation that Singaporean have insufficient numbers to fill, it's not going to happen. Especially considering the backlash against FT from neighbouring countries.

You have not told us anything about her qualifications other that the fact that she's capable of having children. It would be hard to guess if she would be able to get a pass or not. The odds, however, as noted in my first sentence are against it.



A Bachelor in 'Industrial Technology' from Bulacan State U, but never worked in that field (electronics). Jobwise the experience is more in administrative/secretarial/personal assistant direction. Lots of different jobs, lots of different experience, which makes her versatile, but doesn't build a strong CV for a single direction. She's good with people and at organising, and she gets things done.

User avatar
sundaymorningstaple
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 35168
Joined: Thu, 11 Nov 2004
Location: Still Fishing!
Contact:

Postby sundaymorningstaple » Tue, 01 May 2012 1:01 am

So basically, what was are saying is she is a clerk. We had an Australian girl applIy for PEP recently as her Australian income was high enough to get a PEP in her own right. Unfortunately, she has nothing that cannot be found in huge numbers here already. She was rejected.

I'm afraid your friend's degree will be considered not relevant when being considered for an S pass as that was "tightened up" in 2009. We used to be able to get S pass holders with academic degrees to work as technicians on S passes. Not any more. In fact, I've lost for of them on renewal due to no longer meeting the new criteria. It does not bode well I'm afraid. The occupations she has held can be filled by any O level graduate here. The key here not is having a niche field which is necessary and unable to source locally. The S Pass criteria and the potential want lists are on the MOM site.

Frankly, I only see two scenarios at this juncture. Neither are any good. a) forget Singapore, and b) she returns to the 'peens and you two carry out a long distance relationship (which I did for the better part of 2 decades as I worked on offshore drilling rigs back in those days).

My 2¢ worth....

sms

morenangpinay
Reporter
Reporter
Posts: 890
Joined: Mon, 02 Mar 2009

Postby morenangpinay » Wed, 02 May 2012 3:41 pm

Unfortunately, the best option is to get the annulment. I think you need to hire a better lawyer because I know annulment has been granted before in the Philippines. My former boss was granted annulment and they have 4 kids. So I guess you must engage a high profile lawyer. Though i cant give you any referrals because im not in good terms with my boss...she really is a nutcase.

User avatar
sundaymorningstaple
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 35168
Joined: Thu, 11 Nov 2004
Location: Still Fishing!
Contact:

Postby sundaymorningstaple » Wed, 02 May 2012 3:57 pm

Hope she doesn't know your nick and follow this board! :o

sm1971
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon, 30 Apr 2012

Postby sm1971 » Wed, 02 May 2012 4:00 pm

morenangpinay wrote:Unfortunately, the best option is to get the annulment. I think you need to hire a better lawyer because I know annulment has been granted before in the Philippines. My former boss was granted annulment and they have 4 kids. So I guess you must engage a high profile lawyer. Though i cant give you any referrals because im not in good terms with my boss...she really is a nutcase.



It's out of our hands now, and between the judge and the OSG. The reason for the OSG's appeals is that they think that my asawa is not unfit for marriage. Which I can't argue with very well, as I want to mary her myself! ;)

It's a criminal law that violates human rights.

morenangpinay
Reporter
Reporter
Posts: 890
Joined: Mon, 02 Mar 2009

Postby morenangpinay » Wed, 02 May 2012 5:09 pm

sundaymorningstaple wrote:Hope she doesn't know your nick and follow this board! :o


lol no she doesnt. Shes in the US so congratulations you have one more nutcase in the US. :P

morenangpinay
Reporter
Reporter
Posts: 890
Joined: Mon, 02 Mar 2009

Postby morenangpinay » Wed, 02 May 2012 5:21 pm

sm1971 wrote:

It's out of our hands now, and between the judge and the OSG. The reason for the OSG's appeals is that they think that my asawa is not unfit for marriage. Which I can't argue with very well, as I want to mary her myself! ;)

It's a criminal law that violates human rights.


its alot of effort...but she can re-skill on the in demand skills in Singapore, or you can open a company and employ her? or enroll the son in a school and get her as guardian..im just trying to help anyway if in case you have that long distance relationship its not so bad. Philippines isnt that far. alot of the Filipinos who work in Singapore manage to go home every week and there is the budget airlines.

User avatar
sundaymorningstaple
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 35168
Joined: Thu, 11 Nov 2004
Location: Still Fishing!
Contact:

Postby sundaymorningstaple » Wed, 02 May 2012 5:33 pm

morenangpinay wrote:
sundaymorningstaple wrote:Hope she doesn't know your nick and follow this board! :o


lol no she doesnt. Shes in the US so congratulations you have one more nutcase in the US. :P


Just what we need, another Democrat!


  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Return to “PR, Citizenship, Passes & Visas for Foreigners”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests